1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 2900 Series Overclocking and Feedback thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by EastCoasthandle, May 14, 2007.

  1. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Mind as well start a new thread for this video card which should be released tomorrow. Right now, few have this card but I expect that to change within the next month or so. The first thing we will need to know is how to properly install a water block because the shim is slightly higher then the GPU core. The only water block that I know of that will fit inside the shim is the Maze4/5 as it's designed to fit the x800. From what I remember the x800 also has a shim higher then the GPU core. Also, is the issue with mosfet cooling. This round the mosfet cooler is affixed on the GPU heat sink making it all 1 unit. Once you remove the GPU heat sink you also remove the mosfet heat sink. What we need to know is if you can use the mosfet heat sink from the X1900xt/xtx on the HD 2900XT once you remove the GPU heat sink.


    [​IMG]
    Make sure you remove the 2 screws to the left in order to remove the HS cover or else you cannot remove the HS.


    [​IMG]
    Here is a photo of the HS as you can see the mosfet HS is also incorporated.



    [​IMG]
    In this photo you will see the millingl markings on the HS. It's not as bad as the X1900XTX that I showed sometime ago. However, they are there so a decent lap maybe appropriate.



    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
    Dry lapping with 2000 grit sandpaper appears more appropriate then anything else. As you can see the results I was able to remove the drill marks without removing much else.

    [​IMG]
    Prior to lapping:
    Idle 60C,
    Load 80C
    Idle after load 62C

    Post lapping:
    Idle: 55C
    Load 77C
    Idle after load 57.6C

    Spec ViewPerf 7.1
    [​IMG]
    HD 2900 XT
    1 6pin, 1 8-pin
    8.37.4.2
    858/900 using CCC Overclocker

    Lost Planet
    [​IMG]

    HD 2900 XT
    1 6pin, 1 8-pin
    8.37.4.2
    standard clock (I believe)

    I ran to an unusual problem after the first test run above (in the photo). AA will no longer work, it remains at none after I hit the reset button. Obviously a problem with the game itself.

    Company of Heroes
    [​IMG]
    HD 2900 XT
    1 6pin, 1 8-pin
    8.37.4.3
    858/900 using CCC Overclocker

    [​IMG]
    HD 2900 XT
    1 6pin, 1 8-pin
    8.37.4.2
    743/828 standard clocks

    [​IMG]

    HD 2900 XT
    1 6pin, 1 8-pin
    8.37.4.2
    858/900 using CCC Overclocker

    [​IMG]
    x1900XTX
    1 6-pin
    Cat 7.4
    Core clock: 756.00 MHz/Mem clock: 846.00 MHz

    3DMark06

    [​IMG]
    HD 2900XT at standard clock

    Frame Rate............BenchMark
    3650.................... Return to Proxyon
    2541.................... Firefly Forest
    3794.................... Canyon Flight
    3910.................... Deep Freeze
    Cat 8.37.2, AI OFF

    [​IMG]
    Frame Rate............BenchMark
    41XX.................... Return to Proxyon
    28XX.................... Firefly Forest
    43XX.................... Canyon Flight
    43XX.................... Deep Freeze
    Cat 8.37.2, AI OFF

    [​IMG]
    Frame Rate............BenchMark
    4050.................... Return to Proxyon
    2743.................... Firefly Forest
    4260.................... Canyon Flight
    4283.................... Deep Freeze
    Cat 8.37.2, AI ON

    Edit: 5/26/07

    The Maze4 does cool the R600 GPU without any modification to the WB.. Also note that DangerDen's website also states that the Maze5 can also cool the R600 without any modification to the WB. The pics will show the Maze4 on the HD 2900XT. Please note that I used the OEM HS to cool the ram and mosfets. I also took measurements to make sure that it will fit.

    [​IMG]
    Measured the Maze4 contact area


    [​IMG]
    Measured the inner diameter of the shim (space found within the shim)

    [​IMG]
    GPU Print fits the Maze4 contact area (corners of the GPU leave no room)


    [​IMG]
    Front of HD 2900 XT with the Maze4

    [​IMG]
    Back of the HD 2900 XT with the Maze4

    Idle & Load Temps Using OEM HS
    [​IMG]
    Do to the nature of AMDGPU it shows both idle and highest temps (load temps)

    Idle Temps Using Maze4
    [​IMG]

    I will update with load temps just as soon as I finish breaking in. Ambient is currently 30C

    Edit:

    Load Temps Using Maze4
    [​IMG]
    Load temps at 30C Ambient is only 48C (from AMDGPU)
    3DMark06 @ 858/900 11838 (only 14 more then with OEM HS. If that means anything)
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
    DaMulta says thanks.
  2. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,344 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    130
    East from what I've seen I don't believe you'll be able to use the one from the x1900 series
     
  3. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,507
    Thanks for the heads up. I am sure that a good lap on the HS should do it justice.
     
  4. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
    anyone know why there is no overdrive option in the CCC???
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    do you have the 8-pin power cable?
     
  6. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
    I do have 2 extra 8pins but they are labeled for cpu only. will these work?
    i have the Enermax Galaxy 1000
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes that will work.
     
  8. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
     
  9. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I knew it wouldnt belong until we saw someone get 1, but two :toast:
     
  10. klondike New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0



    8 PIN PCIe

    (+12V) Yellow.....Black (GND)
    (+12V) Yellow.....Black (GND) NOTCH SIDE
    (+12V) Yellow.....Black (GND)
    (GND)---Black.....Black (GND)



    8 PIN CPU

    Black (GND).....Yellow (+12V)
    Black (GND).....Yellow (+12V) NOTCH SIDE
    Black (GND).....Yellow (+12V)
    Black (GND).....Yellow (+12V)

    Source: PC Power and Cooling 750: http://www.pcpower.com/products/assets/S75Q/specs.pdf

    NOT GOOD

    I hope his card is OK
     
  11. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
    I Didnt Try It Yet!! Thank God. Is There Another Way?
     
  12. vivanco

    vivanco New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kitchener, ON
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Benchmarks, OCing, cooler lapping, I expect the full monty boys ;)
     
  14. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    dude, just plug in two 6 pins.
     
  15. lane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    use AMD clock you can find here... with 2 x PCIe 6pin you can easely overclock ( and i think with one too..) this card is amazing .. wihtout push.. you put 850/1000 in stock cooler..(i have not try more yet..) without problem.. The overdrive can only be show if your plug the 8pin i think.. there's the 8.37 in AMD/ATI knowledge, you can access it by driver download page if this driver is a little bit better, it's not again the pinnacle..



    EDIT: again for peoples don't know :...for submit score... rename the direcpll.dll (system32/Futuremark, example with 1.dll ) it will work and you can con launch normally 3D05-06 and submit score.. ( it's just for peoples don't know this tips...)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2007
  16. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I had nooo idea sorry about that and thats for this tip.

    Well you could make your own PCI-E 8pin wire job I suppose.
     
  18. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    I have the Hiper 580w psu CF certified for the X1900's, one review said when running one 500w or better would be needed. Hope 2xpci/e will work with this PSU cause its awhile before I can afford another. Good news is my card should be here tommorrow from newegg's CA wherehouse.
     
  19. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
    I have the older 1000watt galaxy :[ bummer big time.
     
  20. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's for the mobo 8pin plug. It won't work on the gfx card 8pin.

    @TooFast- I wouldn't worry about it too much. Adapters are likely to appear shortly.
     
  22. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    Glad to know before I wasted twenty bucks on one. Will post as soon as I know if one card works with my PSU. Realy wasn't wasn't planning on overclocking it for awhile anyway, still really don't play anything that pushes my X1900gt anyways, but I do love new techy stuff to play with. My kids will probably find a game that will make good use of it.
     
  23. TooFast New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    391 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    montreal quebec
    I do have two extra 8 pin, but there for the mobo only :[
     
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I just ordered the Corsair HX620 to along with my 2900 personally. But that's was only possible because of my tax return. If the psu doesn't come with the 8-pin, Corsair will give you one for free, just pay shipping.
     
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    cut them off and re-wire it:)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page