1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Guide to Video BIOS flashing

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, May 24, 2004.

  1. brad7777 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    x800 gto - x850xt

    mod bios from teck powerups atiflash -p -f 0 modbios16p.bin after i restated computer
    video card did not start up is there any way i can fix this becuase i dont have a pci card
    to reflash agp card.

    thanks brad
     
  2. wicken New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i try to run it from my USB memory stick i get this error

    "no DPMI - Get csdpmi*b.zip"

    can anybody tell me how to resolve it?
     
  3. oqix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Very BIG problem

    I have GF 5900 XT from MSI and I have a big problem with bios.
    I was try flesh bios with wfflash but computer freeze and I restart him.
    After the restart computer I saw only black screen and nothing more.
    So I use PCI VGA card and try re-flesh bios but it isnt work because
    program detect error:
    Could not enable the PROM pins!
    I try meny bioses but always same problem.
    Please help me.:cry:

    BTW sorry for bad english.
     
  4. Kanryo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wicken

    I got the same problem you did. It's some sort of driver that you need to start. Go Here
    and download the file. In your USB stick, create a folder called "dpmi" and unzip the contents of that zip file to it(BIN and MANIFEST folders.) Then, when booting from the USB, cd to dpmi/bin, and type "cwsdpmi -p". It should tell you it initialized a driver or something. Then nvflash should work(somewhat.) For me, it said it couldn't find an Nvidia display adapter.:wtf: :confused:

    I have no idea if this is just me or not. I just got two new video cards replaced by ASUS after my old ones melted, so that could be it. If anyone has any idea what to do from here, I would love you long time if you tell me. Thanks.
     
  5. oqix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0


    Thanks for goodwill. I was try flash bios with other Mainboard. After flash bios I restart PC and when my computer boot up the card was good. Before I has ECS K7S6a :shadedshu and now I have MSI K7N2 Delta2 Platinum:D . I dont have problem with my graphic card.
    If anybody have this problem try flash bios in the other mainboard and use nvflash program. I hope that manual can help with your problem.;)
    BTW sorry for bad english.
     
  6. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I have a slight problem.. I flashed my video card bios (from x850Pro to an x850XT) from a bootable CD.. I followed all the instructions, and it only showed up as 12 rendering pipelines still. My card is a vivo. That's not the main problem though.. after trying to redo it, I tried that empty.bin bios file and rebooted.. BIG MISTAKE. The damn site should tell people not to do that. I was stupid on that part. Now I don't get video to come up on my screen using the video card.. I'm using a backup GeForce 2mx.. I might see if I can find my old old voodoo 3 PCI somewhere... I may not still have it. Is there a way to get it back to normal? Yes I have my old bios on the bootable CD as bios dump.bin (shows up as bios_dum.bin in DOS). I tried flashing the bios just using a blank screen and going by what i remember and all that. Still no luck.. so could anyone help me?
     
  7. Kanryo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if I entirely understand what your problem is, but if it's a BIOS error in your graphics card, and you can't make a CD boot to flash it, then try the Ultimate Boot CD. It boots up fine, and includes a ton of programs you can use to fix problems in your computer. You can simply use an ISO editor to add your BIOS editing program and the BIOS image to it(try to put it in the FreeDOS folder). Then, start up FreeDOS off the CD and you can navigate to the folder containing the BIOS editing utility and the image, and flash the BIOS from there. If this ISN'T what you needed to know, then at least I tried. Good luck with whatever your problem is.
     
  8. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    My problem was I rebooted after i flashed my bios with the empty.bin file. No video came up at all. Luckily I found my old voodoo3 PCI to reflash my ati card bios with the original bios. It's all fine now.

    Now I can't figure out why whenever I try to flash my ATI X850Pro with the x850XT bios with the modified flashrom program even, it doesn't unlock the other 4 pipelines. Can someone help me? My card is an AGP, and it's an ATI brand.
     
  9. Darkmind New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    159 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Well, I figured it out. It's hardware locked.. stupid config_fuse crap... -_- oh well. I'm not gonna take a chance and do the conductive paint thing. This is an awesome place btw. Lots of info!
     
  10. rxt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Flashing problem

    I have a Sapphire X1300 non-pro(256MB/128bit) graphic adapter. I found a new bios on Sapphire site. I got Winflash, and i tried to use it to update my bios. When I run Winflash, it says that my screend will go blank for a few settings, i confirm, and after, my computer freeze, and Winflash doesn`t start; i need to restart my computer. What may be the problem. Please help me with an ideea or some software support. I mention that Lavasys software shows OK my vga card, it shows even the bios version and type, without any problem.
     
  11. 2THPIC

    2THPIC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    lonsdale, ar
    can i flash the bios on a on-board video? my mobo has on-board g-force video.
    i've been looking at installing a video card to boost up the graphics, but if i can peap up the video on the mobo that might be another option.
     
  12. azyiz2 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    9800 XT won't work after bios flash!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Recovering from a bad flash

    Use an old PCI card to boot your system while your AGP card with the corrupted BIOS is still installed. Your system should initialize the PCI card first. If this does not happen, remove the AGP card and turn the computer on with only the PCI card, go to your BIOS Setup and change the "Init Display First" option to "PCI". Now reinstall the AGP card. Your system should boot normally with the PCI card as primary display adapter. You can now re-flash the corrupted BIOS or use another one. Make sure you are flashing the right card by using the -i (ati) or -a (nvidia) command line option.................................


    I tried this method, but my computer is recognizing the AGP Card as primary. When I start up my computer with the AGP Card in the slot the fan on the card is working fine, but no graphics. My keyboard flashes green lights. I've even booted the computer with the floppy in the A drive which contains the flashrom and bin. Still nothing. I have several PCI cards that I tried with my AGP Card and nothing. Need Help!
     
  13. asif brohi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    X800xl Bios File Corrupted

    HI GUYS iam new to this forum my problem is ati x800xl in use for 2 years fine now giving me problem . having no display at bootup and by listening to the sound its sure that windows xp is loaded but still no display.gpu fan is running alright . another card inserted system working fine ,giving display . my sys spec are cpu AMD athlon 64 ,3200+,x800xl vivo,antec tp2 550.MSI K8N NEO 2 PLATINUM . Seagate 80 gb sata . kingston pc 3200 .512 *2 dual channal. by figuring out all possibilities i find out may be its gpu bios problem so iwent for bios flashing with another pci in the socket but failed having error 0FL01. After that i went to device manager i found x800xl is recoginzed by windows so i shut down and pull out pci card ,booted with x800xl , display comes fine idont know how , but it worked fine for whole night and in between i dumped the bios file using ati tray tool , and shutdown the computer for goodnight sleep , next morning its the same problem giving no display , now i am stuck here , i inserted another card and opened bios file which i dumped last night seems to me currupted , i am attaching file here so you experts firgure it out what the problem is sorry for the long post but i am helpless here
     

    Attached Files:

  14. susyoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pls anyone help me i´m in big trouble.
    I bad flashed my ati radeon 9550 now i doesnt work. Since i dont have a pci card i cant reflash my radeon again. Is it possible to flash using an onboard agp card? I´m using it now but i cant flash my radeon, it says no adapter found but i checked and its plugged in.
    any help?
     
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,285 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,177
    The onboard shares address space with the AGP port, so it is possible that the AGP slot is disabled when the onboard is used.




    You could use a friends machine to do the re-flash.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. susyoshi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I´m not sure if my bad flashed radeon is agp or pci express. Here is a photo of it. Can you tell me if its really AGP?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Howcomes New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3


    Looks like AGP to me, So Intergrated Video disables the AGP port eh? That kinda explains a lot...Anyway to make it not disabled.
     
  18. Simri New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Here is my story about when flash go real wrong.

    First flash empty BIOS (128kb) reboot
    Windows find new hardware (PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9400&SUBSYS_94001002)
    flash new bios via Windows (ATIWinflash -f -p 0 newbios) and reboot
    ops ati card total gone, efter i notice i flashed RV670 bios on my HD2900XT.
    so im test to block the singnal from ATI bios (EEPROM) and dont work so im give up.
    next day i think/imagine i have nothing to lose so im remove the EEPROM and wow atiflash find the card so next im test to solde back EEPROM but without connect VCC pin to PCB and atiflash find ati card :) so efter boot usb flash im connect VCC (+) to PCB and try flash and atiflash flash without error.

    sorry about my eng
     
  19. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,399 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I need a little help with figuring out the cards listed in ATI flash, for the PCI card I am using its some old card a friend lent me (don't know the model or make or anything) and the ATI card is a VisionTek HD 2600 XT AGP. When I do atiflash -i in DOS the read out is as follows

    Adaptor bn dn dID asic flash romsize test bios p/n
    0 01 00 9586 Rialto M25P05 10000 pass 113-3E4402-032
    1 01 00 9586 RV630/M76 PM25LV512 10000 pass 113-3E4402-032

    I'm guessing for the flash command "atiflash -p 1 newbios.bin" but just want to be sure.
     
  20. chrisyagami New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    em, Hi everybody, i have a problem with the video card, Sparkle Geforce 8600 GT 512 MB (model SF-PX86GT512U2-HP), well, my problem is that my video card you see a very much point of colors, without letout see to me O__O, I have tried reestablish the BIOS of the video cards, for i don't can :s ... I have tried with NVFLASH and WFFLASH, without results, ... I have MOBO ASROCK ALIVE NF6G VSTA, HDD SATA 2.5" 20 GB (XBOX 360 xD), DVD-RW SATA, CD-ROM IDEE, HDD SATA 160 GB....

    someone knows or has succeeded flahsing this video card?

    yaa ne Cry
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  21. marius.pozna New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have a hd2400xt mobility in a acer tm5720. flashed the ati and now got 3 beeps and blank screen at boot up. any solution to fix, maybe a MB bios with vga included? please, i need help with this. thanx...
     
  22. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,908 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    man this is old didnt help at all flashing my 280 some one should update it
     
  23. engr_alas27

    engr_alas27

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    if you had a built in vga in your mobo you can boot that up while the vga is in the cards slot for temporal display then boot with dos bootdisk, flash it again with stock bios ;-0
     
  24. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    I liked this article, very useful.

    +1 to updating it though, it would be even better.

    Do it W1zzard!! :D
     
  25. Kimandsally New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi
    Had problems trying to get USB stick to flash BIOS, followed instuctions to prepare the USB stick eveything goes fine then when I put USB stick in the PC and try to boot from it I get
    NO BOOTABLE DEVICE FOUND

    Sorry for capitals but I have spelled it as on the screen.

    Help please.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page