1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7750 problem on Win 7

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by SB2K12, Sep 23, 2012.

  1. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I received the VTX3D HD 7750 GPU today and I can't get it to work at all. It does not show up in the drivers, does not install instantly (Like my 5450 does) there is just no sign of it.

    My set up is;

    Win 7 64 bit
    AMD FX-4100 CPU
    asus m5a78l-m lx Mobo
    500w PSU (Prob generic but shouldn't be the problem)
    4GB RAM

    I e-mailed the company that I purchased my PC from before I ordered the card to double check that it would be compatible and they said it would work no problem. I'm pretty sure they'd have no reason to lie.

    The steps I took to install the new card were;

    Uninstall HD 5450 (Ticked remove driver box too)
    Uninstalled catalyst control
    Switched off PC
    Slotted 7750 in nice and tight
    Powered on PC (Was no signal from either port on 7750 so had to connect to the onboard VGA)
    Installed 7750 catalyst control from AMD website

    I have tried this and variations of this about 10 times and I'm totally stumped. I have put my 5450 back in and it works fine, windows picks it up on start up and 5450 catalyst control works fine. I'm thinking the card was DOA? Any ideas?

    Thanks.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,635
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its bad
  3. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Are the fans spinning up when its mounted in the slot? I wonder if your mobo is detecting it?
  4. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can't see the fan when it's all plugged in as it's on the bottom of the card but I did put my hand underneath it and it didn't feel like there was any air coming from it. I also didn't really notice any new fan noise over what's already in there.
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Does the 5450 still work on the same machine and do you have or know anyone with a machine that you could test the 7750 in? If you can rule out the PCI-E slot, I think it's safe to RMA the card. It sounds like the newer card is DOA, but you really should make sure.
  6. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The 5450 works fine, as soon as windows starts it finds HD5400 series and installs something. I can get signal through VGA and HDMI with the 5450 and run it with catalyst control.

    Unfortunately I don't have another machine to test the 7750 on.
  7. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Would updating the Bios help? I've just installed the utility to update it but I'm not sure if I should, is it risky at all?
  8. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I hate to say it but sounds like doa,[this is why i hate buying chit online] but as suggested see if any mates can try it out on there comp b4 u go thru rma hassles.

    Try going into your bios and see if theres any pci-e settings [worth a look aye?]

    Try updating your bios, it may be a pcie-3 card, perhaps its the pcie lane is pcie-2? or compatibility issues, just a guess, let us know pls!! good luck, definately check for mobo bios update anyways, could help.
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    PCI-E is backwards compatible with previous revisions. So a 3.0 card could run 1.1 or 2.0 as well without a problem.
  10. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The only PCI related stuff in my bios is 4 variations of 'gfxo-gpp-igfx-pci' I tried all 4 of them earlier with the 7750 in but nothing worked. I have just read up a bit on updating the BIOS and it seems the general consensus is to leave it alone unless it's really necessary, which it isn't really.

    I really don't want to end up getting another 7750 and having the exact same problem :banghead: I'm kinda hoping it is just a dead card rather something else.
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,566 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That's why you should test it on another machine before RMAing it.
  12. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I know, but thanx anywayz.
  13. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne

    I have to say, on every mobo ive owned, i always update the bios to the latest version absolutley-first thing i do before installing anything!!!

    The latest mobo i have, i updated thru 6 bioses in a row to get to the latest the other day, i have never had a problem with bios updates at all, and it should always be done unless its been reported a specific bios is causing issues.[just my op, do what you feel is right]
  14. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I've tried everything again today with no luck. The card def isn't powering up at all and there's no signal from either port.

    I think I'll go ahead and send it back. I'm now cautious about getting another 7750. Would a 6670 be ok for what I need? I'll be gaming on either a 1366x768 monitor or ideally my 32" HDTV, I'm not looking for ultra graphics I just want something decent looking with solid frame rates, I'm pretty much fine with 30fps.

    Thanks for everyone's advice.
  15. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Its doa, what a shame, i feel sorry for you, i know what its like, such a hassle!! Whats your maximum price to spend?
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,149 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,603
    Stick with the 7750. Go with a different brand if it makes you feel better. :)
  17. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks.

    I'm only looking to spend around £80. The only other one I was thinking of getting was the 6670 DDR5 version. The guy that built my PC said the 7750 was as high as I could go without needing another power supply.
  18. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I could do, it's just this experience has put me off having the same hassle again even though there's no reason it shouldn't work.
  19. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    That could be your problem, the power supply?? does the power supply have enough amps to run the card?

    well worth checking, if you have a lot of peripherals attached,?? just a thought.
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012
  20. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Just had a look on the side of the PSU and it says;

    Vac input - Voltage: 230v Current: 5A Frequency :50-60hz

    Vac Max DC output has a lot of different stuff like a colour with A & V numbers next to it then at the bottom it says output 500w.

    When I tired the 7750 I had my USB mouse & keyboard plugged in, speakers, Ethernet cable & USB from my anti-surge multisocket thing.
  21. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne

    Can you try it with all peripherals temporarily unlugged, just to see if it at least powers up?

    500w is the total, but we need to know how much watts on the 12v[gpu power rail] rail i think,


    i sold a guy my radeon 6850 last year, he rang me upset cos it wouldnt work at all[no power at all etc], even tho i had it going fine on my system[i swore to him it worked cos it did on my rigg!!!!], he tried on mates rigg it worked fine, it was his power supply, [he had a generic 500w one too no joke]

    try googling too perhaps the model of your power supply and more details, im betting thats the problem!!!!etc,
  22. SB2K12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm pretty sure this is the one I have; CIT 500W PSU - 20+4pin 2x SATA | Ebuyer.com

    It says model 500UB but on mine it says 500CB but I can't seem to find that anywhere, I'm guessing they're basically the same? It's a really cheap one but that's what came in the PC and I don't really want to buy another one yet. The 7750 is a really low power card too so I wouldn't have thought it'd be a problem?
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  23. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Dosen't the 7750 need a 6pin pci-e power cable hooked to it to make it work? Sorry if its been mentioned but i just coulden't see it posted yet. The card won't power up at all inless you plug in the power cable. (Thats if it needs one)
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2012
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  24. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    sorry, i should have said "amps" on the gpu power rail, check the specs[how many amps needed to supply card with enuf power] of you card and compare it to the specs on the gpu power rail[how many amps it can supply to the gpu etc]

    im sorry im no expert, just trying to help, maybe someone else can check from tpu? i get a bit confused im still learning myself etc.

    get the feeling thats the prob tho cos it happend to me with 6850 i sold last year,

    imagine if u rma and next card dont work for same reason? see my logic.?
  25. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne

    yes i thought the same thing too!! great point!!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page