1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 5770 Crossfire bios problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Bambaram, Jul 2, 2011.

  1. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well , to start off i wanna say hello to this forum .
    And i already have a problem.
    I did a flash on my two hd 5770s from sapphire
    The problem is that the bios that i downloaded from tech power up's site did not work on any of the two.
    Also they seem to have different pcb layouts.
    1. card:
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=296&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
    2.card:
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=643&pid=341&psn=000101&lid=2&leg=0
    So now i don't get any signal on either of the two cards ( which i assume is normal if its the wrong bios )
    Fortunately i have an integrated hd 4290 which works
    Also i have already usb-dos and atiflash on a usb stick.
    If anyone could give me a bios for both of the cards i would be very pleased^^
    You can also email or pn me the bios
     
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Can I ask why you would flash the BIOS of your HD 5770's ? There would be no real gain at all . What a waste . I just don't get it .
     
  3. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    well i had problems with the temps (one card had 20°C more on furmark then the other) and i thought it was because of the bios
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Oh man . So do a BIOS flash because of some temp issue ? :shadedshu Well sorry for your loss I hope you can flash them back to stock good luck .
     
  5. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    350 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Netherlands

    Hi,

    The differences in temperature is perhaps the result of two different vga-coolers on the two HD5770. And what temperatures did these two cards have when running Furmark (you just say the 20 degrees celsius difference, not the actual temperature)? And why didn't you made backups of the bioses of these videocards? While it's so easy to do it, just save them with GPU-Z.

    Anyway, I suggest you to go to the Sapphire forum too and ask the people there if they also have the same model including same or similar model-/serialnummer on the videocard to match your own videocards. And you can perhaps try mvktech.com where they also have a vga bios library.


    Good luck!
     
  6. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Didn't you pull the stock bios off the cards before flashing them to the new bios?
     
  7. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    okay first of all thanks
    the temps right at the beginning of furmark burn in test were 41°C and 62°C
    Also now that you said it i checked the fan diameter and the 2. card is slightly bigger
    The pcb-board is a bit shorter than the first .
    And the heatpipes are different aswell .
    I really should have checked that before installing the second card. :(
     
  8. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i think i did copy the original bios but only of one of the cards
    i should have gotten that idea myself
    thx
     
  9. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Wow i must have the biggest luck ever :)
    I found a modified ASUS-bios which seems to work for both cards ^^
    I already gave me a deadline until next week before i sell them on ebay :(
    Also big thanks to you for contributing !!! :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2011
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    I trust you will declare that the cards have a modded bios before you sell on ebay!

    nb: you should request the original bios from techsupport and flash to original

    atb

    Law-II
     
  11. Bambaram New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No the cards already run fine again with the modded bios ^^
    I don't want to risk anything by flashing them back.
    But of course i would declare them as modded and not working , if i had to sell them ;)
    Still thanks for the advice :)
     
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page