1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have 12 but only see 8?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by crownregent, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. crownregent New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 12 gig ram on my pc but only see 8 listed in Win 7 even with dxdiag. which is odd or isnt it?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    i already posted about this in your other thread.
  3. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    Also if you have the 'Home Basic' edition it will not see more than 8GB. You need at least Premium to go over 8GB.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    damn, good point. i always forget about that.


    * Starter: 8GB
    * Home Basic: 8GB
    * Home Premium: 16GB
    * Professional: 192GB
    * Enterprise: 192GB
    * Ultimate: 192GB
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    I think if you have more than 8GB with Home Basic it will still see the 12GB, but will list it as 12GB(8GB Usable).
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Starter is 1GB if I remeber correctly :respect:
    There is no point even if it can install 8GB, Win 7 Starter is 32-bit only.
    It is only for Netbooks anyways.
  7. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    I knew I should have posted the link: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx

    Starter: 2GB (1GB if you're talking about Vista).

    And they didn't list N/A under Win7 Starter 64-bit which leads me to believe there is a 64-bit Starter version. Once again, there is no 64-bit Starter version--when you're talking about Vista.
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The 64-bit Win 7 Starter might exist(ed), but I have yet to see a single Netbook with that pre-installed :respect:
    If the limit is still 2GB by default... I don't see any gain for using the 64-bit version either.
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Technet doesn't list a windows 7 x64 starter so I doubt there is a 64 bit edition.
  10. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    266
    Location:
    Florizy
    Yeah that's what Wiki says. Odd, this support page should say NA under 64-bit for Win 7 Starter.
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,294 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    839
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    What would be the point of making 64bit Starter edition where even 32bit one has really serious limitations that would make absolutelly no sense in 64bit version.
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    Why are we talking about Starter edition?

    Home Basic DOES have a 64-bit version, but only supports 8GB of memory. But as I said before, I believe it still sees all your RAM, but lists it as 12GB(8GB Usable).
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    starter may have came up from the stuff i copy pasted.


    the OP hasnt come back, so we dont know what OS he has
  14. crownregent New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i have a win 7 Ultimate from Microsoft. Got it as part of a promo to promote win 7 so its a signature edition to boot :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page