1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Guide to running multiple GPU work units

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by KieX, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. ArticFir3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I think I got the so called "ideal" settings.

    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>hcc1</name>
    <max_concurrent>7</max_concurrent>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>.250</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>.250</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>

    Right now it is running with 3 WU on core and 4 WU on GPU
    Norton and mstenholm say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,669 (9.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,434
    With a 7970 you can run 8-12 or more gpu wu's and get 80-100k+ ppd just on the gpu ;)

    Look through this thread a bit and see what others are doing/have done and experiment a bit*
    * I run 8-10 wu's on 7870's and they run quite well like that :)
    ArticFir3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. ArticFir3 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Thank you. I went to the WCG forum and finally understand how to get GPU to crunch effectively. As a reference, I will share the xml fil here.

    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>hcc1</name>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>.125</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>.5</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>

    My setup is as per my system specs
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. sabre23

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    114 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>hcc1</name>
    <max_concurrent>6</max_concurrent>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>.250</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>.667</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>



    Is this correct?



    Edit 1 : (Event log)
    08-Feb-13 | | Re-reading cc_config.xml
    08-Feb-13 | | No config file found - using defaults
    08-Feb-13 | | log flags: file_xfer, sched_ops, task



    Edit 2 :
    i have no cc_config file in Program Data\BOINC
    i have pasted app_config xml @ Program Data\BOINC\Data\projects\www.worldcommunitygrid.org
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  5. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,669 (9.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,434
    @sabre23

    What are are you trying to do with the file?

    As written it should give you 4 gpu wu's and 1 cpu wu .... with a little bit of cpu left over.

    If you want to run 6 total (4 gpu, 2 cpu) then this revision will do it:
    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>hcc1</name>
    <max_concurrent>6</max_concurrent>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>0.250</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>0.50</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>

    If otherwise let us know ;)
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. sabre23

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    114 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    i had done revision as you said but no at multi gpu setup.

    my current condition(screenshot)

    Attached Files:

  7. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,669 (9.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,434
    You can try the following:

    A) let it finish the current cpu work units

    or

    B) pause or abort one or two of the cpu work units

    Sometimes it needs to run through a few cycles to pick up the multiple gpu work. This is normal (did it with one of mine recently)

    Did you close and restart your BOINC Manger when you inserted the app_config?
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. sabre23

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    114 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63


    Restrted BIONIC Manager many tyms.
    Suspended every CPU only Tasks.
    Currently running one (1 CPU + 1 GPU) task .
    will wait fr few cycles as u said..
  9. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,972 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,102
    Just to make sure - are you using BOINC version 7.40 or later?

    Have you tried to re-start the PC?
    sabre23, Daimus and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. sabre23

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    114 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Using 7.0.44. its now working..:p sorry fr delay reply..was not at home.

    1 last question --- how much task should i run with my system -- i5-3570 (not unlocked) and HD 7850 2GB?
  11. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I run 5 WUs on a HD7850 on an i3 2100--I'd go for six WUs, and give each one 2/3 of a CPU core :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,594 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,931
    Start there ^^^ and play around with it, adding WU's until you feel like you've reached the max you'd like to run (stable/safe temps/etc.).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. oldDirty New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Does the Multi-Wu setup work on old HD58xx Cards too?
    I remember that i run this here on one 5850;
    [​IMG]
  14. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,972 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,102
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. mauriek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    191 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Hi guys..
    I set 1 machine with AMD FX8350 and Zotac Nvidia GTX670 and i use "Auto-setup utility for app_config.xml" method, restart the BOINC manager but my machine still run 1 GPU WU. Are there any specific setting for this kind of combination so i can run multiple WU in that GPU?

    Thank you.. :D

    edit: i also have another GTX670, i want to trade it to another GPU that will give more PPD, can you guys suggest which one i should get? or do we have link somewhere here with PPD comparison for every GPU.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    What version of BOINC are you using? You need 7.0.4+

    No link of PPD for ever GPU, as it depends so much on the CPU that it is paired with and the number of WUs running. But the AMD HD78x0 and HD79x0 are particularly awesome in this regard :toast:
    mauriek says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. mauriek

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    191 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    I use 7.0.28 (x64), so that is why it failed. i should read more careful. :eek:
    i will try again..thanks for the tip Ion.. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    ;)
    I spent nearly an hour trying to figure out why the multi WUs weren't working on my 2700k system only to realize that was my issue. So you certainly aren't alone :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    585 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    I've really tried everything for my issue so I decided to extensively explain my problem here so that I may get some help...

    -For the past month I have been using BOINC with my CPU only because GPU instantly produces "Computation Error" when a task starts.
    -Today I uninstalled and deleted all BOINC files on the PC, including files in programdata. Reinstalled BOINC 7.0.44 and properly set the app config file to:
    <app_config>
    <app>
    <name>hcc1</name>
    <max_concurrent>8</max_concurrent>
    <gpu_versions>
    <gpu_usage>0.125</gpu_usage>
    <cpu_usage>1</cpu_usage>
    </gpu_versions>
    </app>
    </app_config>

    After installing BOINC, I opened it, closed it, configured the app_config, then opened BOINC again and got a message saying the "app hcc1 not found in app_config.xml"
    Here is what my event log has to say:
    Log reports all my PC hardware
    09/02/2013 13:02:02 | | CAL: ATI GPU 0: AMD Radeon HD 7900 series (Tahiti) (CAL version 1.4.1741, 3072MB, 3032MB available, 10240 GFLOPS peak)
    09/02/2013 13:02:02 | World Community Grid | Found app_config.xml
    09/02/2013 13:02:02 | World Community Grid | app hcc1 not found in app_config.xml
    <network stuff between those>
    09/02/2013 12:32:02 | World Community Grid | Starting task X0900109240281200905221614_0 using hcc1 version 705 (ati_hcc1) in slot 8
    and few more of those till slot 15 (note: shouldnt this be restricted "up to 8?")
    and then just 1 second later:
    09/02/2013 12:32:03 | World Community Grid | Computation for task X0900109240281200905221614_0 finished
    09/02/2013 12:32:03 | World Community Grid | Output file X0900109240281200905221614_0_0 for task X0900109240281200905221614_0 absent
    and the same thing for all other hcc_1 related tasks
    there is nothing else between those lines, just the tasks starting,finishing and output files.

    -I am using catalyst 13.2 beta 3 without CCC (I have tried 12.11, 13.1 and with/without CCC installed)
    -I attempted to give full read/write permission to BOINC for all users in Programdata
    -I have removed all possible restrictions from the BOINC options.

    Kiex says in this initial post: "If you get an error about app_name not found in file, check the numbers you entered are correct and perhaps reset the project." But I dont think i've done any mistake here... tried really all i could think of.
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  20. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,669 (9.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,434
    @Kaynar- sorry for your troubles... setup can be aggravating :shadedshu

    May be asking some questions that are already answered so my apologies in advance if I do:

    - Did OpenCL install with the driver and or CCC? You can confirm this with GPUZ
    * Quick note- if you're still using Win7 you can always try the 12.6 driver (very stable- works for me)

    - Did the rig run other work units without errors before you did the app_config insertion?

    We'll figure it out ;)
    Kaynar says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    585 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    OpenCL is unchecked in GPUZ, so I guess there is the failure... lets try to fix that... I always thought that since its an SDK i dont need to install it for programs to to use it.
    I could run CPU-based tasks for the past month normally.
  22. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7,669 (9.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,434
    You may have to select it while installing the driver or CCC (select custom/advanced install to find it). I missed it a few times on previous setups and it will screw with the gpu units if it's not there ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    585 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    I always un-select it, so I'm dl'ing catalysts again now.
  24. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    585 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    It's working, and its amazing lol...
    thanks for your help man!

    With 4WU's on the GPU each 20% max load, MSI AB reports 95% GPU constant usage.
    The most amazing part is that the "Help Conquer Cancer 7.05" takes 4 and a half minutes to finish with 4 of those running at same time.!!!
    Norton says thanks.
  25. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,972 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,102
    @Kaynar - I had a look at my log file and I have a line saying OpenCL: ATI GPU 0: and something more. That line is just beneath CAL: ATI GPU 0: AMD Radeon HD 7900 series

    I think that Norton is on to something about OpenCL.

    My (Catalyst) version is from late last year, so not the most recent.

    Edit: Too late but good that you got it working.
    Kaynar says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page