1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HD 7970 and 120Hz problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Live OR Die, Feb 13, 2012.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Hey I'm trying to find a temp fix for my problem I'm get using 120Hz on my 7970 in windows, It seem to be fine in games and even under a stress test, when i set my monitor to 120Hz my taskbar will start acting up it will stretch and jump i can force the problem by dragging a window over the taskbar, any ideas how to fix this I've tried forcing full idea speeds still no go thanks.


    TEMP FIX FOR DVI-D
    I have found a temp fix for this problem and have made a video showing you how, But even with this fix you get the odd glitch now and then, Changing from DVI-D to Displayport seem fix the glitching on the bottom of the screen but didnt fix the random glitch also my card will drop signal some times and ill have to turn my monitor off and on again.

    http://youtu.be/AAHc7Ha3y0E
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2012
  2. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Ebay it is and wait for Kepler i go..
  3. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Or, you could just wait for the first driver refresh. Unless its really unbearable ofcourse
  4. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Well knowing AMD this wont be fixed in the 1st release lol.
  5. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, suit yourself ofcourse:) I just thought it would perhaps be a waste of the fine 7970 you have there.

    But then again, now its a waste of your perfectly fine 120Hz Monitor.

    EDIT:

    also, have you tried turning things like "aero" off in windows? That should render your taskbar differently.
  6. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Well if i move my taskbar to the top i still get the some glitching down the bottom so its not related the the taskbar at all, Ill be posting a photo up soon to show my problem.
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    sounds like a fanboy statement...
  9. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Try play a video using Windows Media Player or a game in window mode, and if the application window does not overlap the taskbar and the problem is still there, RMA the card (I'm assuming there is some bad component on the card).
  10. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Just started up a game in windows mode and the problem increased a heap its glitching really bad now i guess i have a bad card? :(
  11. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    I'm inclined to say yes unfortunately. This has been kinda of a common issue since the HD5xxx series when running @ >120Hz, but upping the idle clocks fixed the issue, since you are reporting that upping the clocks (to 3D ones, gaming) is actually making the issue worse, you probably have a bad card. It might still be some stupid 2D memory corruption caused by the driver, but it's highly unlikely.
    I would advise contacting your cards manufacturer to see if someone else has reported the issue, if no response then RMA.
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  12. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Ok thanks I've emailed the shop i got the card from so i should be fine to get a replacement card.
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just asking to be certain; are you sure your cables are OK, and plugged in correctly?

    The corruption you see on your screen reminds me a bit of a dodgy HDMI cable I have(not saying its the same problem)
    Horrux says thanks.
  14. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Well in the description of the video he says it works fine with his 480, which I assume uses the same cable.

    Unfortunately, that probably is a bunk card. Hope you have better success with the replacement.
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Tried 2 cables also if it was the cable the problem would still be there when running 60Hz, any think over 60Hz its starts glitching out.
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    My cable only fails above a certain bitrate aswell^^

    But indeed! sounds like a fail card, atleast, since noone else with the 7970 is complaining about 120Hz
  17. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Just for shiz and giggles have your tried in 120hz with your cpu and memory at stock settings?
  18. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Ill give it ago but the problem would of shown when i tested it with my GTX 480 as well.

    Uploading a 2nd video 1st.
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
  19. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
  20. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Why are you using CAT12.3 I thought the new cards are to use the 12.1 refresh until further notice?

    Please note that AMD Radeon HD™ 7900 users should keep using the 8.921.2 RC11 driver found here (the 12.2 preview does not support the AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series): http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/RC11Driver.aspx
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    I'm using a leaked version of CAT12.3 was hoping it would fix my problem, the RC11 have the same problems so it doesn't really matter now does it.
  22. thematrix606 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    89 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Bah, I'm having the same problem with my MSI HD 7970.

    Have you found any solution yet? :]
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,894 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Nope was going to RMA but I'm not sure its hardware related, what problem are you having are you also running your monitor @ 120Hz ?

    I think i've just found the problem when the cards running at PCI-E Gen 1 or even Gen 2 the glitching starts i ramp it up to Gen 3 using the a burn tool the glitching stops. i wonder how i can disable to down clocking on the PCI-E ?
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012
  24. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Hmm interesting.
    Control Panel (small icons mode) -> Power options -> Change plan settings (on the selected power plan) -> PCI Express (if this option is not visible click "change settings that are unavailable" on the window header) -> Link state power management -> Off
  25. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    What kind of cable are you using? IIRC HDMI does not support anything over 60Hz :eek:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page