1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gtx 480 - low fps?!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Satch, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, i gotr a new rig 3 days ago. specs:

    i7 930
    6gb DDR3 1600mhz
    GTX 480
    1000W Silverstone PSU

    After playing a few games with the new rig, i was disapointed. I am concerned that somthing is wrong with my card... I am playing on a widescreen at 1920x1080 and in all my games seem to get very low frames on max settings. My brother has a similar rig but the 920 i7 and a 1g ati card. my fps in a coupla games r as follows:

    TF2: 40-120
    CSS: 60-120
    MafiaII: 20-60
    StarcraftII: 60
    COH: 30-60

    My brothers in TF2 for example are conmstantly above 120. I really am at a loss guys, i dont know what 2 do. I have all the latest drivers, its not overheating etc. Any ideas would be a great help

    Many Thanks
    - SatcH
     
  2. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    u got latest driver right?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,369 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,009
    Turn off V-sync.
     
  4. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As i said, i have all the latest drivers. and v sync is turned off. all the usual shit is done. But nothing seems to fix it, what kind of frames should a GTX 480 with that system spec be getting on those games?
     
  5. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    These are ok depending on settings,
    MafiaII: 20-60
    StarcraftII: 60

    TF2 and CSS are borked
     
  6. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
  7. BondExtreme

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    592 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    LOL. This made my day :toast:

    Anyway some of the games you are playing don't necessarily have the best engines especially for the latest gpu's out. Btw, SCII is very new and over time, you may see an FPS increase in game play. Blizz always likes to improve gaming experience. :)
     
  8. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im just not sure if I should be worrying or not. I was playing COH a min ago on full settings at 30-60 fps. my bros is at 100 on older card once again. IT seems like its underperforming, but is it possibly because a new card doesnt work so good on old games? COH is fairly old now, but it should just work better? :( The 3dMarks thing, its rather big at 500mb, what does it do exactly?
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,560 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,634
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    what CPU do you have? you could have a bottleneck. How did you delete your previous drivers?? or did you just install the new ones over the old??
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
  11. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
    I know, the OP seems to think upto 120 FPS is low?:confused:
     
  12. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,655 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Overheating or underpowered? or cpu could be overheating which would cause it to throttle
     
  13. {JNT}Raptor

    {JNT}Raptor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    733 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    NY
    If your running your CPU at stock speeds then there's your Issue......the 480 Is a BEAST...and needs serious CPU power to get all you can get from it.

    Nice looking rig by the way....now OC it to 4+ghz and then you'll be popping wood. :D

    Hope it helps. :)
     
  14. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got 3D marks, but a load of options are blanked out :S I cant change the settings or image quality or anything, so when I run the bench thing its all low graphics, so ofcorse I have high FPS. Any ideas?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,369 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,009
  16. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do I uninstall the drviers? Sorry, im good at games, but not very tech on computers. :(
     
  17. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Run 3d mark at default settings then post your score plz.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2010
  18. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
    That is because its a trial, you have to buy the full version to unlock the options. But saying that the trial is better because it means that we can measure the score ran under the default options against the default options of another system and hence determine if your system is performing as it should.

    What was score that 3DMarks 06 gave you?
     
  19. Satch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I didnt do the 3d marks pro score as it didnt have any options to change the video settings so it ran all the games at the lowest graphiocs which is got good frames on as you would. Do I need 3d marks vantage 2 change settings?
     
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,341 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,020
    OMG. Did you not understand what I said in my last post lol.


    I said that you are not supposed to change the settings, ever!

    The settings are supposed to be ran on default so that it can be compared with other computers at default settings. Granted if you pay you can change the settings but you are not supposed to if you want a standised and scientific result which can be compared to other computers also running the same default settings.

    i.e.
    Default settings vs default settings = scientific
    high settings vs default settings = not scientific.
     
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,560 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,634
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Go to control panel and delete the nvidia drivers in there. all of it even the physx drivers and the whole 9. then restart into safe mode (spam F8 for the option) and then use driver sweeper to clean it all up. restart back into normal mode and install the latest force-ware drivers(258.96)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Actually it sounds like a processor bottle neck

    Overclock the 930 to 3.5-4.0Ghz

    See the results :)

    How i can tell you have a bottle neck, relates to how low your fps dips at times. TF2 is a semi processor heavy game, and even the 930 could be having troubles causing dips.

    What could also do it, is if you have 2x antiviruz on your system, Loads the processor, and spins the hardrive like crazy, degrading performance.

    So free up most programs, Remove norton or anything.

    Overclock your 930.

    Keep your Fan on your 480 at 60% or higher, and you should get great FPS.
     
  23. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,187 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Buy an ati card? :D
     
  24. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    825 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Also, if the drivers aren't detecting 3D mode you could be running at lower clocks. I think the GPU drops down to ~400MHz in 2D mode (detected). A program like EVGA Precision would tell you what they are running at.

    The only reason I mention this is because I was having this problem a couple of driver versions ago. A reinstall seemed to fix it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page