1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX Titan 4xSLI Performed not good in 314.21BETA

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Florentino, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]


    that's rediculous!

    TITAN 4 way SLI Performed as A Tri-SLI Score
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    so you spent $4000 on 4x Titan cards and are now mad it doesnt scale?

    anyone could have told you the gains after 2 cards are worthless.

    average scaling from 1 card to 2 cards across ALL benchmarks is
    1920x120 30% /
    2560x1600 48%
    5760x11080 50%

    Tri sli vs single is just
    35%
    70%
    68% compared to single card

    thats a difference of 5% 22% and 18% gains from 2 cards to 3 so what made you think a 4th card was gonna scale like magic?

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/NVIDIA/GeForce_GTX_Titan_SLI/22.html
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
  3. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    I just wanna get a better grade on the Futuremark's hall OF fame
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    Yea good luck with that.
    MT Alex and Easy Rhino say thanks.
  5. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,443
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Yeah, seems a tad redundant. If you have the funds to buy 4 Titans you should also have the balls to BIOS tweak/flash and enter HWbot benchmark comps using at least water... if not LN2.
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Florentino, are you Chinese? Is it your setup? You know there are Titan Quad SLI reviews out there which state the obvious.
  7. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven

    yep I see the scores so I'm doubt that why do my scores lower than his so much!
  8. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,823 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    There is no point to go with more than 3 and mostly wouldn't go more than 2 kinda obvious...
    Don't plan on much driver support to help boost your score.

    [​IMG]
  9. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,693 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    No, that's even worse than dual SLI, your scaling is attrocious, you mention especifically driver 314.21, did you try any other drivers?

    Something's definitely wrong with your setup.

    Are you sure your PSU is powerful enough, why don't you post the rest of your specs?
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2013
    Florentino says thanks.
  10. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You used two PSUs, right?


    Quad-SLI is not for 24/7, unless multiple monitor. It also requires dual PSUs for OC, or a minimum of a 1500W PSU, just for stock operation.


    AVG power consumption is 200W per card, max is about 275W, with no OC.


    275x 4 = 1100W. That leaves just 100W for the rest of the system, with a 1200W PSU.


    Why don't you just mail me two of those cards? I'll put them to good use! :roll:
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,632 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Who are you comparing too? He may have other parts in his rig that is different then what you have in yours that will effect your score, and render comparing yours to his useless.
  13. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven


    yep I've got a dual PSU system


    USE Delta's manufacture:Antec HCP1000
    cadaveca says thanks.
  14. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,823 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA

    And don't forget about 92 Amps of power! defiantly need 2 PSU.
    My PSU has the AMPs but not the Watts.
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,476 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,860
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Why on earth would you get 4 Titans? Anything above 3 is going to do little more than dissapoint anybody. I bet the GPU usage on the 4th was ~50%. That's like paying for half a card xD
    All that money spent and no liquid cooling???
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OC, then OC your CPU, I can tell by your 3DMark Physics and Combined scores that you are running your CPU at stock, and this is why you have a lowered score.

    ;)


    Seriously, mail me two of them. I know what to do with them. :p Nobody else here would have told ya that one, likely, but there ya go.



    Jealous much? :roll: If I had the money to spend, I'd buy 4 of them too.
  17. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven

    I just compared to my bro he is USING 4x Titan too


    but he's driver is 314.07 WHQL

    one step closer

    he just USE a ENERMAX 1500W PSU

    that'S can‘t better than my HCP1000x2
  18. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    BUILD up a liquid cooling system 4 a 4WAY SLI PC is a tough job for me·......
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,632 (6.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    What CPUs do you guys run?

    its not that much different then doing one card. just need the water blocks, and the SLI fitting connector to link all 4 cards.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Then like I said, send me two cards. Dual GPU is way easier. :roll: Heh, just mail me the whole rig, FFS, you can buy a new one.


    It's in the 3DMark screenshot.


    Your bro got a CPU OC? I have not seen his score, but show me a screenshot if his score, And i'll tell you exactly what's different. Not many people here run benchmarks like mad, most prefer to play interactive games, not 3DMark games like me.:banghead:
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 25, 2013
  21. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    He uses A 4.8GHz 3960X
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    There's the answer then, as I posted above. You have not clocked your CPU, have you? You should be getting close to 16k-18k on Physics score if you matched his clocks. I know since that's what I get on my 3960x. :p
  23. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    yep


    thank U for ya informative answer!

    I'll try to OC my 3970X 2 4.6
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    start with 1.325V for CPU voltage, if that's not enough, then you may need to work on it a bit. I can tell by your pictures you are probably using a Corsair H100i as a cooler, you'll need some decent fanspeed for such clocks with that chip.


    Also, ram @ 2133 MHz or 2400 MHz greatly helps out multiGPU configs. I was even benching 3x 7-series AMD last night. :p


    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/6261320

    I know not many have such configs, since I see that my benchmarks are the only results in 3DMark ORB for such configs, with my own taking the top spot in that link above. Silly stuff, but most users have no idea whe nit comes to such high-end rigs. Your rig cost 3x what most users would eve ndream of spending.
  25. Florentino New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Heaven
    X79 chipset can't hold 2400MHz for a steady USE or benchmark

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page