1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX280 audio

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mk_ln, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. mk_ln New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    289 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Hi,

    I've just today thought about using the DVI-HDMI adapter and S/PDIF cable on my GTX280 and for some reason I cannot get the audio working. I have attached the audio cable from the S/PDIF out on my mobo to the audio port on the GTX280...is there something else I have missed? (I have tried both ports on the back of the vid card)

    Does having both ports occupied have anything to do with it?

    Any help on this issue is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    did u connect the other end to the mobo?

    EDIT: just kidding, try udpating drivers.
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  3. mk_ln New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    289 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    drivers...nothing. also, since this is spdif, it should be plug and play right?
     
  4. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    maybe your S/PDIF cable broken, or DVI-HDMI adapter's not working. is your DVI-HDMI adapter comes with your graphic card?

    FYI, on some ATI cards, aftermarket DVI-HDMI adapter's not working. You have to use DVI-HDMI adapter with ATI logo on it (usually comes with graphic cards).
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  5. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    you should try cycling thought your available playback devices.. you might just need to set the system to correct output.

    You also may need to check something similar to "digital output only". Since you connected the cable form the GPU to mobo I'm fairly confident you must still do something to enable the device.
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's probably that you don't have it set to ouput to the SPDIF as default ....

    [​IMG]

    Just an idea as to where to start looking. :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    mk_ln says thanks.
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    That's what I was talking about. Well played JR :toast:
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ahhhh!!! Sorry misunderstood and I am still like half asleep COFFEE IS A MUST!!! LOL
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  9. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Don't apologize. We're both just here to help.

    As i see it you just helped my post to make more sense via visual queues. :)

    @ OP I'm pretty sure JR and I right.
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  10. mk_ln New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    289 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    thanks for the replies.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    thats what it looks like (i have SPDIF as default, but the only SPDIF that is detected is the one from the rear of the mobo attached to my Z5500s)
     
  11. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You may have unplug the Z5500s. What you need is a way to rout the digital output to the GPU. In your BIOS you might have the option to use digital from the mobo headers. Is there an application that came with your mother board to tweak audio?
     
    mk_ln says thanks.
  12. mk_ln New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    289 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Thanks, I have actually already tried that and nothing changed :(. I went into the bios and there was no setting which related to the mobo internal SPDIF. The only sound setting was whether or not I wanted HD audio or AC97 (I always have it set to HD)
     
  13. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You specs say "P5E -Rampage" Did you flash it with a Rampage BIOS?
     
  14. mk_ln New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    289 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yes, yes i did; does that pose a conflict?

    edit: just checked the manual and layout of the mobos and it seems that there SHOULDN'T be an issue as both have the same audio processor.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page