1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having problems flashing Sappire X800GTO AGP

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by sweeper, Feb 25, 2006.

  1. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I've tried every command listed here and none have worked. All I keep getting is a error in RED telling me ERROR: Memory Not Erased. Press 1 to continue: The second thing I noticed is the difference in my card from pictures of what it's supposed to look like. First pic is mine the second is what it's supposed to look like. The arrow is pointing to the difference. Also, when I checked the core it says X800 Pro / PCI-Express and my memory is Infinion 2.0??? This card has been flaky since I got it. It will run good for about and hour then it will start getting lines and my graphic drivers will reset giving me seveal different errors. :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: From what I read the Sapphire X800GTO 256MB AGP doesn't have Infinion memory..... :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 25, 2006
  2. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    anyone happen to have a sapphire x800GTO 256MB AGP BIOS?
     
  3. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
  4. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    well, I would but it doesn't put out any display now. I tried different drivers etc. and while working with the card, (took the HSF off and applied AS5 to the memory and core) the screen went black and the monitor shut off. Now I don't even get a signal to the monitor. I took it out and put my 9800 back in. :(
     
  5. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Well, the card will post now (might be a heat issue) but I got it used so I am almost betting it does NOT have the right bios. The screen has so many artifacts that it's hard to see even the post screen let alone windows. If I could find the correct BIOS for a Sapphire x800GTO 256MB AGP I could probably get it to work. But the BIOS page only has them for PCI-E on the GTO's from Sapphire and it's an AGP. Also, what command should I use? I believe it's the R430 core. I am also concerned with the capacitors that are missing and have been replaced with (whatever) they are?????

    HELP ? :(
     
  6. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Don't worry about the capacitors if they are originaly changed with something (probabaly other capacitors with different shape). The listed AGP BIOSes in the collection are for R420 (only the 128MB BIOS from GeCube has R430). Remove the cooler and see with your own eyes what core do you have - it is important because R420 has native AGP support but R430 hasn't and it is necessary to use Realto bridge. Don't forget to post your fuses :) .

    If possible attach your original (or current) BIOS.
     
  7. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    It has the 430 Core and does have the Realto Bridge on the backside of the card.
     
  8. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I flashed it with the GeCube AGP bios and it doesn't post but in windows using a PCI card it detects the card and ATI Tool showed this:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same card as you, right down to the strange capacitors. The only difference is mine has an R480 core, and Samsung 2.0ns memory.

    I have a copy of this cards bios sitting on my desktop if you need it.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    could you post the bios? Mine might be the 480 core. I really don't want to pull off the cooler this early. But if you have the bios, I could sure use it.... :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  11. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm not sure how you want me to post it. I can email it to you if you'd like.
     
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    sent you a pm.... :D
     
  13. dolf New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,058 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Sweeper you are lucky because the fuses show that 16 pipes are possible for you and they should be already active looking the fuses. R430 or R480 you can discern by the overclocking potential: (R430 normally can't go much higher than 450MHz, R480 can reach 500-600MHz). Just make it run stable and be carefull to don't flash wrong BIOS.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  14. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I took it out. I've tried to get it stable and it just gets these horrible artifacts even before it goes into windows. Sometimes so bad you can't even see the words while booting. It's junk.
     
  15. micron

    micron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    144 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You said in pm that you got this card used from somebody?
     
  16. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    yeah, it was purchased basically "OPEN BOX" .... put it that way. Ended up it was flaky from the get go and then just seemed to go downhill since. I was just curious if someone had messed with the bios before I got it. Not real sure. But it was a disappointment. Trying to get a refund for it.
     
  17. stevorob

    stevorob

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    863 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    NC
    sweeper...

    I have that same card. My ati tool shows the same core and fuses as yours. I'm attaching my original bios. It is unaltered as I haven't tried to unlock the pipes yet.

    I'm not sure about my memory... at work right now, and can't exactly check it, but to me, it looks to be the exact same card.

    Hope this can help you out.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. dang49 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My card looks identical to yours, even the smaller caps are the same. One difference I see is the Device ID = 0x554D; my card = 0x554F. Your card has been flashed to 16 pipes open already so I attach my original bios and the 16pipes bios. I have been using "16pipes.bin" it for about a month with no problems.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. cj_chun New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    woundering arround

    yo bro i'm new here... just wounder who can tell me where can i get this card???? sapphire x800GTO AGP ????? lolsss... found some web site told it is a discontinued product... pls don't tell me it is ...
     
  20. dang49 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2006

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page