1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Guide to running multiple GPU work units

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by KieX, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,946 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,614
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Did I understand correctly that the new WU should use more of the card without the "tweaks"? Would be nice considering my 7950 would get at least 3x the points it is getting right now, hopefully. I want my slice of pie back already!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hmm. Is the file name coming up in the log? If not, then either you need to remove and re-attach WCG from BOINC (finish all WU or lose them) or re-check the file is in the right folder/name/file type..

    The BETAs look to have 2 jobs to process but not simultaneously. Up to the 50% stage is one job, and then the second job runs up to the 100% completion. I would guess that app_info still offers more performance as a result.

    But if it keeps sending the BETA WU to your BOINC with app_info, your HCC GPU may run dry :eek:
     
  3. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12,458 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,392
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    I've picked up a few of the BETAs in my queue--although, strangely enough, they aren't taking high priority over the standard ATI GPU WUs like betas usually do.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Well guys, my buffer went completely dry and won't download any wu's with the app_info file. I've been running 2 wu's per gpu for a while. I set it back to stock, only 1 wu per gpu. I don't know if it has some thing to do with the beta's. A little is better than none though.
     
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,261 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Strange did i miss something? Been running none stop for the last few days and work units keep coming in, Not changed anything in the settings either apart from having network usage set to always avalible.
     
  6. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    I had the same problem and so did I guess everybody else who had run beta-testing ticked off and used the app_info file. I got one rig back to normal (3 WUs) but is still struggling with the other.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    I found the app_info code for the BETA on the problem discussion thread. I've got an 8hr- long queue to complete before I can test this though. This would resolve the no new WU for those of us affected.

    The concept is simple though. Reset project, before getting new tasks add the code below to your app_info, then restart BOINC:


    If anyone wants to experiment, let us know the results. Else I'll try this out later on and post working app_info files to the OP
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  8. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,667
    both of mine are still churning away
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,170 (8.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,682
    The Beta was to be a very small batch from what I read on the WCG website.... so hopefully it doesn't cause anyone too much trouble. I only have 1 wu left on one of my rigs that hasn't been completed yet (2 pages of them processed last night)

    Wouldn't unchecking Beta testing on the WCG site keep these from causing issues?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I took me an hour the last time I added the app_info file into the rig to get it to work. I would get no work at all, only the gpu's and no cpu work, or a problem where only 1 of the 3 cards would work. It's just a pain in the donkey. I was tired last night so I just took the file out, instead of getting frustrated at it. I might try that app_info later though, Thanks.

    Unchecking the beta would work, but for how long. If you have to keep changing the file every time some changes, it's not worth it. You lose what you have in your buffer every time, which is work that has to be redistributed through the system again. They need to create a new version of boinc that would just allow us to change how many work units we want to run on the gpu's on the fly. Then we'd have no lost work, and could run more(or other) projects easily. Hcc is winning but the other projects are losing bad from this.
     
    Norton, KieX and Daimus say thanks.
  11. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    This morning (Europe time) I saw a patch on WGC forum that would let beta work run with app_info. I can't find it now and I don't know if it works but I'm sure next time a new batch is released the discussion will be on again.

    BTW I got my other AMD card to play nice again but I'm sure that there is a lot of people that are running high-priority GFAM projects now :eek:
     
    KieX says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    Totally agree with you. I went back to default with this too. From what I read it's down to the way the WCG servers are setup. In most other projects the app_info sends information back to the server so the project computers know what to send you. WCG.. haven't implemented this which is why some of us luck out when we're spammed with WU we didn't request.

    Hopefully they'll take users feedback on-board because as you said, this is unfortunately not in the best interest of all the other sciences. Will work on this app_info but if it carries on giving hassle will go back to the default.

    I think the patch you mention is the one I posted above. It's something you add to a current app_info file to add the project. Saw you were browsing the same thing this morning (not stalking :cool:)
     
  13. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Yes that was the one and I should have added it right away. They just sent out some betas again and I got them on my app_info PCs. Clear all and restart, 1 hour lost. Now, at least untill I get the beta add-on running I'm not in the beta program. The patch will only save you from this beta run (HCC 7.05) but not from whatever they might send you in the future.
     
    KieX says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    I was being sent BETA even with it deselected :ohwell::confused: Anyway, just 2hr left before my cache clears, then will try out creating a new app_info with those BETA.
     
  15. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,170 (8.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21,682
    I was just suggesting unchecking the Beta work as a temporary measure until a good work-around could be figured out (didn't realize that you lose what's in your buffer when you do that).:twitch:

    I'm actually running all projects and only one HCC gpu job on my 7870 and 6870. I'm cool with the 25k or so of extra ppd that's giving me but like you said, didn't want the other work to miss out on not getting done :cool:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,564 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,269
    Well, I just ran out of work, not sure why. I have everything set to how it's been set for days, and it literally just happened within the last 20 minutes. Weird
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,486 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I'm also getting no tasks now.

    Message file reads:

    [error] No application found for task: windows_intelx86 705 ati_hcc1; discarding

    [​IMG]
     
  18. KieX

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,408 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,461
    Location:
    London, UK
    ***Update on project:

    In order for the current app_info files to work:

    Don't have the time now, but I'll update all the OP files with that. For now.. please try the above to resolve the issue. It's just a matter of the version of WU specified in app_info being updated.

    Testing patience to the limits
    Source: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewthread_thread,34225
     
    t_ski, [Ion], animal007uk and 3 others say thanks.
  19. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,564 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,269
    Same errors I started getting

    I'll give this a shot too, thanks!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,261 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Seems to work took a few trys.
     
    KieX says thanks.
  21. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,141 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    I got the HCC GPU only to work on one rig. Tried several times to get a CPU/GPU to run but got errors and no downloads.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,564 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,269
    So is everyone still running mutli WUs or not? Mine stopped, as the54thvoid showed his errors. So I just did the steps that KieX described above, editing the app_info file with the 7.05 info. Now it's acting like it does automatically, no multi work units, like there's no app_info file. Am I doing something wrong or missing something?

    Edit: So I'm not sure what i did, maybe close it and recopy file, but it seems to be working. Who's to say how long it will work though :confused:
    Let's hope that it keep sending me the work! After it all levels out and it goes for awhile, I'll have a better idea. Thanks KieX for postnig the fix! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
    KieX says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I was referring to changing the app_info file, not unchecking beta's.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,132 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,800
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Mine is down too. Trying to work on it now.

    Screw it I really don't have the patience to try and figure it out right now. Maybe next year or something. And since my numbers are going to fall anyway I am going to take some rigs down next week.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,066 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,667
    Mine was down when I got home, and got the same errors. Trying your fix now.

    EDIT: Just relaunched the client and I get two notices:

     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page