1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Hardware Monitor found an Error. Plz help!!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by george_tea, Dec 1, 2006.

  1. george_tea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guyz!
    I use main board ASUS P4S333, couple months before i found an error every time i turn on my comp. "Hardware Monitor found an error. Please run Setup" but i dont know what is going wrong, coz every time that message shown i press F1 and my system run well. But since last week my comp dont want to turn on. Please help me.....
    My spec :
    Mainboard ASUS P4S333
    DDR Visipro 256Mb
    VGA Cardex GeForce4 MX4000 128Mb AGP 4X
    Power Supply ATX 350w

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    your power supply could be bad,normally the hardware monitor checks voltages in the system and let you know if something isnt right,i would try a different power supply first
     
  3. george_tea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had already try a new ps, but it didn't work. how can i reset my cmos setting ??
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    should be a jumper on the motherboard,what i usually do is take out the cmos battery and put the jumper is the reset position
     
  5. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    heres another idea, how old is that board, are you sure the battery on the board isnt dead ?
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    will your computer go through POST? if so open up cmos and check the pc healt or system health section and make sure all your voltages are good,Aevum is right about your battery have you checked that?
     
  7. george_tea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my cmos batt is brand new. I already test with another vga card and ddram either. Didn't work :(. I used that board for 4 years. Any aother idea?
     
  8. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    do you have a cpu cooler with thermal control? could be the harware monitor complains about the fan speed being too low... i´m just wondering why it ran fine for months and now doesn´t??:confused:
     
  9. george_tea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i think i should take my mainboard for service. thanks for all of u
     
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,186 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i would just get a new board if you have the extra cash
     
  11. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Are you kidding about getting the mainboard serviced? Over 4 years old... a service is going to cost you MORE than a new mainboard which is approx EUR35, $40 for a simple s478 system.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page