1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 4850 Full Coverage Water Block?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Feizy, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Hey guys, this is my first post ever here! I have been a long time follower of the forums and reviews and I finally decided to take the plunge and register.

    Anyway, I am looking for a water block for my HD 4850 that covers the entire card, or at least the ram. Water blocks for the HD 3850 look like they would fit (like this one) but I have yet to find one that specifies it is compatible with the HD 4850.

    If there isn't a full coverage block would anyone know of a water block that just fits the GPU and fits into one expansion slot?

    Thanks for the help guys, its much appreciated.
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    google brings up nothing :(

    however, why not just get a gpu block such as the new d tek fusion block or a dd maze5 and use a heatsink kit such as the swiftech g80 kit to cool the ram and vregs.... that way you're not dumping extra heat from vregs into the loop.. and ram runs preety cool and doesn't really need to be cooled.. but there is http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5...oolA_VGA_Memory_Waterblock.html?tl=g30c87s143
    so you might want to check if that'll be compatible with the 4850's...
     
  3. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    That's a good idea, but I am worried that the fusion or maze5 would get in the way of the card directly above the 4850. Do you think they would be too thick?
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    the card above? the block would take up space under the card, not on top of it.. and whats the adjacent card anyway?
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,261 (12.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,847
  6. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Yeah, sorry. I have an inverted atx case. So, its above in my case but probably not in others. haha. The card is another graphics card.

    Edit: I wonder if the low profile Maze5 block would be able to fit?
     
  7. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    *deleted
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
  8. dirlan

    dirlan New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Hamme, Flanders Fields
    Hi,

    I'm afraid you'll have to wait untill someone sees fit to release a fullcover block. The layout isn't the same as the 38xx PCB, so no full cover block for 38xx series fits the 48xx series....

    Check here : http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/576/2

    Cheers,

    Dirk
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  9. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,915 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    I used 2 maze4's on an SLI setup on the DFI SLI-DR. it had really close slots to contend with. Sortening the 4 mounting screws was all I did to make it fit. Also kept my HD3870 chilly 24/7.

    Here is an image of them in SLI on my old AW9D MAX...
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Feizy

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    377 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    What I am doing is 3 4850s on the Abit X38 Quad GT board. So, that might give everyone an idea of what space constraints I have. I will just have to wait for a full cover block, which is fine.

    I just got everything up and running right now and so far no hiccups on CoD4 for about an hour. No OCing yet, but soon . . .
     
  11. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG]

    Looks very close to me. Has anyone tried it yet?
     
  12. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,119 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    676
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page