1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hd 5570 show as standard vga #bad bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JuniperRedwooD, May 18, 2013.

  1. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    hello.. i'm new here

    i have a problem with my XFX hd 5570 TURKS GPU when i flash it
    i try flash with atiwinflash and than my PC become not responding it's HANG!!!!!!
    then my mistake is i reset the PC then my hd 5570 become as standard vga adaptor
    not the hd 5570
    the reason i want to flash it because this card is not hd 5570 it's more like the hd 6570 model
    on XFX website so i flash it with that bios
    but now on my card can't be flash it anymore with atiflash nor atiwinflash cuz the *adaptor not found
    i have know if could use the 1+8 pin to make it work like this guy http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-166216.html with the same gpu but from sapphire
    but i need the tutor how i can use this method cause i'm worry make it worst
    all reply will be appreciated :)
     
  2. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Hi, and welcome to Techpowerup!

    I have a question; why did you flash the card?
     
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    What makes you think it's "more like the 6570 model"?
     
  4. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    as i mentioned above the card is more like the 6570 model

    and for more performance than use the old bios

    and why hd 5570 have the TURKS codename?

    then my gpu become the standard graphics adapter after my mistake

    i can't do anything with atiflash cuz it doesn't detect my vga

    i will make a picture compare of xfx hd 5570 and xfx hd 6570

    this is the pic

    hd 6570 http://im.tech2.in.com/gallery/2011/jun/xfx_radeon_hd6670_640x360_wm_081700235153_640x360.jpg

    hd 5570 http://www.e-weekly.co.uk/images/benc/xfx/5570.jpg

    my card http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=t5hyea&s=5

    and more proof for my card is hd 6570 http://products.xfxforce.com/en-gb/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Radeon™_HD_6570/HD-657X-CNF2
     
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    just because it looks the same doesnt mean its the same!

    even my HD4650 looked exactly like that.


    you need the exact BIOS. just by flashing a 6570 bios into a 5570 wont make it a 6570.


    i advise you to stay away from messing with computers. you dont have the knowledge. have a professional over or something :/


    also if you had read how to use ATI flahs, you would have seen the step where it says to save your original BIOS with GPU-z. Seeing your lack of knowledge i doubt you did it.

    your card is gone, unless you know someone who has common sense and a motherboard with two PCIe slots.

    WHY do you need tutoring now.. there was a link to a full length tutorial where you got ATI flash.
     
  6. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    @de.das.dude i know i messing around but i try to fix it this guy http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-166216.html he can make his hd 5570 back with 1+8 pin method
    can you make a tutor like video to dissambly the bios chip i *allready know the bios chip
    now on i need an instruction to this method so i can make my vga back alive

    my problem is similiar with the guy *fr0stbit3
     
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    why would you need a tutorial for that?
    if you dont understand it from that, i am pretty sure you will end up messing your card even more.

    you just short the 8 and 1 pins of the BIOS chip. the bios chip of the GPU, not the motherboard.

    i am not responsible for any damage you encounter from this.
     
  8. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    @de.das.dude i'm not dumb dude i can learn and i can understand what people say

    of course i know on the gpu dude i will try
     
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    who said you are dumb :laugh:

    well you were definitely not smart enough to read the instructions first, i think you will admit that :p
     
  10. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    @de.das.dude i'm sorry i'm to sensitive :ohwell:

    yeah i do learn it carefully :cool:
     
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,703 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    To get the right advice, it would realy help the other members of the TPU community to know what your system specs are; when you are next logged in go to UserCP and fill in the details for your hardware, brandnames and OS

    Will require the following;
    - onboard vga / igp, pci vga card or have a dual pcie x16 or x8 mobo and spare pcie vga card

    - bootable flash drive
    Download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files
    go here - http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

    click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

    Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

    - up to date version of ati flash go here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/atiflash-3-99/

    - Original and or backup copy of the vbios image for the vga card

    - copy atiflash and vbios image [#BiosName#.rom] to the flash drive, enter the mobo bios and make PC bootable from USB device

    - length of wire * long enough for the loop to be cut with wire cutters or snips [pref wire from an eighty pin ide cable or similar]

    Example:
    1 & 8 pin wire loop vga vbios.jpg

    - connect pin 1 and pin 8 on the vga vbios chip [solder or loop the wire *make sure the wire is in good contact and that no exposed wire makes contact with other parts of the PCB]

    - boot the system with wire attached

    -Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 1 to unlock the gpu in adapter 1 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required]

    - type at dos prompt atiflash -ai 1 [1 if the card is inserted in PCIE x16 slot 1 on the mobo and booting from onboard vga/iGP or PCI vga card default to 0]

    - *if card is identified by atiflash!* cut wire

    - flash card with original and or backup of original vbios image; type at the dos prompt atiflash -f -p 1 [#BiosName#.rom]

    atiflash commands here - http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57750
    Thanks go out to CrackerJack

    View attachment Fixing a completely gone wrong ATI BIOS flash.pdf
    Thanks go out to Frogger

    Edit: FYI http://developer.amd.com/resources/hardware-drivers/ati-catalyst-pc-vendor-id-1002-li/

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013
  12. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Solution first:
    If your motherboard has onboard VGA, then my method will likely work. Remove the card. Go to BIOS, enable IGP and set primary video adapter to IGP. Turn off power. Connect the card and boot into Windows with monitor plugged in to IGP. Just open Radeon BIOS editor, load the default BIOS, go to flashing section and attempt to flash the card. Don't worry about the Standard VGA thingy. When the flashing is attempted, the Vendor ID and Device ID are checked prior to flashing. I hope they are intact. Just try it. I once bricked my Radeon HD6770 and successfully restored it. Around 4 months have passed and it still works good as new.

    And as for the experimenting part, I encourage you. Just try to do it carefully because you know what! Expensive mistakes will make you worse especially if you don't earn on your own. And before doing anything, try to get an idea of the worst case consequences and just make up your mind that if something bad happens, you can fix it. Forbidding you to experiment is just like forbidding a would be famous sports player to stop playing because he/she can get hurt!
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,063 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,344
    Location:
    Rochester area
    not this guy again
    hes registered about 9 different accounts
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  14. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    ^What? Me??
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    The OP silly. :p

    If you google 5570 turks there are some threads going back here with sort of the same reasoning as the OP. I don't think it's the same guy though. Or it could be, but now he bit the bullet and flashed it.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    How'd you know?
     
  17. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,915 (3.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    He's holding a grudge. I mean permanently angry AND a good memory? Mercy.
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    lol :roll:
     
  19. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    okay guys thanks for all the reply
    i will try :cool:
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,399
    I definitely see some differences between your card and the 6570 you list. Flash the original bios back on your card.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  21. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    the right chip

    i need a confirmation

    is the pm25l0512ce1018imfljlg is the PM25L05CE1018IMFLJLG is the right bios chip?
     
  22. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Note the number correctly. I think that is incorrect.
     
  23. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    i'm not found another chip that named start with p25.... as i know this is the right name of the bios chip
     
  24. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes that is the BIOS chip. All the best with your work.
    Also, have you tried the method I posted earlier?
     
  25. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    yes i allready do what you said but atiflash didn't detect my card
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page