1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hard freeze with GPUZ 0.5.5

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Derek12, Sep 1, 2011.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I was running Chess Titans and GPUZ all together when my computer froze in a gray screen with white vertical lines this didn't happened before with previous versions does anyone know why or have the same problem?
    Thanks :)
     
  2. HD64G

    HD64G

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    151 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    GPUz has done this to my PC when using old versions but not anymore. I haven't tried 0.55 though. I would return to 0.54 just to be sure I did the sensible thing.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks then it was a known problem on some computers/configurations!


    Anyway happened again, I will describe more detaily what happens.

    I play Chees Titans or any 3D game or app with GPUZ for 10 seconds approx.
    The comnputer freezes, any music becomes a "rrrrrrrrrrrr" noise" for 3 seconds
    The noise stops, and the screen becomes one of these randomly:
    Gray with white vertical lines
    Entirely black
    Entirely white
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    can you check if the problem goes away when using 0.5.4 ?
    check if disabling the sensors helps (refresh in background checkbox or disable them one by one)
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  5. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks :) in 0.5.4 all is fine, also disabling that checkbox solves the issue :)
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    ok, now check with 0.5.5, disable all sensors via the little arrow dropdown next to each sensor. then enable the checkbox for background refresh and enable the sensors one by one to see which sensor causes the crash
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  7. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks! the crash happen when the GPU load is enabled though in some cases it didn't crashed. in previous version this sensor doesn't appear :)

    Anyway I tested with a HD5450 and doesn't crash, strange :confused:
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    this is on your x2100 IGP ? can you post a screenshot please?
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Correct. Of course :)

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,008 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    aha. you're using the microsoft drivers. doesnt ati offer a driver set that works for you ?
     
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    No, AMD doesn't support Windows 7 for my IGP so I have to use the generic one :(

    In its page when I select Radeon 2100 Windows 7 doesn't appear on the menu :(

    [​IMG]
     
  12. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You can try the Vista - 64 Bit drivers, they should work.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  13. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Many thanks I will try :)

    UPDATE: Installed successfully, It doesn't crash me with any version of GPUZ and all sensors enabled, then Wizzard, isn't a GPUZ issue, it's the crappy generic WDDM driver :D

    What I can't understand is why AMD doesn't support Win 7 officially being working fine for the time being.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2011
  14. ONH New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Win7 and Vista have an different Version of the driver system versions, where the win7 includes the driver system features of vista's version.
    But like I now MS the driver is needed to use the win7 driver system version features to advert it to be compatible with Win7.

    AMD ddoesen't update the driver for the pre HD cards since they don't sell cards based on that sort of gpus.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2011
  15. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163

    Ah ok that makes sense :) right, the driver isn't updated since 2010 :(, despite I see many 740G based boards out there

    This is the screenshot using the driver if anyone interested ;)
    [​IMG]


    Anyway GPUZ is measuring incorrectly the current MEM and GPU clocks, and I would have thought that it uses PCI-e bus and not regular PCI, and also according to Wikipedia comparison table it has 1 GP/s and 2 GT/s and not 0.2 of each LOL and it is 55 nm (I don't know why in that table states 80) and it has 2 ROPS and not 4, and has 2 Vertex shaders and not 4 and it is Directx9b compatible
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page