1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 3870 meant for Vista only?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by sneekypeet, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    Just thought I would post my findings thus far. I had rescently purchased a HD3870 512MB videocard. Initially I tried to run this card with XP SP2, and had run into many issues with game and testing compatability. It seemed like everytime I turned around everything I tried to run on XP with the HD3870 failed initially until it was patched in some form or another.

    Well due to some rescent OC'ing killing my antivirus software and possibly corrupting my HDD, I decided to take the plunge and install Vista Ultimate 32bit. Now I have only been running this OS for 2 days now but the difference is crystal clear to me. So far everything I have installed along the lines of games which had caused issues previously ( Crysis, COD4, and even GuildWars) with crashes of VPU recoveries are gone. As far as testing (3DMarks and even Aquamark3) run absolutely perfect without patches or deleting files in the system folders.

    Now I could be completely off my rocker here , but from what I've gathered here in the past 5-6 days of comparing the XP and Vista difference, I would have to say it is huge. Not only do I get the bennifit of DX10 in Crysis (which is noticable, and no video watched prior to Vista being installed does any justice for it) It clears up all my other games (optimizes?) as well.

    Theses are just my findings and I would really care to read input as to whether or not patches / hotfixes were needed and what type of OS was being run at the time.

    Thanks, peet:toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,663
    you got the DX10 megabytings now
     
  3. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    mine hasnt needed patches to run in XP.. at least not in cod 4 or crysis.. admitted i had to install the drivers manually with XP which aint good.. its not the card thow more a cat 7.11 driver install ATI c-ck up in XP..

    the futuremark dll thing is an ati 2000 series and onwards problem not just the 3000 series..

    but the newer cats do seem to have an install problem on XP.. they cant call the windows install shied for some reason..

    the vpu recovers i have had were simply down to running the core too fast.. at 830 on the core i dont get any.. i did start off at 855 and have been working my way down..

    but i would agree ati have done better job with their vista driver package than the XP variant.. but no way can they only intend the card just for vista.. i think its a short term thing..

    i have been running the 7.11 cats not the hotfix ones..

    trog
     
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    Could very well just be the individual driver difference, never really looked at it that way. Altho I was getting VPU recoveries with stock clocks.

    Thanks for the info and your point of view....hopefully I will be clocking a bit here in the near future!
     
  5. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Because of this finding i´ll think twice before buying a 3870/3850 card.
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    Its just my personal opinion, and as Trog has stated , it is probobally in fact just a driver issue. I was just stating what I had found and was wondering what others experiences were baed SOLELY on the OS!
     
  7. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,393 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Location:
    AZ
    although isn't saying these cards are made for vista kinda obvious? they are dx10/10.1 cards. lol
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    Sorta...If we look back to the 8800's that all my friends are runnin , they didnt seem to need all the "adjustments" that these required . Also in the DX10 catagory!
     
  9. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi
    it is no doubt just a driver issue which new cards always suffer, when the next official driver is released and wdm certified all the issues will be gone. Right now Vista development seems to be taking the precedent when it comes to drivers especially if something is branded vista compatible.
     
  10. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    sounds like a XP driver problem
     
  11. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,446 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    i haven't had any problems(other than the ones trog had), though i am considering installing vista anyway. how painful was the install of all your software and drivers, peety?
     
  12. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    dude the drivers come to YOU in vista :p
    when you have installed it, it will look up windows update and download all the missing drivers, etc, but you should update to latest catalyst, audio etc from manufactors, windows update is not allways updated hehe :toast:
     
  13. rhythmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    987 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I can't get CCC working in 7.11s, trying 7.10s now...
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    I had no issues with the transfer over to Vista. It was smooth and painless, actually despite all the poop publicity , I was/am impressed with the easy of setup and use!:toast:
     
  15. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    My 3870 is also fine with XP, but I can't get the ccc to show withe 7.11 so I am using 7.10.
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,099
    Wouldnt exactly call that fine !!!!!
     
  17. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    No crashes, no patches in games, 7.10 works good. I would say that is doing better than what you described!!!
     
  18. VictorCS New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got the 3870, and 7.11 work as it should, games run stable.....
    No issues on my XP SP2, no need for patched either.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page