1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Guide to Video BIOS flashing

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, May 24, 2004.

  1. Dinmaster007 Guest

    i got it working, but it re-named my card from a x800 pro-vivo pci-e to a x800se.... probably because of a laser cut? or something. i dont know, i heard that if you have a laser cut that you can fix it byusing one of those conductive pens.
     
  2. pl4gue Guest

    x800pro's don't have lasercuts .... which bios did you flash ? did you do a BACKUP of youre old bios?
     
  3. dinmaster007 Guest

    yea i did have a backup , its ok. i have a pci-e x800 pro vivo. im going to use the hardware mod. with the conductive paint to unlock it
     
  4. Aguiar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    PORTUGAL
    hullo! softmoded a 9800SE and everything went ok , except that i can´t make the Windows XP pro boot with AGPx4 that is fully supported at my MOBO (sl-kv2-ct).It runs ok when I enable it and reinitiate , but when I shut down Windows and boot it the next time I have no boot , must enter "security mode" , uninstall the drivers and only then it boot up.I wonder if it´s because the drivers (softmoded) aren´t WHQL ?
    Apreciate any consideration about...URLYIN hope you´re fine.
     
  5. Unregistered Guest

    cant flash agp bios

    hi, I have an ATI 9600 PRO, and when i turn my computer on, lights and fans turn on but there´s no POST, i know it´s the video card because i tried another one and the computer started, i took it to check and they told me the card is fine (it has continuty or something) so i thought maybe the vga bios got corrupted, im trying to flash the card bios but the computer wont boot if the agp card is there, i can boot it just with the pci... i checked bios settings and primary vga bios is set to PCI. my mobo is an asus A7N8X deluxe. any sugestions? thanks...
     
  6. Unregistered Guest

    Asus x800pro ViVo

    hi i have a x800pro r420 and i wanna flash it 2 xt 16p i have flashed it with a gigabyte xt bios , ati xt pe bios and many but i get no 16pipelines but i get 520/560 with 12p ... sombody can help me ???

    sorry for bad english ...


    Greets
     
  7. GeZuS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Got a proplem with flashing my 9800 pro to XT. i got an error. i put a pci card in so i could reflash my 9800 paperwight, and i keep getting errors trying to flash that. it keep saying "Flash not detected" i tryed atiflash, and flashrom. im clueless. please help!!!
     
  8. Unregistered Guest

    How come in the BIOS collection for sapphire there are multiple BIOSs for x800xt pe in AGP, except none in PCI-e?
     
  9. Assimilator

    Assimilator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    626 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Location:
    South Africa
    I have a Palit 9800 SE 256bit with 128MB Samsung 2.8 memory. It softmods perfectly with both W1zzard's drivers and the Omegas. Now I want to BIOS flash it to a 9800 PRO, but flashrom and atiflash don't seem to work.

    Whenever I try to flash a BIOS to the card, flasrom and atiflash report "Error 0FL01". I can't find a Palit BIOS for a 9800 PRO so I've tried the flash with other PRO BIOSes with 2.8 Samsumg memory - but I get the same error message every time. I even tried dumping my card's original BIOS, changing the clocks, and flashing it back - but I still get "Error 0FL01"! Even when using the -f switch.

    Does this mean my card's BIOS is locked in some way? Or do I need to specify an additional switch(es) to flashrom or atiflash?
     
  10. CoLdFuSiOn Guest

    ATIflash issue

    Hello, I have been trying to flash my video card using ATIflash and somehow can't get it to work. I have a Sapphire X800 Pro PCIE and I'm trying to flash it to a Sapphire X800 XT PCIE to unlock the 16 pipes.

    I've gotten ATIflash loaded via DOS and I've gotten to the point where I type A:\atiflash and it shows the list of commands that you can use. But, when I try to flash the bios, or when I try to save it, it just sits there after I hit enter. No messages, no errors, nothing. All it shows is a blank line that I can't type anythign into.

    Any suggestions?
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,948
    you must use the modded flashrom from this site to change pipeline configuration
     
  12. Unregistered Guest

    Omg Read This

    Ok, i flashed x850 pro (ATI) - to ati X850xt, vwalla - anywho, temps didnt jump much... didnt unlock the pipes =(..... all the sudden 92c..... wowa! Ok, for some odd reason I donno why, but... This bios disables the fan on the GPU! omgooses....... well i saw it happen flashed it back, thought i did something wrong. Redownloaded, new disk... flashed again no pipes, but clocks came out ok... fan goes off ='(
     
  13. Unregistered Guest

    HI guys,

    Im having problems with making my USB boot disk. I used a slightly different guide and got the boot sector on the device and was able to boot into DOS from the USB.

    About an hour later i decided to put some files on it to see if i could access them via DOS.
    When i plugged the device in again, it showed up like usual as new hardware then rebooted my computer.

    I tried seeing if my MB Bios would recognize it as it did before but it doesnt even recognize it. I tried pressing the reset button on the device (MPIO FL100 mp3 player) to no avail.

    I just want to get it to show up for like 30 seconds so i can put the original files back on and use the guide from this site. Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks!
     
  14. Unregistered Guest

    flashing X800Pro to XT

    I've been trying to flash my Asus X800Pro VIVO to unlock the additional 4 pipes. But whenever i use flashrom to change my bios to a 16 pipe Pro, or even an XT nothing changes accept the clock speed. I never get the additional 4 pipelines. Is there anything that you have to do after you made the disk, load it in bios, and send it as flashrom -f -p 0 namethatcamewithfile.bin? it loads and everything works fine, but i never get the additional 4 pipelines. Could it be that my VIVO model doesn't have them on here, or am i doing something wrong? please help
     
  15. Conlan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also cannot get the modded flashrom to work in DOS. I have followed the C3D mod article to the letter. Any help???
     
  16. Conlan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    NM i got it. I had to extract the flashrom files to the desktop, then send them to the floppy one at a time. Booted into DOS and unlocked 4 pipes.
     
  17. saraskas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Sorry for this kind of question:
    How to copy flashrom files into a flopy: into 1 folder, or to copy each file separately?
    Cheers
    Saras
     
  18. trents New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Where's the content for ATI flash using windows?

    Where's the content? The page is there but is blank. Is it no longer possible to flash from Windows?
     
  19. sp1n

    sp1n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey, I've decided to make a DOS partition for flashing. I've gone trough all steps and now I need to put DOS on that partition... where do I get some of that from?
     
  20. sp1n

    sp1n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You have to use WinFox for that. Download from here then go to

    <primary>\Windows\system32\WinFox\wfxflash.exe
     
  21. trents New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can get a FreeDos from:www.freedos.org/

    It's an open source community project, like Linux is.

    Why in the world do you want to go to all the trouble to put a dos partition on your harddrive just to flash your video card? Don't you have a floppy drive or a cd burner?

    Steve
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2006
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,948
    does winfox work on all nvidia cards?
     
  23. sp1n

    sp1n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    trents, I've got a burner but I know you can't burn (backup) from DOS, so I've had to do this, and my floppy drive is ..uhmm... it maybe faulty diskettes but doesn't seem to work at all :/

    W1zzard, I've downloaded WinFox to flash my bios for a 6600LE, all I've got was a horrible (and I mean it) GUI made by someone high. That utility didn't work for me, maybe it will for you, but put on your radiation googles for that GUI before you try it out.
     
  24. trents New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SP1n,

    To create a DOS partition you will either have to repartition your hard drive (wich means having to reload Windows and all your software) or use some kind of partition resizing utility. There is a free open source program for doing this called "GParted" that comes with the Linux distro "Ubuntu 5.10 Live". This is a Linux version that runs entirely from a CD so you can try it and not have to load it on your hard drive. I don't know if much else that is free out there. I haven't tried it so I can't vouch for it. You may already have something to do that, however
     
  25. sp1n

    sp1n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the effort of typing it all, but I've already figured and done it 5 minutes after my first post here:D (you can do it easily in Windows with Disk Management)

    did all of that only to know that my 6600LE was A4 revision and hw locked..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page