1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 4850 crossfire problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Arkahm, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. Arkahm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys!

    I have 2 4850s, but i made one mistake, when i got them. I got the original asus EAH4850 and then i got the asus EAH4850 TOP card, just slightly oc'd

    and I can play TF2 just fine, and few other games, when I play hl2 episode 1 it will reboot my pc at a certain point, HL2 Ep2 will reboot right away COD4 will reboot every 30-45 minutes but i can play TF2 for hours

    I have Vista 64 ultimate

    asrock p45r2000 wifi
    gskill 1066 ram 4 gigs
    intel q6600 quad core
    and the 2 ati cards, im using both bridges i used one but i get mixed answers on that question whether to use 2 or 1

    Everything in my computer is at stock settings
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    What power supply are you using? Have you checked the temperatures of your CPU, GPU, etc? Is your RAM setup (timings, voltage, etc?)

     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2009
  3. Arkahm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i knew i forgot somthing, i have a HEC Zephyr 750 watt psu, other than that i have no idea on volt or timings on teh ram, all i know is its running at 1066
     
  4. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,832 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    I am using a Visiontek HD4850 and a MSI HD4850 OC Edition but I only use one bridge. When I use 2, I get MAJOR graphical anomalies. I would check your RAM timings and volts, as erocker recommended.
     
  5. Arkahm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok well i found out that, it only crashes, after i beat a mission it plays a sequence while loading, if i dont skip that movie, after it loads it will reboot.

    I will take that other bridge off i just put back on,

    but where do i find the timings and volt, cause this company tells you to get a few different brands of ram mine being one of them
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page