1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Having problems with RAM

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Shadow_ID, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, iv just got some new RAM 8gig @800MHz timmings 4-4-4-12 @2.1v 4x2gig chips

    this is upgraded from 3gig @800MHz timmings 5-5-5-15 3x1gig chips

    how do i know if they are running in dual channel mode?
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Open up CPU-Z should be one of the memory tabs.
     
  3. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    If you have all four DIMMs filled they will run dual by default.
     
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    if there identical chips they WILL be running dual channel as you have filled all of your ram slots, if it was 2x4gb then you would have to place them in the corresponding slots. ie: 1,3 or 1,2 dependant on board

    congrats, your epenis just grew another 6 inches with that 8gb ram :laugh:
     
  5. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Usually mentions it somewhere in teh bios or boot-up screen
     
  6. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks everyone, i found it, it is running in dual

    btw anyone got any ideas why im finding that with 8GB @800 timming 4-4-4-12 i am not getting better performance than

    3GB none dual @ 800 timmings 5-5-5-15????

    i get lower Vista rating too?
     
  7. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Because barely any applications make use of 8 GB of ram so a performance boost isn't going to be too noticeable and your latencies are not dramatically lower either. I'd recommend that you disable virtual memory completely and you should notice an improvement.

    http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/89ca317f-649d-40a6-8934-e5707ee5c4b81033.mspx
     
  8. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    TY, any idea about what timings would be good to go for?

    and i changed VM to min 16MB max 400MB just to keep info about any crashes, is this worth doing or should i just remove them all together?
     
  9. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345

    Remove virtual memory completely on all hard disk drives. The hard disk's virtual memory is more than 100 times slower than RAM, so keep VM disabled.

    There is no quick fix to memory timings you have to experiment and it could take a few hours. Try every single latency combination in the bios and write down the combinations that work and eventually you will have a list of low timings e.g. first try 5-4-5-15, then 5-4-4-15, and then 5-4-4-12 and then 4-4-4-12 and so on.

    If you select an incompatible timing you may have to reset your bios via jumper pin and start again.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page