1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX570+Q9650@4GHz is it worth?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Zenith, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Hi,

    I was wondering if Q9650 at 4GHz will be bottlenecking a GTX570 card? Will I get any FPS increase in games like F1 2010 and NFS:HP 2010 over my old Radeon 5850?

    Regards. And thanx for answering.
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    better off doing CF
    Zenith says thanks.
  3. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    P5Q has no CF or SLI option. Meaning new motherboard, new PSU since 500W isn't enough, another 5850. I have already realized I need too buy new PSU+GPU. I kinda wanna stay on 1 GPU solution.

    Important question here is bottleneck of Q9650.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,402 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    no - you'l be fine. 4Ghz is more then enough to keep feeding the 570 - though with a 500w PSU i would be a little worried
    Zenith says thanks.
  5. spynoodle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I guess it depends. What is your current FPS?
    Zenith says thanks.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,402 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Grab an Antec True Power 650w - its a solid PSU and it doesnt break the bank - great PSU for the money
    Zenith says thanks.
  7. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Your real bottleneck is your monitor. 1680x1055 max resolution. IMO there is no point in upgrading your 5850 with that monitor.

    Also I would get 4Gb of DDR 1066+Mhz before upgrading the Video card. That way you can clock the Q9650 a little higher and have much higher memory bandwidth. Or keep the CPU clock and just increase memory bandwidth.
    Zenith and JrRacinFan say thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I totally agree.

    @FreedomEclipse

    You are correct. Suprisingly enough, GTX570 @ peak power consumption can pull near twice as much as HD5850. With that said Zenith, if you were looking at a GTX570 with your current psu with making the point of not going crossfire due to power consumption. Per what you were saying you would need a new psu anyways. Again point proven, that any decent crossfire/sli would "need" 600W minimum. :)
    Zenith says thanks.
  9. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    RAM is 1066 DDR2, I need to correct that in signature. But system refuses to operate at 5:4 RAM ratio.

    By monitor bottleneck you mean that CPU is more stressed then GPU? In NFS I get framedrops to 48-50FPS if screen is busy (lot of cops or CPU drivers).
  10. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Well not sure about your example (NFS) but at that resolution your 5850 is not working as hard as it could.

    The Q9650 can do much more then 4Ghz, although not sure if your P5Q can run 500FSB...

    Have you tried OC'ing the 5850 beyond what Catalyst offers?
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2011
    Zenith says thanks.
  11. spynoodle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    You might benefit from upgrading to Windows 7. I think that DirectX11 is the first version to support GPGPU, which is the video card doing some tasks for the CPU. I may be very wrong, since I don't have Win7 myself, and I'm no DirectX expert, so someone correct me if I'm wrong. :)
    Zenith says thanks.
  12. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Well, I tried gaming NFS with 4.2GHz yesterday and it felt like unstable. Even more FPS drops. I guess my CPU is still a bottleneck (at stable 4GHz) since in menus I get 100% GPU usage whereas in game I get fluctations from 100% to 80%. Or the game is just poorly coded.

    If I overclock GPU, I get zero increase of performance in NFS.
  13. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Tried also Win7. I get same results.
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    Zenith if u don't game in higher resolution than 1680x1050 or need Nvidia's Cuda Cores for anything why change ur HD5850?

    why not upgrade ur mobo to one with DDR3 or for options for crossfire/sli?
    Zenith says thanks.
  15. Dj-ElectriC

    Dj-ElectriC

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,137 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    I dont think any upgrades are required ATM. why would you upgrade a great system like yours. I would recommend a stronger PSU, the Antec TP-650W is a great choice. when you will upgrade your PSU you can overlock the guts out of your HD5850
    games like NFS HP BTW, would not tickle HD5850 even at 1920X1200
    Zenith says thanks.
  16. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thanx for answers. I have decided to wait with GPU upgrade. I rather do some research then running to a store and buy something I kinda "do not" need.

    I will do PSU upgrade in near future.

    Regards.
  17. meran New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    469 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    baghdad/iraq
    i have the same cpu and 5850 its great and i dont think im gonna change it for a while
    Zenith says thanks.
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,402 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    if you want to upgrade something - upgrade your ram - you only got 2Gb - 4Gb is the standard, but there is little need to go over that amount unless you plan on setting up your rig as an online fileserver/database
    Zenith says thanks.
  19. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    My rig is mainly for gaming, photoshop (photography) and surfing.

    Which RAM would you suggest for my rig? ATM I have 2x1GB 1066 Mushkin.
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,402 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    well...DDR2 has long been in the process of being phased out but there are still some good kits floating around though, they are some what pricey as they are no longer stocked or made but look into getting some Kingston HyperX 1066 Or some OCZ HPC Reaper 1066.

    any 4Gb kit that gets 1066 on the clocks - Or alternatively you can go for an 800Mhz and overclock it to 1066 - A lot of the OCZ kits will do that easily.

    ----


    but with 4Gb RAM you will need to upgrade to a 64bit OS to get the most out of it otherwise you wont be able to see all your ram.

    So possibly look at getting yourself a copy of W7 too if you can afford it otherwise the whole 4Gb of Ram would be pointless.

    but if you still want to hang onto XP then you dont really need to upgrade i think.
  21. phobias23

    phobias23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    307 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Havana City,Cuba
    upgrade to 4gb and change your OS to W7-64bits. somethings run smoother in 64b.
    no opposition about a gtx 570 thats all you need for that resolution. then you can squeeze all its juice using AA and more options.:toast:
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Many options. I've got a p5q deluxe mobo, and am soon getting a q9450. Yeah, I know, probably only 3.6-3.8ghz, but still a sweet cpu. I also run slihack, and am running 2 gtx285s in sli. P5q mobos do this well! Also, XP64 runs very well on this platform, and gets upto 30% higher fps than win7. I run both, I can attest. And you get to use all 4gbs of ram, and 1gb of video ram as well. But if XP64 scares you, then Win7 x64 is the next best thing. And with your hardware, probably okay for you.
  23. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I have kept Radeon5850 and bought Sandy Bridge i7 2600k, Gigabyte UD5 amd 4Gigs of DDR3. Will sell P5Q, Q9650 and DDR2 for almost a half price of what I gave for Sandy Bridge platform. I must say it was smart choice. Now 5850 can strech its legs big time.

    Thanx all for suggestions.
  24. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,402 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
  25. Zenith

    Zenith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    165 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Now thats a f...n irony.

    Should I go laugh or cry :ohwell:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page