1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hard Freeze problem.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by filipg, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    You know if you don't list your hardware in your specs its just a guessing game. If its overclocked anywhere then put it back to stock. 100gb free? Not real healthy. have you modified your page file at all? Any partitions?
     
  2. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did that in first post. I didnt modified page file. I have 2 partitions. System (96.7 GB free) and Storage(69.1 GB free) all games are on storage. How much space i shoud have free?


    I just deleted some stuff on storage. Now i have
    125 GB free.
     
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    Run HDtune and Crystal Disk to check the drive
     
    filipg says thanks.
  4. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok. I just turned on computer. It was off all night. I launched wot. Freezed in garage.. its impossible that anything is overheating.

    @edit. here is crystal disk info.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    looks like your drive has a problem. Run HDtune the free version its the second download on there site
     
  6. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How long will this benchmark take? now its 69 MB/s minimal and 215MB/s max. it slowed down when i switched to forum. oh its over. 65.9 minimal 215 max 165 av 16.7 ms access time 263.6 burst rate -1.0% cpu usage. ill run error test now
    @edit i uploaded screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    Just run the first test and click on the health tab

    It only takes about 5 min
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
  9. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seagate 1 TB Barracuda (ST1000DM003) and its not more than 2 years old.
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    Seagates will sometime give you some cautions. Use there tool in the link above. That drive has a two year warranty. You can check the warranty there too
     
  11. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Basic tests? or i shall do everything?

    @edit is it possible that it was my HD all time?
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,165
    Location:
    Oregon
    Try the basic first

    You can also try another SATA cable

    If it fails anything see if Seagate will warranty it and back up your data
     
  13. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh and shoud i try installing this? http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/223651en


    @edit. i did all except fix all and advanced test. im just waiting for long generic to complete now.


    #stupidquestion is it possible that my gpu is too cold? its running at 50 degress in stress
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  14. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Solved. I bought new psu... But for nothing. My current psu is working 100%. But it was just dirty and i noticed that while swaping them. Silly me :)
     
  15. RealNeil

    RealNeil

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    422 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
    What PSU did you buy?
     
  16. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seasonic. But its working. But its working for old one as well.
     
  17. RealNeil

    RealNeil

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    422 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
    Run the SeaSonic and sell the other one. (or shelve it)

    Consider it an upgrade worth doing. :peace:
     
    filipg says thanks.
  18. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    692 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Toronto
    are you saying you blew air into it, cleaned the dust, & no crashes? how do you know it's really working?

    i came here to ask if loadline-calibration (or 'remove vdroop') is enabled in the mobo bios & to see what happens if you disable it (assuming you dont have to raise the vcore, if it's on auto)
     
  19. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just cleaned it from dust. I dont. But it didnt crashed on prototype 2 after long time. (It crashed really fast before). Only problem is that after few hours fps are dropping. Something is overheating but its normal because its really hot outside. and i cant find that option in bios but if you are talking about voltages they are fine. I checked (i set every voltage manualy). I just turned it on and ill try to make it freeze.
     
  20. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,884 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,393
    Could very well be it, if it was very dusty and it's very hot there.
     
  21. filipg

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    19 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And everyone said its bad psu. It was just dirty.
     
  22. RealNeil

    RealNeil

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    422 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Shenandoah Valley, Virginia USA
    It is a bad PSU.

    Your PSU was not functioning properly. (yeah, it was dirt causing it but whose fault is that?) The very first answer you got on this thread pointed that out to you.

    You should have kept that Seasonic PSU that you bought and trashed the no name "pangu cooling king s600 600W" anyways. If you kept that one, you can expect more problems in the future.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page