1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 680 only 100Hz using DP?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Live OR Die, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I brought a DP cable 1.1 spec and the max Hz i can set my screen to is 100Hz, With my 7970 using mini-DP to DP i could get 120hz any ideas?
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,532 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    624
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Thanks but thats not my problem my screen and 680 work fine on video play back im just not getting 120hz as a setting.
  4. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    914 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Are you able to force the 120hz? I mean something written: Hide mode that monitor doesn'T support? that is checked?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Nope

    [​IMG]
  6. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    ChristTheGreat probably mean in nvidia control panal.

    And yeah, You should try changing it in the nvidia control panel, not through windows own settings. (Actually, that also goes for changing resolution, along with pretty much every possible display setting - use the nvidia control panel.)

    EDIT: Also: man, there is so many crazy things that can be forced through nv-crtrl-panel. I know, 'cause, I was bored once, and decided to mess around in it. For teh lulz. C:
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Nope
    [​IMG]
  8. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    See that little "Customize..." button?
    You can use that to set whatever resolutions, refresh rates, yadda, yadda, yadda... even such that are not even supported by Your monitor.

    (for example, I used that very thing to run skyrim in 880x495 resolution on my previous computer. As far as I remember, it gives no less freedom in customizing The refresh rate.)
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Yer i understand i can force 120Hz and it should be fine i just did that and 120Hz just popup but its forcing 16-bit color :confused:
  10. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    Did You try also forcing the color depth?
    Also, were You able to set 120Hz on 7970 with the same cable? 'Cause, also depending on the cable, 1920x1080x24@120 could be above it's maximum bandwidth.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Im running 120Hz right now with 32-bit i forced it also my 7970 was mini-DP to DP so i cant use the same cable but both cables are 1.1 specs, But you my be right i mite need to get a 1.2 spec cable.
  12. Vinska

    Vinska

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Location:
    Kaunas, Lithuania
    I'd take it that it works now. Glad to hear! ;]

    Also, as much as I understand: two 1.1 spec cables are not necessarily the same - can have completely different bandwidths. (That is why I asked if it was the very same cable)
    Assuming the information there is correct: more on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_port

    P.S. 1920x1080x24@120 needs at least ~5.97 Gbps for the actual data. Along with control data & other overhead, total required would be significantly more. [Assuming wiki isn't lying - ] Not all 1.1 configurations support that. And even some 1.2 DP [should | do] not. Bummer.
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
    Live OR Die and Law-II say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page