1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 4gb and 2gb in SLI

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by thestillwind, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using Single-GPU in SLI rendering mode is working. I'll test older drivers
  2. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So far, I've deleted all the drivers with driverfusion, installed 306.23 directly from asus http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/NVIDIA_Series/GTX680DC24GD5/#download

    Now ac3 is working great in SLI, buyt bf3 and skyrim shows a red screen now

    In GPUTweak the liveupdate says my card has a bios update but it seems to be uninstable, the client crash when it's time to update or it says cannot connect to server.

    However on the same download page the is the same bios version 80.04.5B.00.AS10 (I'm currently at 80.04.5B.00.AS05) that is suppose to : Improve stability in SLI condition

    Anyway I downloaded that file and when I extract the .exe and double clicking on it, it seems to do nothing at all.
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,700 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Is the game still playable, but the screen has a red tint or flicker to it? Or does the screen just turn a solid red when you start the game?

    If the screen has a red tint or flicker it is likely a bad SLI bridge. I had that issue with my GTX470s, and it turned out the flexible bridge was bad, I replaced it and the problem went away.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not playable at all : http://youtu.be/Rfs168WHmis

    But the game seems to run fine.

    With 310.70 WHQL there is no red screen but it's like if 1frame was correct, one black, one correct, one black, etc... so for people who have epilepsia it's not a good idea.
  5. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using drivers 310.33 and 310.70(WHQL) http://youtu.be/9lcp3e_9i6w

    didn't tried yet : 310.54 - 310.61 - 310.64 - 310.70(beta)

    And the only way to enable SLI is with CoolBits set to 18
  6. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally I've installed all driver from 310.33 'til 310.70(WHQL) and they are doing the same thing.
  7. Rei86 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I wish I could help you, but I'm out of ideas as well.

    The only thing you can do now is take the cards to a friends system and try it out and see if it works.
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    can you return the 4gb and get a 2gb ?
  9. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    they don't have any 2GB...

    I've done the vbios update and got a little gain...
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    cant order one online ? return for a refund ?

    wut gain ??
  11. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Flashed vbios to 80.04.5B.00.AS10 on the 4GB and now I can enter skyrim (60 fps stable, vsync is on as I see) and bf3 without problem (but i'm getting 10 FPS)
  12. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For skyrim, forcing vsync off in nvidia control panel get me 300+fps in the cave tutorial now...

    At least one good news :)
  13. thestillwind New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok.. don't know why... but nvidia cp did set alternate frame 1 in sli mode.. did a restore and it's working great right now...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page