1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Guide to Video BIOS flashing

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, May 24, 2004.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2007
  2. Unregistered Guest

    What about atflash...

    Does this program can flash from windows, is it reliable program? Because i would not like to experiment with this programs. is it matter what kind of system (ntsc, pal...) i use and how do i know what type my card support? I have asus radeon 9600se.
  3. Unregistered Guest

    Use ati winflash to flash from windows
  4. Unregistered Guest

    modding x800 pro powercolor

    hi guys, i am gonna buy a x800 pro powercolor vivo next week. do u recommend this brand?
    should i use the x800 xt pe bios from powercolor for this card, or the saphire x800xt pe bios for better overclockability?

    ur help is appreciated.

    Andy
  5. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    unFlashed Bios

    hi! i´ve tryed it like WIZZARD explains , put Atiflash utl 1.6 and the downloaded ...Hynix.2.8.bin in a diskette , and get the message on reboot as follows:
    Rem disc/another support
    Press key to reiniciate
    and after pressed all Keyboard keys , displays allways the same...Frown
    Please any help is wellcome...Thanks in advance. :)
    jorepas2 says thanks.
  6. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Andy... I don't think you can say any one BIOS works better than another. I believe it's more card specific as to what BIOS works best. Some people say Sapphire others say Connect3D while I use the ATI (early version) BIOS which works and benches best for my card. So you may need to try several to find the right match ...
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2004
  7. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Aguiar... what boot method did you select under advanced? A simple way to do it is to create a bootable disk. Place the Bios and flashrom files on the disk. Boot and run the flashrom tool from the a: prompt
  8. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Urlyin Thanks ... but i´m really messed up with the boot metod.I´ve followed the "www.bootdisk.com" link and came up with crossed eyes,"...need 6 blank disk..." my god must be mistaken everithing.Meanwhile go search more info.
  9. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    If you're running XP just put a blank disk in the floppy drive select My Computer. right click on the A: drive and select Format, in format there is a selection to create a bootable disk. Create the disk and copy the flashrom files and the Bios file you plan to use. Rename the BIOS file to 8 characters with the same file extention of .bin and then you should be ready to boot from the floppy...
    At the a: prompt type flashrom -f -p 0 biosname.bin ( that's a zero not the letter O )

    good luck :)
  10. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Urlyin many thanks...Man i run yours precious instructions,everything cool until i receive this $#")?(/ message...
    SERIAL ROM
    "newbios.bin" file open error (newbios.bin is the name i gave to new bios to flash)
    ERROR 0FL01 : press ´1´to continue
    I´ve noticed that when i download the file it became a "AVG file update" and not a .bin,
    could that be the problem.If it is i don´t know what program of mine is doing that.
    Plesase if you fill i´m getting too bore for you SAY IT...bye
  11. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Not sure where AVG file came from ... I think the first thing you should do is backup the BIOS that's on the card now using .... flashrom -s 0 oldbios.bin .... Try to download the BIOS file again...
  12. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    time

    this time managed it with .bin file bios but get same error, "ERROR 0FL01"
    I,ve backuped it for the 1st time,but thanks for reminding it.Go to search for "ERROR 0FL01" meaning.Later tell you something ;».
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2004
  13. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    tried "about" anything could get from several flashrom commands (-i;-f -p;...)and allways get open file error "ERROR 0FL01".Noticed at flashrom -i that serial rom is locked ,could that be a reason for the error?
  14. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    whenever I've gotton that error it was because I spelled the bios name incorrect. Make sure your Bios name is 8 characters or less. type it in flashrom -f -p 0 bios.bin
    with the bios.bin being the name of the bios you are flashing with...
  15. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    Hullo Urlyin , all clear.The mistake was really bad renaming the file,`cause i was puting the ".bin" in the "name of the file,eg."newbios.bin" instead of "newbios" .bin.Now i managed evrything all the way.But...you know what???I bealive that i ruined my VGA
    by OC it.Now i can´t run it in 3D...a lot of wrong images when i run any game or benchmark suite.I think it whas the memories that fade away...´cause i bealive it happens before the flashing bios...I´m steel in warranty time and i´ll try to change it ...wish me luck and thanks for your´s marvelous helps...May i make you my masterGURU for ever...EHEHEH!bye i´ll keep in toutch.
  16. Borg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hellas
    Excellent :)
  17. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    UrLyin

    hello felas.Here i am back in busines with new 9800SE. :D .Starting all over again,but carefull and smooth as is necessary.Tell you about later.bye
  18. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Very well Aguiar ... let us know how you make out ;)
  19. Unregistered Guest

    Updating BIOS

    Hello i have GeForce4Ti4200 and i've managed to erase the EEPROM/Firmware from it. And now that i've tried with pci-
    vga card at PCI and my geforce at AGP booting up with bootdisk and nvflash ver.5.10 setting up the new BIOS, it
    woun't update.

    Just when i type "nvflash -f 4.28.20.16.bin" (which should be the correct function) it just gets the functionlist from the
    nvflash.exe.

    And when just typing "nvflash 4.28.20.16.bin" it types back
    NVIDIA Firmware Update Utility (Version 5.10)

    Error: Firmware image filename must have a *.rom or *.nvr extension
  20. Nergal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Belgium, Leuven
    open the bios with RADedit(? or something to edit a bios with in windows)
    save it then as 4.28.20.16.ROM !

    try again, it will work
  21. Volcom Guest

    Hey guys i need some advice please:)

    Ok I have downloaded the 9800pro bios which I needed but I need to make a bootable Cd cos I don’t have a Floppy drive:( But how do I make the GeCube.9800PRO.128.Samsung28.bin into a ISO? This is really confusing me and hoe some one can help me out here:)

    I would really appreciate it thanks:)
  22. Volcom Guest

    Also DO i need to make the GeCube.9800PRO.128.Samsung28.bin into a ISO?
  23. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no :p

    the .bin file is the file extention that the computer uses for ISO image files, so as far as I know it already is an ISO image.
  24. Dinmaster007 Guest

    i try adn use the program, i get in and everything but when i try and see what adapters i have, (atiflash -p 0 atix800.bin) it says there is no 0 adapter. and when i try and look for the information it gives me another error. i dont know hwo to fix it. im going to try and use the flashrom.
  25. dinmaster007 Guest

    update*
    my adapter says its locked, so i force it. then when i do that it gives me this sound, do de di. and i reboot go back into windows and check atitool, everything is still the same. what do i do?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page