1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hard modding a 2500+

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by wazzledoozle, Sep 28, 2004.

  1. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ive seen many people hard mod unlock their 2500+'s with some conductive paint or graphite stuff, is this safe and how long would the paint or graphite last?
  2. cram New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Canada
    I'm not 100% sure, but I believe that only worked with older AMD processors. The packaging of the Bartons was changed to elminate the trick.
  3. evilally Guest

    Yeah AMD changed some things so that the processor stays locked :( Although I might have read somewhere that it is possible to "trick" the processor into thinking that it is a mobile version, therefor unlocking it. I'm not sure of the details. Failing that, buy a mobile version, they're fully unlocked and overclock better as well :)
  4. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    What's the coding on the sticker? I think it's the first 4 letters of the top line, if it's AXDA then you're alright, a Speedstrip will unlock your CPU, it's easy to install, which means no accidental painting of random CPU parts, I don't know US suppliers, it shouldn't be too hard to find though.

    Check some reviews of it too.
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Is their any way to find this out with a program? Right now i have a great layer of artic 5 on it and its on perfectly, which i would prefer not to ruin...
  6. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://cbid.amdclub.ru

    Download cbid and read OPN

    Beware,it must not be overclocked to any value except 166x11 while reading it.
  7. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    model # for my 2500+ is AQYFA 0344SPMW (2003 week 44) Will the speed strip work with this?
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2004
  8. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    It's the top line, my old one is AXDA2500KV4D.

    The second line letters are about the stepping.
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    yeah its and AXDA, but some of them wont work with the speedstrip ive heard.
  10. pablofrogo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    190 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Lytham... in England
    Nah, AXDAs all work, there's a new code which doesn't work.
  11. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have AXDA 2500 barton and NO CHANCE to unlock it.I tried sppedstrip and a lot of other things. It just doesnt allow to change multiplier.
  12. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Whats the manufacturing date?
    Mine is week 44 2003
  13. Labbetuss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    wazzledoozle, just increse the Ram voltage from 2.6v to 2.8v and add 0.1v to cpu and change the timings on you're ddr to increse FSB like i did on my locked CPU.

    In a few days when i've recived my new cpu cooler and ddr heatsinck i'm incresing fsb to 200 getting a resault of 2600mhz amd xp 3000+

    Attached Files:

    • OC.JPG
      OC.JPG
      File size:
      71.6 KB
      Views:
      300
  14. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    My motherboard's KT400A chipset is only rated to do 166x2 fsb max. No frequency lockers either.
  15. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
  16. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have week 1 2004.
    It seems that producers at amd were still drunk for new year eve while making this barton. It can OC very much even multi is locked. ;-))

    P.S. I tried Zedicus modification and i didnt get any MP or multi unlocked with both closing pins on L5.
    BR
  17. Zedicus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    490 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    yeah tricking the cpu into thinking its a mobile only works on boards that fully supprt mobiles... so like 1 or 2 maybe :D but u can manually set the bridges for the voltage and multiplier and hard mod it to whatever multiplier u want that way...ive got a site in here sumwhere that shows what bridges set what multiplier...if i find it i will post it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page