1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gwaarrr damn thing dies of much

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Skrabrug, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    so i got a hold on an old HIS ATI Radeon x1050 graphics card to whack into my parents old A186 EMachine and also put more RAM in it for them as a early x-mas gift (they wanted the graphics card mainly for the TV-SVideo thing because of its easier for them to watch vacation videos and etc on the TV rather than their 15" CRT anyway fair enough i had the X1050 laying around in its box in a draw somewhere and the RAM worked pretty well in the machine but the graphics card just is like "STFU n00b" at me and while its instaled the machine loads up but the screen stays blank and i'm pretty sure its a hardware clash or BIOs issue but I'm not overly familiar with ATI products so can someone help me work out how to fix this issue before x-mas xD (also i'm not to savvy with EMachine computers and have no idea how one ended up in Australia?)
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,979 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,292
    first, make sure the card actually works. secondly, WHEN does the screen go black - does it never come on, does it start loading windows and go black... ?
     
  3. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    yeah the card works, but yeah the screen just never comes on.
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Does the eMachine have onboard video?
     
  5. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    yeah it does but i can't even get into the BIOS to disable it
     
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    What is the complete MAKE/Model of this e-machinie?
     
  7. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    ahhh just realized its model is "A1862" not "A186" heh forgot one of the digits

    Specs:
    Intel Pentium 4 1.80GHz
    1 GB DDR
    60GB HDD

    Microsoft Windows XP
    Version 2002
    Service Pack 2

    theres something written on a sticker that was on the front of the case about

    "3D Intergrated SIS REAL256 Graphics"
     
  8. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada

    have u tried to disable the on board video?
     
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth

    There should be more - like a series (E-tower, or type "T", "N" etc.)
     
  10. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Yea, see if you can disable the on-board video. And if all else fails, maybe try to find a BIOS update for the mobo.. it could open up that option.
     
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Getting into BIOS should be either <F2> or <DEL> some of the realy older(and weirder) model <DEL> then hold <SPACE>.
    Try one at a time, keep pressing until you get in, if not with one then reboot and try the other.

    :toast:
     
    Skrabrug says thanks.
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok, onboard video, Connect the monitor to the motherboards onboard DB-15 go into bios setup disable onboard that way and then save your cmos settings and exit. Now when you reboot there should be no signal displayed to your monitor, if so just switch the connector for the monitor to the video card. Good luck.
     
  13. Skrabrug

    Skrabrug New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Australia
    yeah was the Delete option lol now i can't find any mention of the on board video in the BIOS at all o_O' (this is why i normally refuse to work on fagtory built machines)

    edit:

    its in "integrated peripherals" somewhere I'm guessing
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page