1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Have you tried Mantle with BF4? (Frontpage poll)

Discussion in 'TPU Frontpage Polls' started by W1zzard, Feb 4, 2014.

?

Have you tried Mantle with BF4?

Poll closed Apr 22, 2014.
  1. Yes, and I love it

    2,808 vote(s)
    25.7%
  2. Yes, but I went back to DirectX

    716 vote(s)
    6.6%
  3. I couldn't get the driver installed properly

    172 vote(s)
    1.6%
  4. No, I'll wait for a more refined version

    1,250 vote(s)
    11.4%
  5. I only have an NVIDIA/Intel GPU

    5,974 vote(s)
    54.7%
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,011 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,878
    Did you check out Mantle yet? AMD's graphics API made its debut with Battlefield 4 and Catalyst 14.1 beta, AMD managed to silence cynics with performance gains on some AMD Radeon cards. Tell us if you've checked Mantle out, and your first reactions to it.
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,254 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I think one more option should be added and that would be "Yes, But with mixed results."

    My reasoning for this is because i use mantle but i do not love it.

    As i have a HD7970 i only see minimal changes in BF4 so i will not comment more as its to early to tell.

    I see bigger improvments in the star swarm benchmark.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  3. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    710 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Rīga
    Sorry, but this poll must be divided between GCN1 and GCN2 users to be useful..., don't you think?
     
  4. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,650 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    where is the, bf4 suck bollz but i have the mantle driver installed, option?
     
  5. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    917 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    Location:
    south korea
    its working alright but cant see much difference. But, as far as I can tell, if I choose mantle, its a bit blurry. Not so much but thats atleast what I observed. But I am happy cause now AMD has shown something working. Not yet fully but it will take months, until it is refined.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. The Haunted

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    311 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    I get 10 more fps in BF4 but it screw up my mouse cursor in the menus and map. The cursor become offset by about 1 inch to the right of where it is actually clicking... back to DX11 for now...
     
  7. xkche

    xkche

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I use Mantle on R9 270 and FPS are down a little.

    Hope better performance on 14.2.
     
  8. pr0fessor

    pr0fessor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Suisse
    I tried it and the performance was amazing. I felt like having less lags and it was smoother. But then I had 1 seconds lags and went back to DX11. I am using Windows 8 (without 8.1), maybe this is an issue.
     
  9. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Haven't tried Mantle yet, just finished downloading BF4 last night. Will try with my current drivers, then the new Mantle beta ones.
    Will post update later tonight.

    Played a lot of the campaign with the non Mantle drivers, everything was smooth as butter. Will hop into some multiplayer with the old drivers, then test out the Mantle stuff tomorrow.

    Edit
    Played in a multiplayer non-Mantle and got great performance. Got my ass beat down on a consistent basis, seems like everyone sees me before I see them and, and they don't seem to miss when they shoot.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014
  10. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,049 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Waiting for my 7970 to come back from Gigabyte (two months of RMA now... :( out of stock). I figure when I get it back, they will have mantle drivers that are non-beta. Then I'll get em.
     
  11. damric

    damric

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    378 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Option number 6:

    No, I have no interest in playing BF4, Mantle or not.

    I am interested in a couple games releasing later this year on that game engine though.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  12. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,666 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,863
    I don't see the point in trying it until its refined. I also don't play any games that use mantle yet.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. pr0fessor

    pr0fessor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Suisse
    I just played 2 matches with my second PC (FX-8350, 7950 Boost, Windows8.1 64Bit), one with Mantle one with DX11. Because Fraps doesn't work with mantle I can only guess its performance.

    I thought with Mantle it's almost that good as my first PC (7950 crossfire), but then I also had greater lags. Not that big 1 second lags, but they appeared too.

    With DX11 the performance was less from my feelings (40-60 frames) but no such lags. This beta driver doesn't work out for me for now, but it was a fantastic taste of what is possible coming up with the next drivers.
    Now I could even give a try to my third PC (i72600k, 7770 crossfire). :slap:
    Keep the good work up AMD. :clap:
     
  14. 9700 Pro

    9700 Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    334 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    197
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    No, I don't even play the whole game because I simply don't like it.
     
  15. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    yes, but it crashed BF4 when I tried to select options > graphics. Found on the interweb that I had to disabled the onboard (Intel) GPU. Then it worked. But made no difference anyway.

    I5-3570k & 7950 crossfire.
     
  16. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Good point actually, I still saw FRAPS when I enabled Mantle, which probably means it wasn't working.

    Another thought, you can enable a FPS counter in the BF4 console, using this;

    perfoverlay.drawfps true

    might try that later
     
  17. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Waiting for mature drivers ...
    "Intermittent stuttering or stability issues may occur when utilizing Mantle with AMD CrossFire technology in BattleField 4 - AMD recommends using the DirectX code path when playing Battlefield 4 with multiple GPUs. A future AMD Catalyst release will resolve these issues"
    " Frame Pacing for Dual Graphics and non-XDMA configurations above 2560x1600 do not currently work with Battlefield 3 and Battlefield 4. An upcoming release will enable support"
    Running on single GPU @1920x1080 game runs smoother maybe??:ohwell::ohwell:
     
  18. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    951 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Little buggy with my 280x but it explicitly isn't designed for it yet, get about a 25% increase in BF4 on avg fps. at 1920x1200 on ultra.
     
  19. Big_Vulture

    Big_Vulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    27 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    So where is the Mantle test by Techpowerup?
     
  20. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,105 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    tried mantle but the driver makes minecraft unplayable so had to uninstall, not voting because theres no "I dont play BF4 but tried the starswarm demo"
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,011 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,878
  22. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    I don't know what category I fit into. I own an AMD card but not the game; I'm not a fan of the Battlefield series. Mantle will be interesting to test when other games support it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  23. Mescalamba

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    201 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    BF4 as test monkey was a terrible idea, cause that game has countless issues even itself.

    Other than that, I have AMD (well it was I think ATi back then) graphic card, but Im pretty positive it cant work with Mantle, no category for me eh?

    Latest patch for BF4 was great, now I can play first round of game in SQDM/TDM in "no sound" mode.. so its not really what Mantle bring to BF4, more like what they managed to take out along with it. :D Yea and it crashes nicely with latest patch, unless you use some workarounds (a lot of them, I can pretty much say I tuned my software to work as good as possible with BF4 .. as result most of my games work much better, BF4 - not so much).

    Seriously, AMD should use something else to beta-test or test Mantle.. BF4 was probably worst idea ever.
     
  24. Divide Overflow

    Divide Overflow

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    198 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Where's the NO, I have no interest in BF4 option?
     
    The Von Matrices says thanks.
  25. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    I just tried it on Test Range b/c thats all I had time for so far but its only a 1 fps increase there, no load ofc. But I do have them split second lags that were annoying. Ill try online here soon.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page