1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 570 w twin Frozr III cooler OC!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KapiteinKoek007, Nov 10, 2011.

  1. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Okay i got my recently purchased msi gtx 570 twin frozr III with a nice factory clock of 770/1550/2000/(1000). So i started playing with the clocks, i reached 848/1696/2000 without touching voltages.
    im now at 910//1820/2000 with core v: 1.093 and mem and aux v ontouched.
    temps are around 65/75 when playing bf3. i can say for almost 100% it is stable, i tested with a few stresstester like occt 4.0, ati tool for artifacts, furmark offcourse, and some benchs; 3dmark11, heaven 2.0. and some games like bf3, stalker cop, metro 2033, rage.
    i leave the mem on the 2000, cause i know it won't increase fps all that much.
    my question here is, is it wise to continue upping the voltage to further increase the core clocks?
    and what does the aux voltage do? has that something to do with more power from the psu ?,
    cuz auxiliary means "outside" (cant find the word for it :laugh:).
    and i know the max operating temp of the gtx 570 core is around 105 °c but i really don't think it can last long on 105°c.. and if i increae voltage more it means more heat... ?

    Can anyone elaborate on the above mentioned questions.

    Thanks in advance.. :toast:
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Using MSI afterburner you can customise the fan ramp curve to be more aggressive, you'll hear the card a bit more but it should keep the temps a fair margin lower. I wouldn't want mine running hotter than 75-80 for long periods of time, my card is tweaked to hover around 60 Degrees C.

    As for more voltage, how far does the core voltage go up to? my GTX570 only goes up to 1100mv but will do 900-925mhz core speed. Interestingly however if I use GPU-Z to monitor the card in the background, during load the core voltage droops to around 1050-1060mv, quite a drop! I would be interested to hear how your card does if you could test that?

    In short increasing the voltage should lead towards ever higher clockspeeds but whether that is wise is up to you :p I believe your card uses a non-reference PCB with beefed up power delivery components, not to mention a better cooler, so I think you can go higher. Be very cautious! I can't stress this enough.

    As for the Aux voltage I have no idea but I'm sure it's not hard to find out, and will benefit your overclocking somehow if used correctly.
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    AUX is fine to boost up, it can stabilse the clock speeds if you need it.

    Wolf, what gigabyte do you have? windforceX3 OC??
  4. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    @wolf,

    okay thanks for the advice, my vcore voltage on load is 1.093 and i don't have a vdrop, gpu z says its on 0.9750 but the msi afterburner says its on 1.093 on load. i know for a fact that gpu-z is not programmed well. (im using version 0.5.5). i had also had that problem with my previous gtx260.
  5. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    @ Bo$$,

    thanks i knew i had something to do with "a little more juice".
  6. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    and i have another question, i got msi lightning tweaker prog, but i dont know what thats for, i can switch between pwm clocks from, 226 - 273 - 319 - 360. what will this do if i change the slider?
    screen:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2011
  7. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    thats the one dude, seems to be revision 1.0, 780mhz core pre overclocked. and it is one HELL of an overclocker :)

    odd that it doesn't show the current voltage at all! still just shows your idle voltage which is very weird, I would report the bug in the appropriate section of the forums. keep in mind GPU-Z is a TPU's own home made tool, so it can be updated with your input to fix issues you have with it. personally I think it is programmed great and I've been using it since about 2006, perhaps before. I can't imagine owning a gfx card without it.

    again sorry mate, no idea what that is... but the MSI site, or other users with cards like yours will have the answer I'm sure.
  8. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    839 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    the pwm tweaker is for adjusting how fast the VRM phases turn on and off, the faster the better for overclocking (usually)
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    mine is a rev 2...
    was near stable at 920/1880/2000 with no voltage boost, im sure i can do much much more with it :)
    how are your temps?



    koek: keep playing around with settings, your card has awesome Power design like mine, and hence wont explode if you overvolt them. Mind temps and you'll be happy like me and wolf :)
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I want that msi lightning tweaker prog :)

    My max was about 930-940 at the max core volts
  11. John Doe Guest

    I'd look into changing the PSU. Doesn't look too good;

    http://www.datadisk.nl/main/voeding/axp630wbfblack.htm

    Passive PFC with that red voltage switch, minor rails are rated too high and only a 6-pin connector? Must be forcing you to use a converter as well. Old, crap design. They added a PCI-E connector later on since the design originally didn't have one. Oh and, it's not really a 630W unit. It's providing dirty power with no protection circuits for shorts etc.

    A cheap Antec would do wonders.
  12. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    @John Doe,

    Nope thats not my psu, it is 630 wats, but i got 4x6pin connectors so i can run sli/crossfire if i want.. so a single gpu should not be a problem + if the psu show any signs of failure windows does shutdown, or bsod. i know that cuz i already bricked a axp psu (older version)
  13. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    The software was included in the Driver/manual/software disc, at least with the gtx570 i purchased
  14. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    thats the one dude, seems to be revision 1.0, 780mhz core pre overclocked. and it is one HELL of an overclocker :)



    odd that it doesn't show the current voltage at all! still just shows your idle voltage which is very weird, I would report the bug in the appropriate section of the forums. keep in mind GPU-Z is a TPU's own home made tool, so it can be updated with your input to fix issues you have with it. personally I think it is programmed great and I've been using it since about 2006, perhaps before. I can't imagine owning a gfx card without it./QOUTE]

    Hmm i guess i just make a screen of gpu-z sensors tab & msi afterburner graphs under load. and inform tpu of this. i've always had this bug, as long as i can remember.
  15. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    So if i understand this correctly, the pwm clock is basicly how fast it switches between pre-configured clock speeds ?
  16. John Doe Guest

    Yeah but, the problem here isn't lack of wattage. Those units (Xion) are based on modified old ATX 1.3 desings. Not ATX 2.x; they were originally meant to power P4/Athlon machines with no ATX 8-Pin. The ripple (dirty power) will slowly degrade your parts till they break, it'll regulate badly so your system would have hard time to stabilize. And the worst of all, it has no protections. So if you plug in a connector wrong (short out), or if the electricity goes in/out in a whim, your PSU will blow up and take out whatever you have in there.

    You honestly shouldn't rely on a cheap PSU. People say this all the time, "never" cheap out on PSU. The first thing I'd do would be to replace it with a brand name unit like a SeaSonic.
  17. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    lol i can tell u i have this psu for over 2.5 years now, i never had any problems with this psu. or any other hardware for that matter. so i don't know where u get this information from. i think your talking about a other model. cuz u first mentioned that i only have 1 6 pin connector, i have 4. and my atx connector is 1 whole not 2 pieces that i manualy have to click together on the mobo.... so i think u got the wrong idea about what kind of psu i have.

    But if what u say is true besided the wrong psu model... u blame my psu for the instability?
    cuz nvidia says "it does not matter what brand of power supply unit you have, as long as its at least 550 watt for single gpu"

    and believe me i did not cheap out. i payed 210 Euros back then for this psu.
  18. John Doe Guest

  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    I see the problem, Caps age over time and loose power, if you dont have trouble now you may have trouble soon :(

    Try and change it if you get a chance, it could work out moar expensive if you don't change it
    KapiteinKoek007 says thanks.
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I didn't even look what even came with the card just took it out and put the box in the closet haha
  21. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hmm okay,
    Thanks for the pre-warning:D, i really don't want to brick parts haha.
    i'm gonna order a new psu. :p
  22. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    lol haha, i always admire the box first for about 10 min reading everything thats on it, and then admire the gfx card itself for about 10 min & then inspect all the junk that came with the card.. thats h0w i do!!!
  23. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15

    Yeh sometimes when i shutdown and reboot the screen stays black... i've had this problem for over 6 months now, i don't know if thats related to the psu. but its pretty damn anyoing..
    cuz i have to reset the bios.. i think the problem is caused by the oc of the cpu.
    but it may as well be the psu.. so like i said im gonna order a proper psu... anyone got any suggestions ?
    budget is around 200/300 euros...
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,307 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I tryed that app says its for 480 if I changed anything my screen would go blank and light on the mb flashing lol but card is still good after a power down :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page