1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having a nightmare

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AceAdey, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Jump the PSU, and plug in your fans and if your loop is intact, link it up to your pump as well. Mind to unplug the gfx card power, storage and optical power supplies. If it's running fans and pump then maybe you've got a mobo power problem?

    If these things work, connect it all back up as normal, make sure connections are solid (my 24 pin is a bitch to get in). Check your mobo's post lights, see if anything happens.
     
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    What if you hate your dog?:slap:
     
  3. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    that would be a ball ache
     
  4. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Jump the PSU and hook something to a 4 pin molex that you can see running. Disconnect everything else. DO NOT HOOK ANYTHING TO THE BOARD.
     
  5. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    Jumped there is my led, temp display, which all run off the same molex OK. However the pump has not started.

    I think my cathodes should have come on.

    Seems to be a short somewhere. I just tried plugging the atx back in and the fans jerked intermittent and the cathodes blinked intermittent.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2013
  6. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    If the pump didnt come on there is def an issue with psu. Pump requires more power than a fan. Cathodes take some draw too.

    That Corsair's looking good.....
     
  7. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    What a shame all for the trouble to rub off the stupid sticker they put on the side.

    I just emailed the company I bought the PSU from. It was bought in July 2011. Do you think they will RMA it, after all I have tried jumping it, had the cover off and they will know cos the sticker is over the screw. They are so crafty I think. I mean if something fails you take it apart. You don't take something apart when it is working. I'm not that idiotic.

    Just to update hard drives don't work also.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2013
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Either you have a short or PSU is bad. This thread is getting rather lengthy. Buy a new PSU.
     
  9. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    so
     
  10. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

    Then you need to get a working multimeter and jump/test the PSU. There is nothing else you can do unless you want to keep a chat up for 10 more pages here. If the PSU tests Ok then it is another problem.
     
  11. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    You know mine well the battery might be flat. Does that need taking apart for a battery change?
     
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I don't want to be a jerk, but if you need to figure out how to change a battery, you need to get someone else to look at your computer bud.
     
  13. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,474 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    im willing to bet you broke a soldier joint on a rail somewhere when moving the wires around.
    Check where the wires attach to the board see if there's anything out of the ordinary.
     
  14. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    your attitude stinks. if you aren't here to give advice then go somewhere else.

    I had the psu out of its chassis completely and it all looked okay. I would hate it to be something so simple and not be able to repair it myself.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 25, 2013
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I am giving advise but now you want to be argumentative now. If you cannot figure how to change a battery in a multimeter, I am just saying you need someone else to assist you bud. Don't take it personal, just saying. Until you eliminate the PSU is bad your not going anywhere.
     
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,783 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
    No, when it doesnt work you RMA it. ESPECIALLY PSUs. Dont mess about with them unless you know what you're doing. seriously.

    At this point i would just get a new PSU if i was you.

    Also, use the multiquote function and edit function.
     
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    yea!:respect:
     
  18. AceAdey

    AceAdey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    182 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Derby
    erm I can use any function I want it is my thread not yours.
     
  19. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    He cannot RMA, He broke the seal(sticker that shows he opened the PSU). All companies will not accept a RMA based on this.
     
    dank1983man420 says thanks.
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,260 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,741
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    You need to use the "Multi-Quote" button, and stop double posting. You need to read the "Forum guidelines" and understand what functions you can use in a TPU thread.
     
    Cold Storm and erocker say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Don't take drdeathx's remarks personally. He's simply stating that there are certain levels of tech expertise and after a while, some of us (like me) get to the point of just buying a replacement. Especially when it's the power distribution system for your PC.

    The reason for multi-quote is to keep the thread clean and easy to follow. This is to benefit you. People (old ones like me) get lazy and the longer a thread gets the less people read of it. Multi-quoting is a more efficient way of keeping your topic on point.

    As for the behaviour of the psu - it seems to be shafted. RMA is out due to dismantling and it looks like using it is a no go. You dont want an unstable power supply.

    Unless it suddenly starts working or you figure out the issue, get a new one.

    This is £115 and it's a good brand. Very good brand. You can go cheaper too and also for your set up you dont need 1000w.

    http://www.scan.co.uk/products/750w...gold-90-eff-sli-crossfire-eps-12v-fan-cooling
     
  23. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    yep, missed that part... I guess it could still be a nice learning project to diagnose what went wrong inside the psu as long as he has someone experienced alongside to make sure he doesn't get sent to the hospital.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  24. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Hahahahhaa:roll:
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,745 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,540
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Actually it's my thread, so please... play nice, people are trying to help.
     
    SaiZo and Mindweaver say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page