1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 2400 Pro 512 Agp

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Chibbo, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, i have a little request to ppl with this card...Can anyone share their bios cause i messed up mine :/ It's a Sapphire card
  2. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Have you checked the TPU BIOS archive for it?

    Welcome to TPU, btw. :toast:
  3. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tnx and yes i checked, not a single one :(
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,426 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    I have a 2400 pro... PCI-e. :(
  5. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I hope someone will eventually help me :)
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,329
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I have a Visiontek Agp Hd 2400 pro, but it's a 256 mb card. If you want it's bios image let me know. I can boot up and old win xp rig with it installed and get it for you.
    Chibbo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tnx but dunno if that would be good, besides there are 256mb bioses in database ;)
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I wouldn't use a BIOS that's not for your exact card. Using a 256MB BIOS could lock you out of the other 256MB or even brick the card.

    It can be possible to get out of such a situation (there's a guide on TPU) but it's tricky and doesn't always work, so I wouldn't do it.
  9. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah...anyone know does the 2600 pro have the same chip? can I maybe use that bios?
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    I'm pretty sure it's got more shaders, so no, you couldn't. You can compare the specs by looking for a review of both graphics cards in tpu's review search page.
  11. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Y different...then I really need someone with the same card :/
  12. Chibbo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    *bump*

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page