1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hard drive showing almost full

Discussion in 'Storage' started by freaksavior, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    So i did a partition to partition copy from a older 160gb to a 500gb 7200.11 seagate.

    The drive says it is almost full, this cant be right.

    I did the 3 main ones that use a lot of storage.

    Windows:
    Users:
    Program files:

    all that total is a little more than 140gb . where the hell is the other 340gb taken up at? this is driving me crazy!

    any body have any ideas as to why this is happening?
     
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    The other 340gb might not be a part of the 160gb partition. It is unused. You need to merge the partitions together.
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    but why is it showing it as full and a 500gb drive as one partition?
     
  4. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    825 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    What software are you using? Can you post screenshots?
     
  5. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    It's probly an issue caused by the "partion copy" application, telling your new drive, it's only as big as the partition you coppied to it, leaving the rest untouched..

    If you got a disk utillities CD, with the new big drive, try booting that CD and check what the partition table looks like.. You might be able to add a new partion, without touching the current one, then format the new partition, use it as two logital drives, or "merge" everything to one partition.
     
  6. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    also, what timta2 said, what application? I think with acronis tru image, there's an option to increase the partition size "alocate 100 percent" or something like that, before restoring the copy to the new drive.
     
  7. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    it happend to me once forgot when and how I fixed it, Happened in Vista only!Thats all I remember! Sorry...
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    i used norton ghost to do it. i did this a about a month ago
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I am guessing that the ghost image included the free space from the old HD, only 160gb. You need to use Gparted or Partition magic to merge the free space and the actually NTFS partition.
    http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
     
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    That didn't work. That showed it being 500gb
     
  11. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Have you tried right-clicking the properties of the various folders - it`s the only way to be sure. There are also utilities like ez cleaner that will tell you where your hdd space is allocated.
     
  12. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,615 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,429
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    you could try WinDirStat to look at what is using what on your HDD.
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2009
    Fleck says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. Fleck New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    308 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    FL
    I'm pretty happy I found this, I've been looking for an app to do this for years.

    OP: Did you go to Computer Manager, or load up Norton Ghost again?
     
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Yeah, i right clicked them and let them load up. it added up to about 160gb like i said i dont understand where the other 300gb is being used?! could it be like paging and temp files things like that?

    how do i clean that up anyway? ive done it enough but forgot lol

    i'll give that a try

    I used the gpart live cd and disk management
     
  15. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,615 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,429
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    I've used utilities like that before. If you copy a partition from one HDD to another, and if there is not a partition there to copy to, it creates a new partition the same size as the one it's copying from. I bet it asked you but you didn't understand the question. You have Vista, but it has to have something similar to Disk Management (XP). If you go in there, I'm willing to bet that you will find 160GB used and the rest unallocated. You'll need something like Partition Magic to merge the two.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. coodiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    458 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    For norton ghost, If your source disk only has one partition and it's your boot partition; use the disk to disk copy and check "Resize drive to fill unallocated space" and "Set drive active"
    Be sure to set the source disk jumper as master and desitnation disk jumper as slave. There are some other options; copy MBR, Ignore bad sectors etc.. here's a link to symantec's guide http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...2004111701520562?OpenDocument&src=hot&seg=hho

    Once the copy is complete, reconfigure the destination disk as master; remove the source disk and test boot the new copy; if all goes accordingly, the new disk should have the full 500 gb; probly formatted to something less, due to the file system/file table taking up some of the space, and 500Gb being gigabits, and the 1048/1024 bits per byte thing..
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Semantec = epic fail
     
  18. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    - Go to Control Panel
    - Then Administrive Tools
    - Then Computer Management
    - Then Disk Management

    Then pick your drive, you should see at the start of the drive is a 160GB partition, and then there is a black section labelled unused which should be about 300GB. With any luck you should be able to right click on the partition and expand the volume.

    Either way, post a screenie of the disk management page. To give you an idea, mine looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    (EDIT: The 200MB partition is a Windows 7 recovery tool, instead of having to put the OS disc in)
     
  19. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    i delted the extra like restore points and some temp files that gave me another 20gb. there is no windows.old file either.

    i'll try it but i think i have already done that.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page