1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 , GK110, Gpu-z screenshot, fake or real

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by crazy, Jan 28, 2012.

  1. crazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    crazy says thanks.
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    bit neat and tidy though 6billion transistors exactly , might be along the lines of what well see from them, arnt they (nvidia ) reducing the shader speed to core speed this time round? surely that will mean fairly high core clocks to compensate a bit ,sall gravy n game on i say.
     
    crazy says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  4. christian27

    christian27 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima,PE
    6000M transistor count and 512-bit bus width? if real, what kind of hungry power monster Nvidia is working now?
     
    crazy says thanks.
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,769
    definitely fake

    (can't explain more, without telling people what to do better in future fakes :) )
     
    newtekie1, Mussels, puma99dk| and 7 others say thanks.
  6. crazy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thx alot W1zzard and everyone for answers. really thx
     
  7. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    ^^What would happen if you put a gtx 680 with the last version of gpu-z?
     
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,370 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,221
    You can. Its simple, you write the program so they are pillow biting fakes.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,999 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    wasnt it addressed that NV would be using a 256bit bus and not a 384bit/512bit bus for Kepler.

    It certainly looks fake to me.

    Anything like this should definitly be taken with a grain of salt.
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i also thought they were going to skip 600 series and use the 700's for kepler, where 600's would be 500 re-vamps for lappies or what have you. Though that was of course jsut something in the rumor mill.
     
  11. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,498 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    That was only for the mainstream cards. It is unknown yet as to what they will use in their high spec cards.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page