1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 6970 - To keep or not to keep?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by renozi, Dec 5, 2011.

?

What should I do?

Poll closed Dec 12, 2011.
  1. Keep HD6970

    39 vote(s)
    67.2%
  2. Sell HD6970

    19 vote(s)
    32.8%
  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,930 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    I think the problem on applies to 32bit. 64bit OS's dont suffer from the same issues
     
  2. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
  3. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    It's just BF3. On 3DMARK Vantage I got x21000, other games run just fine.
     
  4. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    I know, I didn't believe it either but then it occurred to me, who are all these people trying to run the game in Ultra? If they can run the game in Ultra they must have some decent kit and when you have decent kit why would you stick a 32bit OS on it? :p
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,722
    32bit is gradually being phased out for 64bit, even drivers are more common now for 64 than 32.
     
  6. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yet games are going backwards. Not one new release has come with a x64 version (have I missed one?), explain that one.
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Where's the "give it to me" option?
     
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,930 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    Not on the surface, but underneath the game is coded for 64bit and include 64bit files in the installation.

    There are some real old games that dont like running on a 64Bit OS's.

    wheather a games 64bit or not doesnt really matter at all so long as it runs.

    but like a previous post said 64bit is becoming more and more popular even amoung amoung casual/non-enthusiast users. Pre-built machines are starting to come with 64bit W7 installations instead of just 32bit like a 1 or 2 years ago.
     
  9. badtaylorx

    badtaylorx

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    485 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    keep it....cfx it.....get another tri-fire it....and then go w/8XXX series card.....i hate odd numbers ( 1,3,5,7,9) evens for the win!!!!!!!!!!!
     
    OOZMAN says thanks.
  10. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Also bear in mind that you have to refer to the resolution, not the monitor diagonal or whatever size, for quantifying the horsepower needed to push a specified amount of pixels!
    If you have a 23 inch with 2048x1152 resolution it will need more horsepower than a fullHD (1920x1080) 27 inch screen :)
     
  11. dazcan111

    dazcan111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    keep it

    have you tried 11.11c performance drivers wiith CAP 2 installed?i'm running 2x6870 cfire and its running bf3 on ultra no probs.msi afterburner doesnt always show both gpu's working,(not to be trusted),i've also read that ati/nvidia now include some sort of throttling for stress/performance testing programs,saying they are unrealistic....get them working and you wont regret it...:)
     
    renozi says thanks.
  12. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah but that is also quite the exotic monitor to sport that kind of resolution. The Op does have his pc info filled out and lists a 24" Dell. :)
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,405 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,722
    Ram becoming cheap and being doubled over 4GB in OEM machines is becoming common aswell, thats the other push for 64bit OS cuz 32bit cant address anything greater than 4 Gigs

     
  14. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    Looks like 11.11c CAP2 + virtual address increase + enabling pagefile 4GB is the answer. Thanks everyone! :toast:
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,930 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    Pagefile on an SSD is bad - It will wear it out quicker.

    with 8Gb of RAM you dont need pagefile. Most SSD users recommend turning it off or setting the limit to something like 5-10mb.

    If youre still on a 32bit OS, Id say its time to jump to a 64bit
     
  16. dazcan111

    dazcan111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i agree with freedom eclipse,page file is not the issue,ssd's dont need it due to their read/write speeds,if bf3 is installed on a different drive other than the ssd then you might have to look into that.my specs are '120gb ssd, 2tb xt hdd,8 gb 1866mhz mem,win7 64bit,2x6870 in cfire,750watt psu',my pagefile is off(to extend the lifespan)saying that with new ssd's this doesnt seem to much of an issue,i never run out of memory with 8gb installed(just the 1 monitor thou) on ultra settings i get some silly fps with vsync off,never below 70fps and usually 85-1xxfps....a couple of other things that might work,a clean install of bf3 and quite possibly win7 itself(which worked for a friend with a 6990)and to add to that mine (bf3)was only installed 3weeks ago and i got one hell of an update(not the lastest 3.9gb latest one)while installing,,,,,are you making exceptions in your firewall for the program,i was forever getting booted/freeze ups/crashes ect untill i altered my parental controls(i didnt even know they were on)and i also didnt realise it but when i turned my normal firewall off(i always do for gaming),windows took the liberty of turning its own firewall on,is punkbuster upto date,if not it'll will boot you.i'd def check each card in each slot seperately first(only takes 30mins),crossfire bridge ect.keep going you'll get there,ps my 6870's eat nshidia gtx580's for breakfast,god knows what 2 6970's will do....just to add to that the latest update for bf3 included them using a new server,they expect the others around the world to follow suit asap,it could just be the paticular server you choose to play on.when flashing the bios of a card it is not advisable to use the bios from an upgraded card that has better components than the one you are flashing,the original card may or may not be up to the task,higher temps ect
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  17. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    I've always had my pagefile turned off. I had to enable it to see if that was the problem. Turns out, it definitely is the problem. Crashed with it off again. Crashed with it at 16MB. Plays perfectly fine at 4GB. :banghead:
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,281
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you have a mechanical drive, you can put pagefile on there only. ;)
     
  19. renozi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    255 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    I've been down that road. Also had my mechanical drive fail with the pagefile on it, had to reformat everything. I'll just keep it on the ssd. These new ssds can take tons of writes before they lose life.
     
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,930 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    was it a Segate or Hitachi drive that failed? (Just out of curiosity)

    Hard drives are a lot more durable then SSDs. SSDs are still SSDs new or not they still primarily ALL use the same MLC/NAND-based Flash memory to make them. It doesnt really make them more or less prone to wear then each other unless the SSD is faulty or the user has no idea how to configure the SSD - windows Indexing, Pagefile, setting up TRIM etc etc. will all accelerate the rate at which the flash memory/cells on the SSD degrade.

    Its the hard drives that are supposed to stand the test of time. I still have IDE hard drives that were made in 97/98 that are still rolling in a caddy used an external back up drive for a few files. no-one can say how long SSDs will last or even if they will outlive their quoted MTBF before the cells completely degrade
     
  21. dazcan111

    dazcan111 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,281
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Laptops/Netbooks with SSD-only will have pagefile on it too. Myself, I'm not too concerned either, as I use an SSD in my test bench that has it's OS re-written at least once a week, if not three times, like this week. I have two SSDs in my test bench that are used strictly for testing in reviews, and I plan to beat then up as much as possible. When or if they die, you'll be sure to see me post about it.

    That said, I haven't seen any degredation in drive speeds, either, other than the usual written areas being a bit slower than empty ones.

    However, likewise, many many PCs over the years have had pagefiles on mechanical drives without issue. Of course, any componeent can and will die eventually, and HDD's are no exception...all of my drives have been purchased in the last 18 months, even. That said, I udnerstand your feelings about this, but at the same time, I think you may be a bit too worried about it. Proper backup practices using differnt drives can ensure that drive failures come at a minimal inconveinience.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page