1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

hd 5570 show as standard vga #bad bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by JuniperRedwooD, May 18, 2013.

  1. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    itsakjt and Law-II say thanks.
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,507 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    this - View attachment Pm25LV512-010.pdf

    Well Done :toast:

    atb

    Law-II
    itsakjt says thanks.
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,164 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Congrats. :) Let us know how you did it in details. That will help us in future!
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    well i use the 1-8 pin on the bios chip method
    i just use tiny cable cooper to connect those 2 pins
    finally my card has been detected by atiflash
    and then i cut the cooper wire
    then load the default bios that i have been backup
    and the VGA run perfectly like New :)))) :D

    Thanks for all the advices Guys :respect:
    itsakjt says thanks.
  5. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,164 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Awesome. Also make sure you update to the latest 13.4 driver WHQL signed. :)
    :toast:
    JuniperRedwooD says thanks.
  6. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    okay I will :)
  7. JuniperRedwooD New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    East
    I wanna know the update for cut down turks hd 5570

    hi

    as mentioned i wanna know the turks hd 5570 update I'm sorry if I Out Of Topic
    or someone make this same thread allready is there any bios update for this card
    mine is XFX does anyone know make this GPU more powerful?:ohwell:
    My target just wanna make this card run perfectly on 768p.. w/o very dropped frame rate

    All Reply will be appreciated :)

    PS: I'm not DTA ~the user who posted powercolor Turks hd 5570 :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page