1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have I destroyed my components - 12V to the case?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Tommygunn, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    So, I was testing some LED lighting in my case with an old converted PSU at 12V and I believe one of the fly leads may have touched the chassis.
    I'm not certain if it did touch, or if it touched the other fly lead, but would this have destroyed anything?

    When it happened I had the Mobo, HD, CPU, RAM and G/Card fitted but there was no PSU installed at the time.

    Daft things happen I suppose but are any or all components scrap?

    Tom.
     
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,449 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Just turn it on and find out, how do we know until you do this? :confused:
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    If you had proper stand offs and such then it shouldnt have did too much damage. I have done this a couple of times and never lost any hardware. Maybe I was just lucky.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Everything was mounted properly.

    I have attempted to turn it on several times. The fans come on, the HD makes a short whirr and a wizz and then nothing more.

    Tom.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Try to reset the bios.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I just did a test without the memory in and I'm getting 'Beeeeep, beep, beep' i.e. one long and two short beeps.
    Is this indicating no memory or, as I've looked up, a problem with the graphics card?

    Tom.
     
  7. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Brandon,
    Will do.
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,917 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    its ok....

    technically nothing can happen. the only thing u can damage is ur PSU.
     
  9. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Brandon,
    No change.

    De das Dude,
    That will be fine then since the PSU I'm using to power the comp was not fitted at the time.


    Am I safe to remove the HD and see if I can get it to POST. At least then I can eliminate the HD and its connections.

    Tom.
     
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,917 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    just put everything back in and turn it on. if it works, hurrah
     
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I have done that several times accidentally when tinkering with a fan and external adjustable PSU and the computer was on, no damage anything.

    You have surely a problem with memory or video card. Try reseating them or cleaning the contacts. I wouldn't think the HD would be the cause.
     
  12. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I've got a nice new Sapphire HD 6850 sitting next to me. Shall I just chuck that in instead of my old X1950GT?

    Tom.
     
  13. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,917 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    you said u had a cooler master PSU right? 400W? if so then no.

    if no then yes, put in the 6850. why is it ur of your system ANYWAYS!!
     
  14. Millennium

    Millennium

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    edit: read above first!

    Best thing with hardware troubleshooting is to do it by a process of elimination. Sounds like mobo might be ok. Remove hard drive, swap graphics. Try swapping memory.

    Also (as always) spare known good parts like memory, cpu, and maybe a bios POST code reader are your friend... good luck!
     
  15. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I don't have a Cooler Master 400W, I have an Enermax Modu87+ 600W.


    The computer is working!

    Everything is fine except for the Dimm Slots B1 and B2, so it would appear.

    My two sticks of Ram work perfectly and both register 2048 when one or the other is inserted in Dimm A1. However, if I place the second stick in B1 or I mount both in A2 and B2 then the computer will not POST, zip.
    What could be the cause of this?

    Tom.
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm sounds like a good time for a 2600K+Z68+2x4GB DDR3 1600MHZ

    Just sayin...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,917 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    the settings for the second channel are probably wrong. check A2 and B2 individually.
     
  18. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Brandon,
    I'll pm you my bank account details.;)

    How do I go about altering the settings. What specifically am I looking for?

    Tom.
     
  19. Cruise51

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    90 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Might sound strange but it's better if this happens when the computer is plugged in, gives the short a ground to go to and usually won't damage anything. I did this once also. (Spark, flash, bang...... wooops! :shadedshu ) Left scorching marks on the chassis like a welder and fried the power supply fuse. It was a Enermax PS, got it working with a replacement fuse. Tho since your PS wasn't connected theres no telling where the short circuit grounded. (maybe if you touched a part while the short was on) So I'd start with resetting the cmos jumper on the motherboard. Disconnect everything but the ram and cpu. (also video card if u have no onboard graphics) Then try to get the board to post, if it does, go into the bios n load default settings. Beyond that :confused: maybe look over all the parts for fried leads, resistors, chokes, capacitors, etc. Often the damage can't be spotted tho...
     
  20. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    231 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Cruise,
    I think you missed my post where I said I had got her working.

    Tom.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page