1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have a hauphaugue tv tuner?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by freeboy, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Anyone know what to plug into it? Ie
    Do I get a antenna for high definition tv?
    I'm trying to by pass dsh/ direct cable altogether
     
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,777 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,894
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I built a TV recording PC for work to record resources from Digital. Plug hauppage into PC, plug coax from hauppage card to coax on your wall, I believe if its specifically for coax, so you need a coax going to the socket on the wall or to a coax aerial. Aerial will obviously be much worse, but it should work. Then scan for channels in Media Center.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2013
  3. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Coax on wall to what?
    What is source as that's the real ?
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,777 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,894
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Coax cable, plug it into the card then to the wall. If you dont have a tv port on the wall, then you can plug in a coax tv aerial into the TV card.
     
  5. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Right
    I have only high definition over the air.
    I'll see if it works, may need to use hides reliever
    Thanks for help
     
  6. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    249
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    OP, what country do you live in and what is your source of programming (antenna, analog cable, digital cable, satellite)?
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    He already said he is trying to get over-the-air signal. Yeah you need an antenna for that thing. It didn't ship with one?
     
  8. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    ive got a PCI-E x1 Hauppage, you can run composite or coax. If you are just running an antenna to it use the coax. I run the composite to my N64.
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    Can i come around?? we can mario kart together.
     
  10. Liquid Cool

    Liquid Cool

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    OTA in high def is actually pretty decent. I've worked with quite a few people that are having trouble paying the bills and looking to cut costs. I personally cut my cable(phone, tv, and internet) from $200 a month down to $55, plus NetFlix and HULU+. IF you're interested in cutting your phone bill too, check out OOMA. I haven't had a dropped call in the two years I've been using it and it's free, although you have to pay taxes in your state. It's 3.47 a month in mine with free long distance as well.

    This is a pretty decent antenna here,

    click

    or any of the RCA flat antenna's are good.

    Best,

    LC
     
    freeboy says thanks.
  11. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I had a 15 foot long giant on my old roof mounted on a ten foot pipe and a big silver box decoder for over the air hi def.
    will my card decode I def? It's circa mid 2000's
    I'll get it
    Wintv HVR 1800
    Atsc / qam
    NTSC/fm
     
  12. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I just read off amazon that they recommend tapping your cable companies line fr free over the air
    Hummm
    And there selling these new for big bucks still!
    Ok card going in today
    Looks like its a receiver or works like one
    I wonder if I need drivers
    Thanks
    ok its in, I plugged it into cable and ran windows media... did not detect signals, Ill see if I can find a hd antenna around the house and try to connect ot an over the air signal... thanks for the encouragement
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page