1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX590 in SLI but only three cores!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by max77, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    i've finilised my setup with 2 gtx590 in SLI yesterday and was surprised that only three cores are visible/operable in windows:wtf:. How this can be? The only guess is that i made something wrong installing fullcover waterblock. Screen is attached.

    My specs: Asus RE IV, latest bios 1202, i7-3930, everything is under water.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Please download GPUz and post a screenshot. Something I want to see with that instead of your native language....

    www.techpowerup.com/gpuz
     
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,468 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Do only 3 or all 4 GPUs show up in the Windows device manager? Also seeing GPU-Z could be nice. Just keep in mind that a lot of people here speak English, so screenshots that aren't in English might not be as helpful.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  4. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    will post GPUz in a couple of hours, sorry for my system language

    Yes the device manager also votes for three cores
     

    Attached Files:

  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Most I can say is try a clean reinstallation of drivers.
     
  6. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Wait.... Nvidia can have driver problems? I thought that was an AMD thing.......:D

    *Sarcasm alert*
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,468 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Will both GPUs show up with each individual card in your system and does the 4th only disappear when you run both cards? Can we rule out the possibility that it is one of the cards?
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Try each card separately and check whether each one on its own shows up 2 cores.

    [Edit: Aquinas beat me to it, I was idling on this page while working :))
     
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    +1
     
  10. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    clean driver installation was made several times - no results
    each card is working separately, but one with 2 cores, another with 1
    if two of them are in the rig, SLI can not be activated (3way SLI :rolleyes:)
    cards are the same, PoV overclocked by factory to 670

    can bios flash help?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    if one card only shows as 1 core even when used on its own, then the card may be faulty or damaged. try putting it back on the stock cooler (or reapply the water cooler) and see how it goes.
     
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    So if I understood, each card works fine on its own and shows 2 GPU's...

    I think that's your only choice, if there's a more recent bios for your motherboard go for it.

    Perhaps before you can check each single card, in each of the slots, separately.
    i.e. put card A in slot one, check if it shows 2 gpu's, then in slot 2, and check again if it shows 2 gpu's. Repeat the same procedure with card B.


    (I can't find your motherboard Asus RE IV on google... is it an Asus Rampage IV?) :confused:
     
  13. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rampage IV Extreme, latest bios 1202 already installed
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Unfortunately they don't. Follow Mussels advice from here and try reseating the wc block.

    @Hosshuge

    Hey it can happen :p
     
  15. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, one card when working standalone shows only 1 core
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    I doubt that a bios flash would help since you've already got the latest bios already installed... :ohwell:

    I'm thinking you possibly got a defective motherboard.
    Your motherboard should have no problem detecting 4 gpu's.
    And you're using the latest bios.

    What RAM are you using?
    Is your CPU and/or RAM overclocked?
    Which Operating System are you using?

    It would help if you go into the forum "User CP" and fill out your system specifications for easier reference.
     
  17. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Sounds like a faulty card to me. re seat the cooler and/or try the stock cooler again.
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Wait a sec.

    You mean whenever you try any of the 2 cards, alone, they show only one core? Or is it only one card when alone which shows one core?

    In case of the former, try other Nvidia drivers. Start from the latest one, and work back.
    In case of the latter, it means the card which shows one gpu is faulty.
     
  19. max77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    - 2x Dominator GT — 1.5V 16GB Quad Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9), total 32GB
    - no overclocking yet
    - Win7 64bit

    looks like i've damaged one card installing waterbloks, but i was very careful doing that :shadedshu

    one more thing to check is motherboard, first i will try to change PCI slots and cards, if there will not be results i will try to reinstall waterblock

    if mechanical damage is already made, will reinstallation help than?
     
  20. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,243 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,686
    Location:
    Wyoming
    No, one of the video cards is bad! One card is showing dual video cards, and the other is only showing up as one video card rather than two. Bad card!!!!!!! Regardless if you installed the water block right or not, the video card is bad!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page