1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have 8GB of RAM, XP 32 bit detecting 1.91GB

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by OrbitzXT, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I know that 32-bit operating systems can only detect up to 4GB and tend to show a little less because some gets reserved for other things, but I installed 32-bit XP on a system with 8GB of RAM, and the General tab of System Properties says I only have 1.91GB, and I see something similar in Task Manager. Running CPU-Z shows I have 4 sticks of 2GB plugged into each slot, and I see the same when I boot up. Why is only one stick out of four being detected, is there something I can do to fix this short of opening up the PC and taking sticks out? The inside of my case is kind of annoying to gain access to.
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,257 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,294
    What are the full system specs?
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    It's the system in my "System Specs" thing on my profile here, but XP 32 bit, not Windows 7 64-bit. For the record, everything was fine with all sticks of RAM earlier in the day when I was still using Windows 7 64-Bit.

    Edit: Here's a screenshot of what I'm seeing:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012
  4. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,582 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    It's probably your video card.
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  5. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Too much video RAM eats away at the available RAM in a 32-bit OS?
     
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,787 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,399
    Location:
    Mexico
    yup, the GPU RAM has to be mapped too and XP 32bit only has so many registries.
     
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    360 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Yep, it's your video card. Your GTX590 occupies 3GB of addressable RAM. The remaining 1GB is for your sticks of memory, with a bit reserved by Windows for various stuff.

    If available memory is an issue, try the 64-bit version of XP (128GB max memory) or get a video card with 1GB or less VRAM.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012
    OrbitzXT says thanks.
  8. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I see, thanks everyone for the quick and helpful replies.
     
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,257 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,294
    This, though I believe the video card is only using 1.5GB of RAM since it is an SLI card and the memory is only addressed once, effectively making the 1.5GB per card appear as a single 1.5GB.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Yes, all these "1GB" versions of new cards (now that memory is so cheap, why don't OEMs just make 2GB cards?) are essentially designed for peeps with 32-bit systems.

    I gained and extra 4GB of memory space, (on an 8GB 32-bit system giving me access to just 3.5GB) by installing a gigabyte iRAM system and putting the pagefile on it. Windows is executed with the /PAE option.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,257 (6.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,294
    I wish that feature worked on the Desktop operating systems that same way it does on the server OSes. On some of the 32-bit server OSes enabling PAE allows them to use 64-128GB of RAM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
  13. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,787 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,399
    Location:
    Mexico
    Interesting... so I could use the extra GB of RAM that goes missing in XP 32bit?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    So would the problem he is having go away if he ran 64bit of Windows XP? Just wondering.
     
  15. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    360 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Windows XP32 RTM ("SP0") and SP1 could use PAE to address over 4GB. Supposedly, it caused issues with drivers and the feature was killed upon XP32 SP2.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888137
    http://www.geoffchappell.com/notes/windows/license/memory.htm

    The second link is a long but interesting read.
     
    Completely Bonkers says thanks.
  16. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Thanks for the Geoff Chappell link. Nice to read an article written by someone after informing themself and doing some trial tests.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page