1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 470 Owners

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by trt740, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Thanks a lot, and ya i wish you were in the U.S. so i could take one of those bridges off your hands.:)

    And very nice man, GTX 480's are freakin awesome.:rockout:, very powerful cards.


    Oh cool, i thought you could only do that with the more lower-end/lower powered cards for some reason.
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    Ran mine on my P55 with no bridges;)
     
  3. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    yeah i got mine for $250 which was awesome... i think a full gf104 will outperform the 470 when OC'd but the difference wont be worth the wait. Especially since the full 104 will probably be $250
     
  4. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    I'll probably get a couple 470s if some pop up for 250 again. I've got to get something eventually to put my Enermax 1050w to work. Its been spending its life being lazing even when loaded.

    Need to change that and see how good it really is.
     
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Was just wondering how many reapplied the TIM on their card and if they saw any temperature change (even if it was zero)?
     
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    I put AC number 3 thermal compound (cant remember improvements, as I did it before installing for the 1st time, stock 'goo' looks like old chewing gum), and recently I added a full AC Twin Turbo Pro on it.

    Now I can run ARMA2, BC2, at these:

    Voltage, 0,975 (stock, 0,937)
    Core 690 Mhz (stock 607)
    Memory 1680 Mhz (stock 1674)
    AND: temp rarely goes beyond 60ºC now ;)
    One of these years I must bench this, yeah riiiight.....
     
  7. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
  8. legoman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    700w?

    Im going to get a Inno3D GTX470 soon. (we only get Inno3D or Palit here in Manila)

    I got some questions:

    1.Am I able to run a GTX470 on a Hec Cougar 700W (60amps on the 12v rail)

    here's my current spec:

    CPU: Phenom X4 9650 Oced to 2,5ghz
    Mobo: MSI 740GTM
    RAMS: Corsair XMS2 DDr2-800 4gigs
    HDDs: 2 x 320 Seagate Barracuda.
    FANS: 1x110CFM (120mm)
    1x44CFM (120mm)
    2x80mm
    2x92mm
    PSU: Hec Cougar CM 700w

    2. Is the GTX470 worth it? Im getting it because it's the only card replaceable for my GTX275(RMA) - i had to add 60bucks to get the upgrade -_-
     
  9. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    I answered in another thread but will here as well....Your PSU puts out 60amps...GTX470 requires at least 42amps.....so you should be fine. :toast:
     
  10. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I read everywhere the GTX 470 requires 38 Amps on the 12v rails. I hope so, cuz I have 39 Amps on my dual 12v rails and my GTX 470 should arrive next week. :D
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,054 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I love my 470. absolutely love it. its quieter then my hd5870 i had when the 5870 was at 50% and my 470 is at 70%

    The overclocking, scaling, drivers are just great
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,054 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    you might want to look into a new PSU at some point. like a Seasonic X650 or something. you might be pushing it with the current psu you have seeing how its not very good

    also for people that dont know. the GTX470 can best a HD5870 quite easily now in most games other then vantage which doesnt matter and crysis
     
  13. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    What's this Prolimatech Megaprime you say you have?
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,054 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    its called Prolimatech megahalem, but i call its the megaprime or megatron
     
  15. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    For the price, this PSU can't be beat. I don't plan on OC'ing any unless I upgrade my PSU first. SLI is out of the question for now. Wattage calculator website says I have wattage to spare.
     
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    your psu looks pretty good i know my system uses more power than yours and i use 300w max when im gaming
     
    T3kl0rd says thanks.
  17. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Thx AthlonX2. That is quite the rig you have there. What did that Xeon set you back? I wouldn't want to use a 52" monitor per the FPS being low having to cover all that territory.
     
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    xeon was 290 when i bought it. i dont use the Bravia all the time for gaming,most of the time its my 24 sammy that gets used
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,054 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    its not really about how much watts are taking up. its more about hte stability of power and how much watts and amps can be pumped through the 12v rail. if you have a 750w psu and through the 12v rail it can only do about 500 or 600watts. thats a terrible psu. it should be rated as a 500 or 600w psu.

    For Example: take a look at the Corsair AX850 psu. through the 12v rail it can do 840w. now thats a really good accurate psu
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2010
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Anyone had any cards die?

    I'm starting to see this a lot and kind of worries me a bit about getting a 470 or two.
     
  21. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    The 3 I got when they were first released are running strong still.
     
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I have 2x GTX 470's and they have been running fine since i got them a couple months ago.:)
     
  23. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    no dead cards yet, mine is on water though maybe the exposure to constant heat is killing them
     
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    +1 water here on two, the vanilla has been on air the whole time.
     
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ive been running them on air for months now with no issues.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page