1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 6950 flash 6970 White scren when playing

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by eduardo_ni, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    My Sapphire hd 6950 is flash in 6970.

    I played one month without any problem (whith 1536 Shaders). Now when I play Call of.., batterfield, MH... The scren turns white.
    I can see the mouse cursor in the scren, I can hear the sound of the game.
    But can not see because it is white.

    I can get out of the game back to normal windows and image reappears.


    Stanting PC at position 2 without ( 1536 Shaders). 6950 PC it works normal.

    Anyone know what can be??

    Eduardo
     
  2. 96accord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland (USA)
    Have you tried to flash the card back to the original bios (backup bios)? Just to see if it white screens during the game??
     
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    why did you flash it to the 6970 in the first place?
     
  4. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,929 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Have you tried the HIS bios?

    It doesn't affect the memory voltages..it just unlocks the shaders to 1536..then if needed you can adjust the core voltage +12% in AMD Control center
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You should have just used RBE to unlock shaders only, flash a full 6970 bios has been known to kill cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. 96accord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland (USA)
    Because people want to have the benefits of a 6970.. duh.

    Wonder if that bios would work on my MSi HD 6950 Twin Frozr III card? Hmmm

    What if you are unable to unlock shaders via RBE?

    Edit: I think I have to do a command for it in CMD..
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011
  7. eduardo_ni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portugal
    Have you tried the HIS bios?
    I have not tried.... yet.... I'll probably...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page