1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 560ti Problem (BIOS)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Shockwave, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Shockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    My friend has the same graphics card as mine and his bios version is GV-N560OC-1GI.32 and
    my BIOS version is GV-N560OC-1GI.23, and I experience game crashes etc from battlefield 3 and blackops 2 (nvidia display driver has stopped working) but he doesn't get this problem, everything in our pcs are exactly the same except for that, seeing as he has a different bios revision, is it possible for me to update to F32? and how.

    Thanks,

    ~Shockwave:)
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    look at PN and SN of each card, but also other problems could be underlying your issue- give up your system specs
     
  3. Shockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i don't see my other system specs being the issue considering when we swapped cards my games worked, but here are my specs:

    Code:
    Operating System
    	Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
    CPU
    	Intel Core i5 2500K @ 3.30GHz
    	Sandy Bridge 32nm Technology
    RAM
    	8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 802MHz (11-11-11-28)
    Motherboard
    	Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z68MA-D2H-B3 (Socket 1155)
    Graphics
    	BenQ GW2450H (1920x1080@60Hz)
    	ASUS VW190 (1366x768@60Hz)
    	1023MB GeForce GTX 560 Ti (Gigabyte)
    Hard Drives
    	466GB Seagate ST500DM002-1BD142 ATA Device (SATA)
    Optical Drives
    	MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000
    	TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S223F ATA Device
    Audio
    	Logitech G930 Headset
    I do think it is the BIOS though, is there a way of getting it to F32?
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    just like a cars engine there is always minor variances- plus your issue might be software related, when you crash do you happen to get a blue screen or does the machine just reset?
     
  5. Shockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get "the Nvidia display driver has stopped working" I have tried downgrading and upgrading drivers, and I also have reformatted.
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    whats your power supply
     
  7. Shockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My power supply is a corshair TX 750 watts (same as my friends)

    Thanks for helping...
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    Get the part number off of your video card, compare it to your friends, that should determine whether you can do a bios flash. My question is how long ago did your issues start?
     
  9. Shockwave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    These issues have always been around the whole time I have had the card, I attempted a flash, but obviously this happened attempting to upgrade to F32.

    http://puu.sh/1KISQ.

    Also where are these numbers you speak of?
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,718
    you have to open the case and look at the video card itself.

    Have you attempted a motherboard bios flash first?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page