1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 570 2560mb upgrade from GTX 570 1280mb worth it?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by puma99dk|, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i am thinking if it will be worth upgrading my EVGA GeForce GTX 570 Vanilla 1280mb to a EVGA GeForce GTX 570 2580mb card or it won't be worth it?

    i am actually very happy with my GTX 570 it runs the speed of EVGA's GTX 570 SuperClocked stable no problems but will the extra memory be worth it when i run a single 1080p screen?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    No. Not at all.
     
  3. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    oki, just bcs doing like MW3 single player i have ran into some memory issues with the game crashing with everything on max o_O

    yeah memory on my GTX 570, but is that just the game or what?
     
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,748 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,049
    It's the game. No reason to get the 2580MB.
     
  5. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,557 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    You'll probably be able to get a 580 3gb used for the same price once the 79x0 launches, or just get a 7950. I've hit up to 2.8 Gbs in skyrim so far so I'd say more the better. If you're paying that much money you should be able to max everything.
     
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    no AMD/ATi card not a big fan of Catalyst and their drivers i have always had programs with Radeon cards i dunno why, so that's why i stick to Nvidia and that's also why i got myself this GTX570 in the first place ^^;

    but my crash only appears when i change "Normal & Specular Map Resolution" to Extra from High so i let "Texture Quality" on Auto so i don't get the crash.
     
  7. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    I didn't even know there was a GTX 570 with 2560mb;
     
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    2.8 GB at 1080p? I've never gone over 1.9GB on 1600p (this with all custom texture packs), are you sure?

    For the op, I agree with every suggestion made in this thread, GTX 570 doesn't need more than it's current VRAM. You should change it with a GTX 580 or an upcoming(?) new Nvidia card :)
     
  9. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Only crisis and bf3 and skyrim will benefit the extra mem(maybe other games but i don't know about them)i say get a second gtx570 and run some awesome sli
     
  10. ensabrenoir

    ensabrenoir

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    For sli reasons only not worth a swap.
     
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    one of the two main companies i have seen that got them is EVGA and Point of View.

    even EVGA only got their stock GeForce GTX 570 2580mb:

    [​IMG]

    EVGA GeForce GTX 570 HD 2560MB

    GTX 570 HD 2560mb: 732/950/1464 mhz


    Point of View got like 5 versions of their GTX 570 2580mb

    [​IMG]

    Point of View GeForce GTX570 - 2560 MB (The only one i can find on their site)

    ino they have these 4 versions (According to Caseking.de, and 5 incl. the one on POV's site):

    GTX570 2560mb: 752/950/1504 mhz
    GTX570 TGT Charged 2560mb: 772/972/1544 mhz
    GTX570 TGT Ultra Charged 2560MB: 810/990/1620 mhz
    GTX570 TGT GTX 570 Beast 2560MB: 841/990/1682 mhz
     
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775

    no i am not gonna do SLi, not in this life bcs my pc is on 24-7 and i don't see why i should get more than one GTX570 if 2580mb ain't gonna do the trick, and yes i am playing about playing BioShock Infinite when it comes out ^^;
     
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    SLI/CF isn't about video memory, the truth is video cards are never short of memory, there is system ram and hard disk memory, yes its slower but the memory is always there in abundance. SLI is about processing power, offloading the task of rendering to a second GPUs will significantly enhance general frame rate more than increasing the onboard memory count alone.

    But as others have said a single GTX570 with 1280MB is plenty. Not worth the swap, unless its a free or near free swap.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    still, SLi i don't think will do me much with GTX570's other than power and i don't think my 700watt is enough and i have tried SLi with 8800GT's and GTX460's that not for me, either i get nuth in performance in the games i play or i just like 10fps more o_O

    if it's just me fucking something up i dunno that was why i bought GTX570 instead.

    yes ino that SLi Profiles r getting updated in almost every new driver and that 2x GTX560Ti's kicks ass even they will only run in x16 / x8 mode on my board, bcs i use my lower PCI-Express x16 (x8) line for a Asus U3S6 card, bcs i got the old Intel P67 Rev2 chipset.
     
  15. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Is the error something along the sound of directx recovered from an error?
    Or max memory something shader etc?
    It's the games fault, the fix on mw2 was put textures to automatic, the fix doesn't work for mw3 :S
     
  16. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    On 1080 only BF3 ultra and TES with modded 2k/4k textures need more than 1.3gigs of gddr. I can't imagine MW3 use more than a gig. The problem has to be elsewhere (DirectX, Sound drivers, graphics drivers maybe.)
     
  17. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Your issue is definitely driver, OS related or a general hardware conflict.
     
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    if it was driver i will get driver has stopped working and i don't, even not getting BSOD of get so no hardware conflict, or am i wrong? :laugh:
     
  19. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    465 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    Well the gram isnt the issue. Its a console game for godsake :roll:. A driver problem or the card itself is somehow faulty.
     
  20. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    843 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Unless you're doing multi-monitor gaming, 3D, or big texture packs in skyrim, you won't see a benefit for the extra large frame buffer.
     
  21. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,449 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    not dual screen setup not even playing Skyrim :laugh:

    but thx everyone, i think i will maybe just grap a backplate for my GTX570 at EVGA's EU Store and fit on the back of my GFX.
     
  22. ensabrenoir

    ensabrenoir

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,241 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    :wtf:
     
  23. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Not necessarily, if the drivers stop responding you'd get the "not responding" error typically if it successfully recovered itself. But the symptoms of a conflict can vary, and be more severe if its unable to recover itself. It might be chipset driver, or even a soundcard driver causing a conflict - It's definitely on a software level. A quick way to isolate the issue is to reinstall windows on a HDD partition and install the game on it and see if it crashes. If it doesn't crash you know it isn't a hardware issue.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page