1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7850 2Gb with 4gb System Ram?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by LifeOnMars, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    My mate currently runs this system -
    phenom x4@3.2
    4 gb ddr2
    hd 5770 1gb
    1600x900

    he has just got a 1080p monitor and wants to get an hd 7850 2gb but is unsure how it will run with his current 4gb ram. I've had no experience with this so im turning to you guys for a bit of advice on his behalf. Will it run smoothly?

    he plays bf3, skyrim, sc 2 and civ 5

    Btw he wants to upgrade the core of his system also but that wont be for at least another 3 months so is upgrading gpu first.
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Shouldnt be a problem in all honesty but what is the rams speed and the motherboard in his machine and is that a Phenom II X4 or Phenom X4?

    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Its a phenom ii and i believe its ddr2 800. i think its an asus board and that his chip is an unlocked dual core but not sure on the exact model of the board.
  4. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,921
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    What is his OS?
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Id say Everest Home or AIDA64 and is he running a 64bit or 32 Bit OS?

    Dude are we on the same brainwave, we asked the same ? at same time
    Radical_Edward and LifeOnMars say thanks.
  6. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    He's on win 7 home premium 64bit.
  7. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,921
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I don't think it'll be too much of a problem. He might want some extra ram anyways since BF3 is a ram hog.

    Maybe? :D
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    max ram he can support is 16GB
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    This for sure. For BF3 I would double up on the RAM before getting a new card.. Or both, if the budget permits of course. :)
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    So let me get it straight. Bf3 will run for him with the 4gb and hd 7850 but would be smoother all round if he doubled up to 8gb?

    would 6gb suffice as i think he is currently running 2x2 and could add 2x1. ddr2 is pretty pricey now.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    sounds to me something that needs to be addressed.
  12. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    would 6gb suffice as i think he is currently running 2x2 and could add 2x1. ddr2 is pretty pricey now.?
  13. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    It probably would, yes. But if you got the money for a 7850 you should have the money for an extra 2gb of ram...
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,142 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,592
    You really want four matched sticks. I'm uncertain if the RAM will run in dual channel with three sticks instead of two or four.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  15. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Just to clarify it will be 2x2 gb sticks and 2x1gb sticks so all slots populated. 6gb in total same brand and same speed.

    @yo wattup - he just wants a smooth running system to tide him over for 3 months until he upgrades the rest of it hence the question could he get by with just the 4gb already installed.
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,582 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    they may but you want to ensure the ram are set in right banks, example, white/black blocks. like have your 2 GB in the white blocks and the 1 GB in the black blocks, never in the same banks such as 1GB in a white bank and a 2 GB in a white bank at same time. All I can say is ensure the ram you get is about the same speed or faster than the existing and adjust the timings and voltage to meet whats already in the machine.

    Another example of 5GB would be 2GBx2 and 512MBx2

    or 1.5 GB, 512MBx2 and 256MBx2.

    Either which way your not going to notice a major drop in performance if you run single channel if what I said dont work 100%
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  17. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Cheers guys I'll let you know how he gets on :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page