1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Half Life 2 crash and stuff

Discussion in 'Games' started by MRCL, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Well yeah. Yesterday, Half Life was running fine. No problems at all. Today tho, I started the game, loaded the savegame. And then, there was this sentence on the screen: "A.I. Disabled" with no enemy moving and stuff. Well okay, a google search led me to the console, where the code "ai_disable 0" does its job. Its Hella annoying, because that AI randomly occurs, mainly when I start the game or load a savegame, sometimes whitin level changes. Ok it's annoying, but fixable.

    The other thing that bugs me extremely is that HL2 crashes randomly. Sometimes after five minutes, sometimes afte longer. Mind you, it ran fine yesterday and I did not shut the pc down.

    Facts:

    1) AI disables itself - can be fixed
    2) Game crashes
    3) Ran totally fine yesterday
    4) No reboot or shut down have been done
    5) It is a legit copy, bought via Steam
    6) My overclock is stable (system specs not up to date, its lower now)
    7) Temperatures of both GPUs do not exceed 70° C

    Anybody familiar with this problem and knows how to fix that for good?:mad:
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    it sounds like a software issue not a hardware problem, right click half life 2 in steam, click properties, go to local files, and verify game cache
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Did that. Still that AI shit comes up.
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    IIRC, that is a conflict with something in the background. DVD burning software, even some antiviruses can cause it. Try shutting off the useless stuff and see if it helps.
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Aha. Will try.
  6. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Does it say 64-bit activated when you start the game? If it does you need to turn it off. 64-bit mode does not work for some reason. Go into steam and right click on half-life 2 then select properties. In the new windows that pops up hit set launch options. On that line type "-32bit" without the quotes. Should fix your problems, I had to do the same thing.
    MRCL says thanks.
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    64 bit works for me, just fine.
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Hmm well he is. That AI disabled thing and loading/saving problems occurs when the 64-bit mode needs to be disabled. This problem happens to almost everyone running vista 64 (maybe xp 64 as well) and disabling the 64bit always fixes it. I am 99.9% certain that disable 64 bit will fix his problem.
  9. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Huh. Well I have to start the chapter from the beginning again (doesn't matter, I was only ALMOST finished)... but the AI stuff is indeed gone. Thank you Brook!
    JC: Well it was running fine on 64 for me for a short period of time.

    Funny sidenote: The downloaded non-steam version I had before I bought the game didn't have that error.
  10. jimmyme New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    found your problem! :p
  11. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    You mean Steam? Yeah it won't let me play HL2 anymore now. Found out the only way to bypass this problem is... well, reinstall Steam and everything else. Oh and Portal doesn't feature GlaDOS' voice anymore.

    Yay for Steam.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page