1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 780 Ti and Quadro K4000

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by TacoTrolled, Aug 3, 2014.

  1. TacoTrolled New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I will probably wait for the 880 to come out but I was just wondering if anyone had already done this. Can I put these two GPUs in the same PC? If I have to switch them out everytime then I wonder if I can do that without restarting? Or maybe I can put them in 2 different slots on the motherboard and switch the cables to the other one when I want to use the other one? Maybe I should instead put the 780 to connect to one monitor and the K4k to connect to the other one? Anyone that knows if this will work or has a good educated guess plz answer I'm waiting ur reply.
     
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,564 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Please don't ever do this. Magic smoke will escape from your computer :( Always turn off and unplug your PC before working on the components.
     
    Lightbulbie says thanks.
  3. TacoTrolled New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks thats why i didnt want to have to switch out the gpus first of all. seems nobody knows anything about this subject so i will maybe test it out myself.
     
  4. HumanSmoke

    HumanSmoke

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,536 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    There are a few threads and instances of Quadro and GeForce cards being run in the same system - both with the same architecture, and also dissimilar. Basically boils down to what you're workload is. Octane seems to work relatively fine, other workloads not so much.
    Nvidia don't sanction GeForce for use with Quadro for obvious reasons - namely that it gives you the option of high throughput and pro driver support. The issue will be that you have two drivers (Forceware and Quadro) installed which multiplies the possible conflicts.
    Check out the various forums that are related to the apps you intend to use. There are quite a number in the rendering community.
     
  5. TacoTrolled New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok I think im going to go on cg forums and ask if there is any real benefits with using a quadro with my specific pipeline
     
  6. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Toronto
    been wondering this as i'm casually entering 3d rendering, does disabling devices in device manager (or pcie slots in bios if possible) let you use geforce & quadro as needed without powering off or physically removing cards?
     
  7. TacoTrolled New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow thats really smart... i never would have thought about that. if u do try it tell me if it works ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page