1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 2900XT HDMI problems and VIVO?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mrhuggles, Dec 1, 2007.

  1. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    ok my bad, its mangleing it many different ways at once, if i use 1:1 on my TV in 1360x768 i get the proper resolution but the colors are sorta broken its weird, like the sharpness is wrong or something, an if i go to aspect mode the screen thinks for whatever reason that its well, it still says 1360x768 but it squshes to 4:3 thats a monitor issue i guess. 1024x768 becomes 1280x768 on the monitor, thats really blurry too from being resized by something but the colors are better just sorta hmm, they kind of blur into stuff next to them like you would expect on a tv, what im trying to do is replace VGA with HDMI, is it possible to get HDMI to be all perfect like VGA? oh, and 800x600 becomes 720p on the screen and "centered timings" option does absolutely nothing, oh and im running good ol' winxp 32bit
     
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    oh and also, my vivo is stuck in perpetual code 10 failed to start, even on a perfectly fresh windows xp sp2 install, ive heard maybe thats a problem with windows drivers from windows update or something? im guessing im not going to be able to fix that without installing a different os... :?
     
  3. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    also, i get random weird dots in programs, 2d only, 100% replicateable, like if i drag something often it will leave behind little dots, or windows ballons leave them behind alot, they are in the programs not on the screen its self so i was figureing it was just another pci express problem with my stupid motherboard, like enableing pci express downstream pipeline makes tons of corruption in 3d stuff, but is that a known issue at all?

    3d stuff is 100% fine, no corruption no dots no nothing.
     
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,258 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    962
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah on my HDTV I can use any resolution down to the lowest and up to the highest my Graphics Cards Supports. I use a smaller resolution on my desktop so I can see the Font and then maxium in most of my Games and it does not do any of that resizeing stuff your talking about. By the way I am useing CCC 7.10 if that helps.
     
  5. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    does your HDTV use HDCP?
     
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,258 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    962
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    No I don't think so, what does that stand for again.
     
  7. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    With this information, it's starting to sound more like an issue with the input on the TV. When I looked at the Mfg. website, I saw that some models had PIP and you had to determine which input was for the main display and which input for PIP. Could it be that you need to assign main display to accept HDMI? It may be looking for VGA and "translating" the signal it's getting from HDMI as best it can!

    You said, "Centered Timings does absolutely nothing." Doesn't that sound a little telling? Did you ever get an error during installation? This leads me to believe that WDM isn't being installed correctly.
    What are you trying to utilize AVIVO for? Transcoding? Do you have XCode loaded on your PC?

    As you can see, you seem to have a mixed bag of issues. If you caould start with your display's manual and make absolutely sure you have it set to accept the signal your feeding it, we could really start troubleshooting. Right now, we're stabbing in the dark.

    Like I stated in a previous post, olevia suggests setting the video card to 1024x768. Seems like you overlooked the manual, assuming everything would be PnP.

    Get back to us withs some updated info and please fill in your system specs, it may help us troubleshoot the "dots" issue.
     
  8. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    my screen does not support PnP and i tried 1024x768 that was just as blurry and resized as anything else, the screen set in 1:1 mode and all, that screen has an aspect mode where it resizes to fit as best it can without looseing anything, and it has a 1:1 mode where it doesnt filter it at all, i did fill in my system specs?, not trying to use avivo, WDM drivers ive tried absolutely everything with and from what i read microsoft put in an updated driver and thats what killed the WDM drivers from ever working again, i have 7.11 installed, the one that comes with everything, but ive tried alot of other driver versions, and even the driver versions that came with the cd, 7.7 [with everything] that didnt work with vivo either neither did it clear up the random dots in 2d, and i dont see how centered timings not doing anything is at all telling, if anything it should do something at all right? unless the drivers were simply ignoreing it hmm, im not really sure what info you want, you cant see my system specs? is there some option to hide them that i overlooked? :(

    HDCP is that encryption or whatever that they use, i read somewhere on some board that it limits screens to HDTV resolutions, its an HDMI thing
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
  9. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    You insistance to use 1:1 makes me think you still haven't truly read my posts, particularly the link I gave you in Post #21.

    Do you have any errors in the Device manager? What are they and have you resolved them?

    ..and no, we can't see your system specs.
     
  10. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i just said, if i use aspect mode then it squishes 1360x768 to be the same size as 1024x768 or so, and everything is all squished, and yes i DO have errors in device manager, the T200 drivers fail they say they cannot load, (code 10) which i cant fix, and from the message board posts cannot be fixed or atleast not by anyone normal lol, i get it even when i freshly install windows and only install the drivers and .net 2.0 so i just dissabled it

    hell, i even tried disconnecting internet someone suggested that it was windows grabbing drivers off windows update :(
     
  11. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    You can fix the error by uninstalling the errored device then reboot. Go back to Device manager and update driver and point to the specific location your 7.11 install is in. If that doesn't work, just use Driver Cleaner in safe mode to uninstall WDM driver then goto ATI site and download just the WDM driver and install that way.

    I've been in the exact same situation as you. I know it's frustrating, but you can resolve it. Unfortunately, I can't hand-hold you through the whole process. Take your time and don't get belligerent with me. I'm only trying to help...
     
  12. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i didnt intend it that way, and ive done all that, i said ive done a fresh windows install, but im not even worried about vivo anymore, its not worth the trouble, and i guess HDMI is borked too, what about my problem with stuff leaving behind dots? i think ive seen it befor, years ago, no clue whats with that tho. pretty sure ive tried everything there is to try, lol come to think of it i think ive tried everything there is to try for every single problem i have, gee i wonder, well after i replace my motherboard i think I'l probably RMA the card, i would think it was a PSU problem but, in 3d mode i dont loose voltage in any non 12v rails really, besides, 3 23A rails? at 400 watts should be enough looking on google... yeah? mmm, what are PSU problems like anyhow, they effect 3d more than 2d right? or surely 3d wouldnt be perfect and 2d be all messed up...
     
  13. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    well anyways basicly ive uninstalled and reinstalled and fresh installed windows, ive done everything there is to do, unfortunately i guess, my sp2 winxp comes with the stuff that messes it up, hmm maybe trying the microsoft T200 drivers? if i use them i dont get the little exclamation point and no code 10, but i dont have any software that i know of to use it to test?
     
  14. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Well, you've made me do it!

    I've finished reading your Manual for the olevia 527V.

    I'm sure you've about thrown in the towel, but I still want to figure this out. Are you with me?

    Firstly, EVERYONE says "I've tried everything!" Not helpful in regards to the process of elimination. I've created a checklist of things to try, if you can honestly say "I've tried that." to all of them, I believe we'll have come to the conclusion that your monitor can't do DVI/HDMI input from the PC.

    To start, your manual only references PC input via VGA. You have verified that this indeed does work, but we all know how awesome the "one-cable solution" is!:D

    Have you tried this (in this exact order)? While powered off, unplug PSU, remove battery for 20 min., remove and reseat card, reinstall battery, plug in PSU, power on and reboot.

    Have you checked the BIOS (we still can't see your specs-go into "User CP" and make sure that you select "Yes" to Show my System Specs AND press "APPLY") for a setting that can disable VGA or enable DVI or anything that might inhibit your mobo from recognising certain signals? Knowing your mobo make and model goes a LONG way towards troubleshooting.;)

    In CCC, there are options for "Enable Extended EDID information". Try both enabled and disabled. I have heard that "poor" or "incomplete" EDID info can wreck the compatibility of cards to monitors. Viewsonic is one of the few producers that has a program that lets you create new EDID info. You've never provided us with a listing of resolutions you've tried for your output in CCC. Tried any "Custom Resolutions"? There is another option regarding lowering DVI frequencies. A chart on pg. 58 of your manual states exactly what DVI (refresch) frequencies it will accept. Have you tried enabling/disabling this option? Any changes?

    There were a few Menu options your panel offered that I needed you to confirm that you had tried: Main Picture Source (on pg. 38) offers a selection of which Input on the panel will be the default. Have you tried them all? (Especially HDMI or DVI if there is the option.) I when I say try, I mean get the desktop image up then cycle through each source selection.


    Input select (on pg. 33) gives you 6 options of input devices (including HDTV, DVD, VHS and so forth). These most likely activate some different combos of scaling (based on the native res of the input ie. DVD=720x480, HDTV=1920x1080). Have all these options been tried as described above?

    Then there is the multitude of combinations of all the above suggestions. Can you honestly say you've tried them all?

    It does take some time, IF you're willing to invest it. Otherwise, you should probably go back to CRT!:p
     
    mrhuggles says thanks.
  15. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    heh, im sorry thanks i didnt see that little drop down box.
    mmm yeah thats 1 thing, the EDID information says my screen can do max 75hz but i know for a fact that it cant do above 60hz in *any* resolution, and yeah i have tried makeing custom resolutions, only 1360x768 results in getting the screen to actually use that resolution, any other resolution automaticly changes to an HDTV resolution and gets resized by the videocard to match, hmm except HDTV resolutions, i have tried all normal vga resolutions from 640x480 to 1360x768 also 1920x1080
    in CCC i never saw anything about lowering DVI frequencys
    hmm if i change the source then it changes the source, like svideo, hdmi, VGA, tuner, composite, component, VGA component, it doesnt have DVI at all
    i havnt tried changeing the DVI frequencys but i do not know how.

    well actually, im kinda settled in with VGA it works flawlessly, hmm i dont understand why HDMI would be so extremely blurry and VGA would be perfect on this screen but also i dont understand why it would be getting resized by the videocard, then again, i saw a post that said something about HDCP makeing it use HDTV resolutions only, maybe thats why, anyhow thanks i appreceate it alot.
     
  16. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    No prob! Sorry we couldn't get it sorted....

    Enjoy!
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    hmm, oh i know now, yeah, in CCC instid of having stuff for DVI i have stuff for HDMI, 2900 has native HDMI support over its adapter, not like DVI to HDMI, thats probably whats wrong is that since its native HDMI support it supports HDCP and that is probably breaking it, but HDMI im guessing doesnt have DVI frequencys settings, i dunno, but i never seen a drop of that in CCC for sure.

    uhh, question, if i use a standard DVI to HDMI adapter would i get audio also? or do i need to use the special adapter, i was thinking that possibly not useing native hdmi might break HDCP and fix my problems?
     
  18. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    *slaps own forhead*

    I can't believe I wasn't considering the HDMI adapter, as currently my 1950xt is using a DVI->HDMI cable. But, I thought I read in your manual that it does accept HDCP signals. You never know....digital protection has caused more problems than it solved.

    I wish I could hook you up with a DVI->HDMI cable so you could try it. Hrmmm. maybe Best Buy would *loan* one to you to try.;) (Oh, my silly wife didn't know which cable to get me!)

    Then again, audio over that would be a no-go:( , but a marginal increase in IQ might just be worth it!

    Ball's in your court, brother....
     
  19. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,875 (11.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,163
  21. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    my VGA detects the info wrong, but it doesnt act on it oddly enough
     
  22. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Do you mean to say that when connected over VGA that CCC reports incorrect info for your display? IF that's the case, it must the EDID info. Might want to put in a ticket @ olevia's support site. They could potentially provide a firmware update which might fix things. (If enough people squacked about it!) I mean the TV itself uses an ATI chip for the image processing! You'd think it could accept input from another ATI product. Sheesh!

    The adapter you selected in the post above could work, though my suggestion for a "loaner" from Best Buy would be easier.
     
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah its weird the EDID information says max res is 1920x1080[correct] and maximum refresh rate 75hz [incorrect, max refresh rate is 60hz and i think it can only do 60hz and 30hz]
     
  24. Dr. Spankenstein

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    That's what the manual says...

    Did you ever try disabling "Use extended EDID info" in CCC?
     
  25. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah man, ive tried everything there is to try in the driver config

    ive tried everything there is to try that is easy to access, everything that doesnt involve editing the registry or hex editing the bios [tried loading bios into that one editor but it doesnt support it yet, RaBiT 2.2.0 mmm oh and also i tried going through the menus in the tv, havnt tried editing the firmware for that, and honestly, probably wouldnt know where to begin anyways :p but other than that stuff ive done everything, hmm i wish there was some easy way to dissable HDCP at some point maybe there will be something in the bios you can change that would be nice.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page