1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 770 TROUBLE AND NEED HELP FAST

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bc.be4ts, Jul 10, 2014.

  1. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello guys, here I'm again needing help :( So before I start I just wanna say that I have all my mobo bios updated and drivers too. The thing is, I have an GTX 770 asus dcii oc edition at about 1 year and since yesterday the gpu "stopped working". I have cleaned the pci-e on mobo and on the gpu, i have tryed with the onboard gpu from my i7 4770k and removed the drivers of the 770 and cleaned all the things that have nvidia write and cleaned the registry because of nvidia. After that I put the gpu on the mobo and it works (without drivers), then I proceed to the installation of the drivers and then when I reboot... BAAMMM... the gpu doesnt show image. I boot pc with the 770 and it shows the bios post screen, the windows 8 booting and when it passes the boot to the part to enter the password it doesnt show no more image. What can I do? Erase ssd and format it and reinstall windows will work?
     
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I assume you used driver sweeper and have your BIOS Display settings set to PCI/PEG instead of PEG/PCI?
     
  3. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes i used driver sweeper and my BIOS settings dont have that option :p they only have Auto(If a GPU PCI-E is connected my mobo automaticly disable the onboars gpu), CPU onboard graphics or PCI-E. Of course i tryed the pci-e but its the same thing as auto. It boots and passes the bios screen, then is the windows 8 boting screen it boots and then when its the part to put password and all of that it doesnt show any image :s If I use it without drivers I can put password and all of that but with drivers the gpu doesnt show image after w8 boot logo :s
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    That's odd, have you tried it in a different PCI-E slot?

    Also, does your cursor still appear?
     
  5. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yep and its the same thing :s without drivers i enter windows but cant play :( with onboard gpu i get 30 fps all settings low in titanfall :s i dont wanna play with onboard and i dont want to format my windows -_- well since I needed a new gpu I will sell this one because there is a store where wich buys hardware and they are so stupid they test the gpus without installing drivers lol btw i tryed my old amd 7870 and 3 gpus of my 3 friends ( x2 gtx 690, 1 780 ti and 1 r295x2) all of then work, 690 works both sli and non sli. They tryed mine only the guy with the 690s didnt worked so well :(
     
  6. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    If you have a spare HDD, you could try a fresh format and install Windows.
     
    bc.be4ts says thanks.
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I've just been on the SevenForums, and there are 3 instances where people have the identical problem that you are having. Unfortunately in every case, the issue was that the gpu was toast. You may want to think about an RMA.
     
  8. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I was thinking about that before i sell it in the store ^^ If it is because of my windows 8.1 pro i will format the ssd after trying w7 on the hdd ^^ hope it works because I love my games :p titanfall 53 gb dont want to download it again :p
     
  9. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Good idea to test that. If you still encounter problems, prepare for RMA'ing.
     
    xvi says thanks.
  10. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    If you want to do this ethically and not scam your local store, you should be able to RMA the VGA to Asus if you have the receipt and then you can get a new one.


    What graphics card? 770? just the Asus brand 770?
    I have a 770 :eek:.
     
  11. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Mine isnt toasted because the gpu works to on my gf computer -_- I wanted to changed gpu tough because i need to render things with gpu etc and this one is little slow for rendering :s dont know why because i saw people rendering much faster with same gpu :) I saw that there are new 780 6gb gddr5 and they performe much better than 780 3gb gddr5 and OEM Nvidia 780 ti tough some games 780ti performs better because better clock :p i can oc the 780 6gb from 6ghz to 7ghz and performe the same as 780ti like i saw in reviews :)

    I think is because w8 because even with pirated version givesme some errors :s dont care because w7 is very good :) BTW I think I cant RMA the gpu because i change the thermal paste and for that i needed to remove the dcii cooler ahha
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 10, 2014
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    3 different NVidia GPU's. In every case it was a broken NVidia GPU that would work until drivers were installed, then present a black screen after the logon screen appeared. All of them replaced the GPU's and the issue was solved.

    That's fine, most companies allow you to change the TIM, except for XFX. Unless I'm mistaken, you should be fine to RMA.
     
  13. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    I had this issue with a Powercolor 7850 I bought from eBay, eventually convinced the seller to give me a full refund.
     
  14. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    But in one of the little screws there was one with a circle paper with a red dot :/ I think that is the garantie violation ex. If I remove that little screw garantie void :( since I need a new gpu for a ips monitor 1440p i think that 6gb version will make me happy instead of this one humm?
     
  15. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So what you think I can do about my issue?
     
  16. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,102 (7.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,281
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Push for an RMA anyway. I did, and I broke my GPU myself, right after removing the cooler. 3 months later I got a replacement card from Gigabyte, and it was an upgraded non ref version :laugh:
     
  17. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Wait wait wait. You waited 3 months to get your gpu fixed? I cant wait that much :(
     
  18. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Washington, US
    It's better than the alternative. =/
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,024 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Texas
    I would just RMA it as is in all honesty. Its got some sort of issue and that needs to be resolved because GPU's do not just randomly decide they are not going to work in a system unless something else changed. But being that other GPU's are working fine in it, chances are the 770 has an issue.

    My advice is to RMA immediately with Asus, they are pretty easy to deal with (Not the best, but I have not had much trouble) and i'm sure you will get a replacement. If you decide you still do not want the GPU after that, then all you have to do is just sell it later.
     
  20. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I prefer instal w7 on another disk to see if the problem is w8 because even with pirated versions of w8 i get errors on gpu so i think its w8 :p when i has in w7 0% problems :) the only thing on w7 is that it consumes more ram than w8 and i only have 8gb of ram that its very good to play games but im going to upgrade to 16gb because i do a lot of render
     
  21. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well problem solved :s the problem? W8 -_- i did a clean install of windows 7 in a hdd 2.5 from my ps3 xD and guess what? It works fine :p did it now. I can play all the games i played on my ssd lol so i will format ssd and put the games in there and play :)
     
  22. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,024 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Texas
    ...That's...Peculiar

    Have not had any issues with Nvidia on windows 8...
     
  23. bc.be4ts

    bc.be4ts

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    38 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well not a problem :p w8/8.1 may have a max 10% more performance in games compared to w7 (i tested and its truth) but w7 is also very good :) when they launch the future 880/880ti I maybe sell my hole pc but not my awesome h100i, and buy a new one :p yes i have an op rig i7 4770k but the 4790k are cooler than this one or maybe when i move to 880/880ti i get a i7 5th generation :p or not
     
  24. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,945 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    939
    I RMA'd my gigabyte 7970, it took 3 months. I bought the 770 and sold the 7970 when I got the RMA back.
    It can take a long time and I have heard things about Asus's RMA being difficult, but its better to do that then to sell a dud VGA, I'd hate to be on the receiving end of a dud (actually I have and it was a pain in the ass to deal with).

    I'd get the 770 RMA'd, buy a 780, when you get the replacement 770 back sell it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page