1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 4850 Wrong Idle Values.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by ppgomesjr, Apr 1, 2009.

  1. ppgomesjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I Got a Sapphire HD 4850 (Dual Slot Cooler)

    But their idle clock looks very strange. GPU Clocks 160 mhz and memory clocks at 250 mhz.

    Some people told me that it's stock clocks are 500 mhz for the GPU, and the memory always still same

    And some games are becoming really low fps.

    Someone can tell me how to solve(fix) this problem?

    Sorry about my english, I'm from Brazil ^^

    Screenshot

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2009
  2. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    that is weard the 2D shuld be 500/750:wtf:
    try uninstall the drivers and then install them again!!
  3. ppgomesjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure! That's why i need helping ^^
  4. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    try uninstall the drivers and then install them again!!
    also what dose the gpu-z tell what the actual clocks are?
  5. ppgomesjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've already tried to reinstall they

    And GPU-Z show same clocks at idle.

    I Think that maybe could be out of order.

    Or the Bios isn't working correctly
  6. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    might be just that:confused:but if you game thas the clocks go do 625/993?
  7. ppgomesjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It goes to 625/993 but it waves to 160/250 sometimes
  8. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    well in that case you you have blessed with a power saving card:D
  9. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    You just have an HD4850 bios with very aggressive 2D GPU/MEM clocks. This isn't totally out of the ordinary, as manufacturers are free to set the BIOS as they see fit.

    As long as the card is stable during 2D IDLE operation, I wouldn't worry about how low the clocks are. It's mainly set at such low speeds for heat reduction and power savings.

    The semi-random GPU/MEM clock switching that you see (going from 625/993 to 160/250 and vice versa) is also normal. It is just ATI's PowerPlay working it's useless/annoying magic.

    There is a possibility that your card may be (briefly) switching to 2D state (160/250) during 3D LOAD, which would explain your low framerate problems.

    A fix for this would be to lock in the HD4850 at 625/993 during 3D LOAD using Rivatuner or Ati Tray Tools. You could also do this by setting profiles in CCC, although I'm not specifically familiar with CCC as I don't use it personally, with my HD4870. Maybe others could chime in on this...
  10. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Aggressive Powerplay settings

    Yes, your bios just has a more aggressive power saving programmed into it is all. The original reference cards had the bios power saving 2D clocks set at 500Mhz core and 750Mhz memory.

    When you do anything it deems is a strenuous load on the card it would jump up to the normal clocks of 625Mhz core and 993Mhz memory. That would happen whether your were playing a game or watching a DVD (which I thought was strange haha).

    I WISH my card would clock down that low but I haven't been able to go nearly that low on my clocks for my power saving settings. I did make my own profile and edited the profile file so that I could get much lower clocks w/o flashing the bios and I've got a pretty nice setting right now.

    As nafets said you can make a profile that will use the 3D clocks only if you wish using CCC. All you have to do is set the clocks to default in and make a profile named whatever you want. Choose the save all options or just ATi Overdrive and then hit save. That will ensure that whenever you're using that profile the card will be at whatever clocks you set.

    My daily power savings setting is how my system starts up every single day no matter what I'm going to be doing. It's more than powerful enough to run anything, and when a large load is detected it will switch back to default clocks immediately.

    I also have profiles setup so that it runs at the stock clocks with the fan set at a certain speed for when I'm going to play a game or something. I believe that's what you'll be looking to do so don't forget to set a fan speed if you use manual fan control.

    Kei

    (attatched is a shot of daily low power setting and the default clocks)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 1, 2009
  11. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    the new PowerPlay BIOS sets them at 125Mhz Core 300Mhz Mem (150Mhz x2 = 300Mhz) idle... some companies have chosen to use it, some have not...

    I just edited my BIOS to set the same things as the updated BIOS does and it all works. ;-)
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    welcome to TPU
    it is power safe clocks for ideal , you can disable it with modding your card bios , i think you really need that cuz with run anything 3d the real clocks switch back so there is nothing wrong with your card
  13. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    dont be alarmed, my 4850 and 4850x2 have the same idle 2d clocks. Sapphire gave me a new bios for the x2 cause the low clocks were causing issues but the single 4850 has no problems with those clock.
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Nothing wrong with those values. Here are mine:

    [​IMG]
  15. ppgomesjr New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    But I Got Issues! Lagging when playing Need for Speed Most Wanted is an exemple.

    My Hardware settings are:

    Intel Core 2 Duo E7300
    Motherboard Gigabyte GA-G31M-S2L
    Memory Corsair XMS2 DHX 4-4-4-12 2.1v - 4 gb (2x2 Dual Channel)
    Hard Disk Seagate Barracuda 500 Gb, 32 mb cache.
    Power Suply Corsair Vx 450 W
    Cooling solutions - Cooler Master Elite 331. Cooler Master Hyper Tx2 (CPU), Cooler R4-L2R-20CK-GP 90 CFM (1 at front, and one at behind)
    Display LG L226WT 22''
    Sapphire Radeon HD 4850 (Dual Slot Cooler)

    It is running at good temperatures. So it is not above temperatures

    So don't make sense laggin' in a game like this!

    I Think that the idle clocks are causing issues.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page