1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 2900 XT 1gb gddr4 weird++ graphical corruption

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mrhuggles, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    since i got my new videocard i have been having some of what i feel is extremely odd graphical corruption, absolutely *no* 3d corruption, but in 2d stuff, windows, firefox, etc i get some dots like, usualy left behind by things,... like little balloons sometimes leave behind little dots, like the ones that pop up if you mouse over a program in the task bar, and some websites will always leave behind dots apon scrolling, I'l try to attach a screenshot to show, its not "on the screen" its in the program so i dont even think its a videocard issue, but ive ran prime95 for days and not failed, im not really sure what to try next....

    http://img258.imageshack.us/my.php?image=y87j5gf003fm1.jpg
     
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i supose i was wondering what the likelyhood that was that it was videocard, or motherboard [my motherboard sucks horribly, altho oddly enough it wasnt doing that on my AGP card, x1950pro] or umm, well prime95 not crashing probably can mostly if not completely exclude cpu/ram, i tried different drivers... i tried all my bios settings, which isnt alot really that bios sucks, if you can help it dont get that board. hmm what else? oh and also, even tho there is no 3d corruption, could it be a power issue? i have a really good 400watt psu, really good, but its not like a 600watt psu or something, and its not like i have 2 real 6pin pci express connectors, psu is like 23a 12v rails, i was thinking that would probably effect 3d more than just normal old 2d, as far as heat goes i dont have anything to monitor the cards temperature
     
  3. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Thanks for providing a picture. It does help. Why it only happens in 2D apps I can only speculate. Since 3D is fine, it sounds like the cards BIOS has a default setting that is too low (like VGPU (core voltage) or MVDDC (memory voltage).

    I can recreate that corruption myself but only when I've pushed my overclock in the core too far.

    If you're not into flashing your card's BIOS, it looks like it's time to either attampt to control the cards 2D and 3D profiles via ATITools (which I personally have never gotten to work correctly), ATI Tray Tools, or AMDGPU. Or send it back.

    Your call...
     
    mrhuggles says thanks.
  4. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    mmm, its brand spanking new from newegg, brand is sapphire, looks like i need to RMA it, guess thats ok i can do that, thanks
     
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    hmm, i got rivatuner, it says 1.0v in 2d, and 1.2v in 3d the temperature never gets too bad it says it peaked at 58.84A current tho wow, umm, wow thats alot of current is there any chance thats actually accurate? my vaccum with its gigantic motor only uses 12a :? then again i think its 110v too :p
     
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    PHEW! ok i got AMDGPU finaly, and i set the gpu and ram clocks to 200mhz each, and it was still doing it, its most replicateable on the day of defeat source website, also umm, it doesnt seem to do it in 800x600 thats odd. [my default desktop resolution is 1360x768] question, is there any software solutions for getting PCI express to 2x from 4x? i cant do it in my bios, my really junky bios that i cant wait to chuck out a window or donate to someone.
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    why do you want you pci-e at 2x? The problem could be that board only having a 4x slot,that card needs an 8 or 16 slot really.
     
  8. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    and that would cause graphical corruption? usualy faster = corruption, i just want to test it is all

    lol your right tho, sigh, who wants to run PCI express 4x? :p

    right about now i really regret buying this board, trying my best to get a new one, gonna sell/trade videocard for one, HIS iceq3 turbo rev2 AGP x1950pro 256mb
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I'd say the card has got less bandwidth to talk to your board than it mite need,i dunno if that is the problem.just a suggestion as to the cause of the problem.
     
  10. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    mmm i think that should just slow it down, you know, performance wise i get good 3d performance, but this is a 2d problem, hmm, honestly? this board is a peice of junk and i think its to blame, thats why i wanna try PCI express 2x if possible, see if that takes some stress off of it, ive tried everything else, oh, i get good 3d performance but load times are bad and every once in a while it waits on it too, but not too often, all around i get good framerates in stuff, beautifull card, dont regret getting it at all
     
  11. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    its surprising it doesnt happen under load, but i thought i might add that your psu seems highly inadequate for a card like that. it would need at least 35+ amps on the 12 volt rail. id look into that too, if not related to this problem but otherwise, 23a is nothing for a 1gb 2900xt
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,256 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    US
    Mine did it b4 just had to resit the card "COUGH" a few times.. Problem in 2D only.
     
  13. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    I have decided to give the gigabyte core 2 duo board in this thread http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=45823

    to the guy who has the suckiest core 2 duo mboard , so post there and let us know why u deserve it the guy with the best reasoning will get it free from me , shipping is free in usa only.
     
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    how about 3 23a rails?
     
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,256 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    US
    Well i have 2x19 amp rails on mine and the PSU is near 3 year old now so not even that. And i don't get it any more. All so though i cannot run the card at full speed untill i get a new PSU.

    10 mins of gaming will shut my system down. My point is that i would not see it being that as the problem.
     
  16. Xolair New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    298 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Finland.
    Wait a sec, I just had similar problems with my HD3850... but it also corrupted in 3D. :(
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    thats so sad dude, yeah, my 3x 23a rails is enough to make 3d rock, i dont know, hmm, i wonder if its just like that one guy said i need to resit the card? that would be so weird ive never had that happen befor but.. then again this card is HEAVY, real heavy, by like 3x the heaviest videocard ive ever had, hmm oh btw, if you are having 3d corruption AND 2d corruption just like mine, try turning off PCI express downstream pipeline in the bios, that gave me really nasty 3d corruption, sigh i wonder if thats an important feature for speed :p yeah umm, im thinking its definatly not my PSU, i dont know for sure tho and i intend on getting a new psu as soon as i can, i got one picked out thats 3x 19a 12v rails, its not nearly as much current as my 400w psu but it has a 6pin and even an 8pin connector so that is what im going for, and its 650w, and its antec also yay, i kinda really like the antec psus
    so nobody knows any way to possibly limit pci express speed in software? i could really use that info if just to test, i googled it but notta :(
     
  18. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    ive had the same problem with the same card i thought it was the card for a while but after i reinstalled the latest drivers things worked fine
     
  19. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    Xolair: what motherboard do you have?
     
  20. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    ive installed every different version of driver from 7.7 to 7.11, ive stood on my head, ive put in time at my local soup kitchen, i rolled around in a pile of rabbits feet.
     
  21. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I used to have that same motherboard... ran it with an X1950pro agp card though....
    I wanted to get a decent PCI-Express GFX card but looked all over the net and everyone was reporting problems running any of the geforce 8's etc on it...

    In guessing its becuase electrically that board only runs at 4X and that card needs minimum 8X to run properly.

    I would buy a cheap P35 board for the time being just to run it on as it will shine on that... and a PSU capable of supporting all that cards memory and chip ;)
     
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Its in his specs mrhuggles-ASRock 4Core-VSTA
     
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    oh sorry my bad, yeah, that board is similar to mine, turn off pci express downstream and see if that doesnt fix it up
     
  24. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    muhaha! i figured it out, it wasnt any bios setting, but reseting the cmos [via jumper] did the trick yay, i even got the T200 and VIVO drivers loading [no more code 10] but now when i tried to use it with any program the computer crashes, but im sure i can figure that out on my own hopefully :p yay.
     
  25. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Great news! Let us know if the crashing gets resolved!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page